PDA

View Full Version : Only one zone server loads fully.


LuMiNoUs
11-03-2004, 10:52 AM
Only one of my zone servers actually makes it into sleep mode. The other 4 are just stuck on loading doors. Here's the info from the one that actually loads.

[Status] CURRENT_ZONE_VERSION: EQEMu 0.6.0-DR2
[Status] Loading Variables
[Status] Loading zone names
[Status] Loading items
[Status] EMuShareMem loaded
[Status] Loading npcs
[Status] Loading npc faction lists
[Status] Loading NPC Faction Lists from database...
[Status] Loading loot tables
[Status] Loading Loot tables from database...
[Status] Loading doors
[Status] Loading Doors from database...
Error in DBLoadDoors query 'SELECT id,doorid,zone,name,pos_x,pos_y,pos_z,heading
,opentype,guild,lockpick,keyitem,triggerdoor,trigg ertype,dest_zone,dest_x,dest_y
,dest_z,dest_heading,door_param,invert_state,incli ne,size from doors' #1054: Unk
nown column 'door_param' in 'field list'
If you get an error about door_param and size, run the following queries:
ALTER TABLE `doors` CHANGE `liftheight` `door_param` INT(4) DEFAULT "0" NOT NUL
L;
ALTER TABLE `doors` ADD `size` SMALLINT(5) UNSIGNED DEFAULT "100" NOT NULL;
Error: EMuShareMem: DLLLoadDoors: !cbDBLoadDoors
[Status] FileLoadSPDat() Loading spells from ./spells_us.txt
[Status] FileLoadSPDat() spells loaded: 6299
[Status] Loading guilds
[Status] Loading factions
[Status] Loading AA effects
[Status] Loading swarm spells
[Status] Loading corpse timers
[Status] Loading what ever is left
[Status] Loading commands
[Status] command_init(): Warning: Command 'help' defaulting to access level 0!
[Status] command_init(): Warning: Command 'version' defaulting to access level 0
!
[Status] command_init(): Warning: Command 'serversidename' defaulting to access
level 0!
[Status] command_init(): Warning: Command 'loc' defaulting to access level 0!
[Status] command_init(): Warning: Command 'flag' defaulting to access level 0!
[Status] command_init(): Warning: Command 'hp' defaulting to access level 0!
[Status] command_init(): Warning: Command 'pf' defaulting to access level 0!
[Status] command_init(): Warning: Command 'bestz' defaulting to access level 0!
[Status] command_init(): Warning: Command 'ginfo' defaulting to access level 0!
[Status] 171 commands loaded
[Status] Entering sleep mode
Connected to worldserver: 192.168.0.1:9000

Derision
11-03-2004, 10:58 AM
Error in DBLoadDoors query 'SELECT id,doorid,zone,name,pos_x,pos_y,pos_z,heading
,opentype,guild,lockpick,keyitem,triggerdoor,trigg ertype,dest_zone,dest_x,dest_y
,dest_z,dest_heading,door_param,invert_state,incli ne,size from doors' #1054: Unk
nown column 'door_param' in 'field list'
If you get an error about door_param and size, run the following queries:
ALTER TABLE `doors` CHANGE `liftheight` `door_param` INT(4) DEFAULT "0" NOT NUL
L;
ALTER TABLE `doors` ADD `size` SMALLINT(5) UNSIGNED DEFAULT "100" NOT NULL;

Did you follow the instructions in those error messages and do:



C:> mysql -u root <your eq database>
Reading table information for completion of table and column names
You can turn off this feature to get a quicker startup with -A

Welcome to the MySQL monitor. Commands end with ; or \g.
Your MySQL connection id is 2130 to server version: 4.0.18-standard

Type 'help;' or '\h' for help. Type '\c' to clear the buffer.

mysql> ALTER TABLE `doors` CHANGE `liftheight` `door_param` INT(4) DEFAULT "0" NOT NULL;
Query OK, 3495 rows affected (0.05 sec)
Records: 3495 Duplicates: 0 Warnings: 0

mysql> ALTER TABLE `doors` ADD `size` SMALLINT(5) UNSIGNED DEFAULT "100" NOT NULL;
Query OK, 3495 rows affected (0.05 sec)
Records: 3495 Duplicates: 0 Warnings: 0

mysql>

LuMiNoUs
11-03-2004, 11:03 AM
Yeah.. I'm an idiot. I left off one character on those paramters. Thanks.

LuMiNoUs
11-03-2004, 11:07 AM
Now.. My server doesn't show up the list. Here's the boot5zones.bat, db.ini, loginserver.ini.

REM: ****Read this first!!!****

REM: This file requires your real IP in the place of "EXTERNAL_IP_HERE" when you are connecting
REM: To the EQEmu Loginserver.

