PDA

View Full Version : Latest extractor 'unsupported client error'.


Kayen
07-19-2012, 09:34 AM
I will preface with that this is my first time attempting to use this program.

I compiled the latest build in VS C# 2010 without any problem.

Attempted to open a packet collect from live on 7/19/12 and am getting an 'unsupported client error'.

Not sure if it is me, or if the current client is truly unsupported.

Side note: I am doing this to try and get the current AA data from live to start implementing new AAs, if anyone has this data available let me know.

Kayen

GM Storm Haven

sorvani
07-19-2012, 10:28 AM
Side note: I am doing this to try and get the current AA data from live to start implementing new AAs, if anyone has this data available let me know.

From a thread somewhere on here about a year ago, it was my understanding that part of the problem with implementing newer AA was what to do about the older clients (Titanium) not having any support for them. Not that I would be sad to see Titanium depreciated anyway.

bad_captain
07-19-2012, 10:33 AM
I would assumed the June 25th or July 18th live update broke the extractor. The extractor was updated for the 25th, but you'd have to check some of the packets/opcodes to see if they match.

bad_captain
07-19-2012, 10:36 AM
I may have some from after VoA went live, but best to get it updated yourself. Titanium has become the new IE6..

cavedude
07-19-2012, 11:02 AM
Confirmed, the newest patch broke the extractor.

Derision
07-19-2012, 02:14 PM
I just committed an update. Let me know if something doesn't work correctly. I only glanced over the generated SQL to check that it looked 'sane' :)

cavedude
07-19-2012, 05:12 PM
Wow, that was insanely quick! Thank you! From my limited testing, everything looks sane from here as well.

Kayen
07-19-2012, 10:28 PM
Thanks for the quick update. Will give it a shot now.

The AA issue from my understanding mostly involves innate type abilities that stack (combat stability ect), where SOF+ just combine them all together.

For those, it might be best to wait on implementation.

However, there are many other AA that should be and can be implemented that would have no conflicts under the current system.

trevius
07-20-2012, 02:23 AM
From a thread somewhere on here about a year ago, it was my understanding that part of the problem with implementing newer AA was what to do about the older clients (Titanium) not having any support for them. Not that I would be sad to see Titanium depreciated anyway.

You can prevent AAs from being sent to clients that don't support them by populating the client version field in the DB. That way we can add updates without worrying about older client support. The innate AA abilities would still work fine on older clients if you purchase them on a newer and switch back to the older client, but you wouldn't be able to trigger any that use hotkeys or whatever.

Noport
11-04-2012, 08:15 AM
I haven't tested the updated code yet i wanted to see if it worked
so i can keep upto date with beta,test,live an not have it say
unsupported client.