REM: When you are using minilogin, Replace all IP Addresses to say 127.0.0.1

REM: If you still get errors try using localhost instead of 127.0.0.1

REM:--------------Start-----------------------
@echo off

if NOT exist spells_us.txt goto NOSPELL

start zone . xx.x.xxx.xx 8780 192.168.0.1
start zone . xx.x.xxx.xx 8781 192.168.0.1
start zone . xx.x.xxx.xx 8782 192.168.0.1
start zone . xx.x.xxx.xx 8783 192.168.0.1
start zone . xx.x.xxx.xx 8784 192.168.0.1
exit
cls

:NOSPELL
echo You did not copy the spells_en.txt from your everquest directory to this one. Please do so or zones will crash on startup.
PAUSE

REM:---------------END------------------------


### --- This file tells world.exe what loginserver to connect to.
### --- Leave the account and password field BLANK.

### --- Public Login is un-supported as is LAN playing. We reccomend using the EQEmu.net Loginserver ALWAYS.

### --- NOTE: Starting 6-1-2002, you can no longer use the word "Server" in worldname.
### --- NOTE2: the word "Server" is added to each server automaticly.

# READ README.TXT

[LoginServer]
loginserver=newlogin1.eqemulator.net
loginport=5994
worldname=[Custom/Legit] Extreme PvP
worldaddress=xx.x.xxx.xx
locked=false
account=
password=


[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=10
Unavailzone=



# READ README.TXT!

[Database]
host=localhost
user=xxxxxxxx
password=xxxxxx
database=eq


### --- This file tells world.exe what computer mySQL is on. Host should
### --- be left "localhost" unless mysql is on a differant computer than world.exe.

Derision
11-03-2004, 11:16 AM
Post the output of your world.exe

If your world.exe was compiled with IRC defined, you might need to append this to your LoginServer.ini:

[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=
chataddress=
chatport=

LuMiNoUs
11-03-2004, 11:20 AM
[Status] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEMu 0.6.0-DR2
[Status] Loading variables..
[Status] Loading zones..
[Status] Clearing groups..
[Status] Loading items..
[Status] EMuShareMem loaded
[Status] Loading items from database: count=36965
[Error] [ChatChannelServer] block not found in ./LoginServer.ini
[Status] Loading guild ranks..
[Status] Loading ./addon.ini..
[Status] Loading EQ time of day..
[Status] Deleted 0 stale player corpses from database
[Status] Deleted 0 stale player backups from database
Abort/retry/cancel?
TCP listening on: xx.x.xxx.xx:9000
World server listening on: xx.x.xxx.xx:9000
43203 New TCP connection: 192.168.0.1:4179
43203 New TCP connection: 192.168.0.1:4180
New zoneserver: #1 192.168.0.1:4179
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 192.168.0.1:4179: xx.x.xxx.xx:8783
New zoneserver: #2 192.168.0.1:4180
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 192.168.0.1:4180: xx.x.xxx.xx:8782
43281 New TCP connection: 192.168.0.1:4181
43281 New TCP connection: 192.168.0.1:4182
43281 New TCP connection: 192.168.0.1:4183
New zoneserver: #3 192.168.0.1:4183
New zoneserver: #4 192.168.0.1:4182
New zoneserver: #5 192.168.0.1:4181
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 192.168.0.1:4181: xx.x.xxx.xx:8781
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 192.168.0.1:4182: xx.x.xxx.xx:8780
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 192.168.0.1:4183: xx.x.xxx.xx:8784

hypershadow66
11-03-2004, 11:22 AM
Do what darison said in your loginserver.ini

LuMiNoUs
11-03-2004, 11:23 AM
Just use my external ip, and port 5994? I got it. Thanks.

Derision
11-03-2004, 11:30 AM
Just use my external ip, and port 5994? I got it. Thanks.

Adding this to your LoginServer.ini:

[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=
chataddress=
chatport=

Should allow your server to appear on the list on the login server ... you may have issues logging into your server after that, if so, see Doodman's 'NAT trick' post:

http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=17370

Cans
11-03-2004, 03:37 PM
With that boot5zones, you will have problems logging in.

You need to make sure that your boot5zones has the external IP address on the LEFT of the port number (get that number from www.whatismyip.com) and 'localhost' (without the quotes) or 127.0.0.1 on the RIGHT of the port number for each line. So basically it should look like:

1.2.3.4.5 7995 localhost
1.2.3.4.5 7996 localhost

etc etc.

Also, make sure in your loginserver.ini that you have 'Worldaddress' as your External IP Address as well. This is if you are running a server through the newlogin1.eqemulator.net. As for minilogin, you need a different configuration. From the looks of it though, it seems to me you want a server that is available to everyone.

Hope this helps.