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Project ToolsVersion="4.0" DefaultTargets="Build" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003">
<PropertyGroup>
<Configuration Condition=" '$(Configuration)' == '' ">Debug</Configuration>
<Platform Condition=" '$(Platform)' == '' ">x86</Platform>
<ProductVersion>8.0.30703</ProductVersion>
<SchemaVersion>2.0</SchemaVersion>
<ProjectGuid>{621904C6-9028-439C-A0E6-1F856C88D238}</ProjectGuid>
<OutputType>WinExe</OutputType>
<AppDesignerFolder>Properties</AppDesignerFolder>
<RootNamespace>EQExtractor2</RootNamespace>
<AssemblyName>EQExtractor2</AssemblyName>
<TargetFrameworkVersion>v4.0</TargetFrameworkVersion>
<TargetFrameworkProfile>
</TargetFrameworkProfile>
<FileAlignment>512</FileAlignment>
</PropertyGroup>
<PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Debug|x86' ">
<PlatformTarget>x86</PlatformTarget>
<DebugSymbols>true</DebugSymbols>
<DebugType>full</DebugType>
<Optimize>false</Optimize>
<OutputPath>bin\Debug\</OutputPath>
<DefineConstants>DEBUG;TRACE</DefineConstants>
<ErrorReport>prompt</ErrorReport>
<WarningLevel>4</WarningLevel>
</PropertyGroup>
<PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Release|x86' ">
<PlatformTarget>x86</PlatformTarget>
<DebugType>pdbonly</DebugType>
<Optimize>true</Optimize>
<OutputPath>bin\Release\</OutputPath>
<DefineConstants>TRACE</DefineConstants>
<ErrorReport>prompt</ErrorReport>
<WarningLevel>4</WarningLevel>
</PropertyGroup>
<PropertyGroup>
<StartupObject />
</PropertyGroup>
<ItemGroup>
<Reference Include="PacketDotNet">
<HintPath>.\PacketDotNet.dll</HintPath>
</Reference>
<Reference Include="SharpPcap">
<HintPath>.\SharpPcap.dll</HintPath>
</Reference>
<Reference Include="System" />
<Reference Include="System.Core" />
<Reference Include="System.Xml.Linq" />
<Reference Include="System.Data.DataSetExtensions" />
<Reference Include="Microsoft.CSharp" />
<Reference Include="System.Data" />
<Reference Include="System.Deployment" />
<Reference Include="System.Drawing" />
<Reference Include="System.Windows.Forms" />
<Reference Include="System.Xml" />
<Reference Include="zlib.net">
<HintPath>.\zlib.net.dll</HintPath>
</Reference>
</ItemGroup>
<ItemGroup>
<Compile Include="GenerateSQLForm.cs">
<SubType>Form</SubType>
</Compile>
<Compile Include="GenerateSQLForm.Designer.cs">
<DependentUpon>GenerateSQLForm.cs</DependentUpon>
</Compile>
<Compile Include="LogForm.cs">
<SubType>Form</SubType>
</Compile>
<Compile Include="LogForm.Designer.cs">
<DependentUpon>LogForm.cs</DependentUpon>
</Compile>
<Compile Include="OpcodeManager.cs" />
<Compile Include="Patch*.cs" />
<Compile Include="PatchGeneric.cs" />
<Compile Include="EQApplicationLayer.cs" />
<Compile Include="EQPacket.cs" />
<Compile Include="EQExtractor2Form1.cs">
<SubType>Form</SubType>
</Compile>
<Compile Include="EQExtractor2Form1.Designer.cs">
<DependentUpon>EQExtractor2Form1.cs</DependentUpon>
</Compile>
<Compile Include="InternalTypes.cs" />
<Compile Include="Patch*.cs" />
<Compile Include="Program.cs" />
<Compile Include="Properties\AssemblyInfo.cs" />
<Compile Include="UserOptions.cs">
<SubType>Form</SubType>
</Compile>
<Compile Include="UserOptions.Designer.cs">
<DependentUpon>UserOptions.cs</DependentUpon>
</Compile>
<Compile Include="Utils.cs" />
<EmbeddedResource Include="EQExtractor2Form1.resx">
<DependentUpon>EQExtractor2Form1.cs</DependentUpon>
</EmbeddedResource>
<EmbeddedResource Include="GenerateSQLForm.resx">
<DependentUpon>GenerateSQLForm.cs</DependentUpon>
</EmbeddedResource>
<EmbeddedResource Include="LogForm.resx">
<DependentUpon>LogForm.cs</DependentUpon>
</EmbeddedResource>
<EmbeddedResource Include="Properties\Resources.resx">
<Generator>ResXFileCodeGenerator</Generator>
<LastGenOutput>Resources.Designer.cs</LastGenOutput>
<SubType>Designer</SubType>
</EmbeddedResource>
<Compile Include="Properties\Resources.Designer.cs">
<AutoGen>True</AutoGen>
<DependentUpon>Resources.resx</DependentUpon>
<DesignTime>True</DesignTime>
</Compile>
<EmbeddedResource Include="UserOptions.resx">
<DependentUpon>UserOptions.cs</DependentUpon>
</EmbeddedResource>
<None Include="app.config" />
<None Include="patch_*.conf">
<CopyToOutputDirectory>Always</CopyToOutputDirectory>
</None>
<None Include="Properties\Settings.settings">
<Generator>SettingsSingleFileGenerator</Generator>
<LastGenOutput>Settings.Designer.cs</LastGenOutput>
</None>
<Compile Include="Properties\Settings.Designer.cs">
<AutoGen>True</AutoGen>
<DependentUpon>Settings.settings</DependentUpon>
<DesignTimeSharedInput>True</DesignTimeSharedInput>
</Compile>
</ItemGroup>
<ItemGroup>
<Content Include="ChangeLog.txt" />
</ItemGroup>
<Import Project="$(MSBuildToolsPath)\Microsoft.CSharp.targets" />
<!-- To modify your build process, add your task inside one of the targets below and uncomment it.
Other similar extension points exist, see Microsoft.Common.targets.
<Target Name="BeforeBuild">
</Target>
<Target Name="AfterBuild">
</Target>
-->
</Project>

Caryatis
11-04-2012, 11:18 PM
A Noport post without an opcode?!?! The mayans were right!

lerxst2112
11-04-2012, 11:40 PM
A Noport post without an opcode?!?! The mayans were right!

If he keeps going like this he might actually post something useful someday. If I wasn't so lazy I'd find a random project file to post here too.