EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Support::Windows Servers (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=587)
-   -   Character_auras missing from fresh install. (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=42234)

jaspen 12-31-2018 04:08 PM

Character_auras missing from fresh install.
 
If character_auras is no longer used, or has been replaced, let me know. If that isn’t the case, read below.

I recently found some of my notes from where I played for a couple of months, a year ago. I decided to create a server from scratch and see what has changed and whether any of the noted issues still persisted. If they did, I was going to form up a post and share.

I installed EQEmu from scratch, on 12/30/2018, by downloading the newest install. Everything went smoothly. The only oddities were after the initial install, when I ran check updates on both the game database and bot database. Both found server older updates that were missing. I mention that in case older updates are overwriting newer changes, if that is possible. Beyond that, the current updates are 9132 and 9021.

I made the needed adjustments to the login files and started the server. Everything, once again, went smoothly. Upon entering the game, I got the following client error message “[MySQL Error] 1146: Table ‘peq.character_auras’ doesn’t exist --- SELECT ‘spell_id’ FROM ‘character_auras’ WHERE ‘id’ =682808 ORDER.” I used HeidiSQL to check the database and that entry does not exist. There is a large number of other entries, including the newer ones, like data_buckets.

Before posting, I decided to run the new_server option. The end result is the same as above, no character_auras.


I bring this to your attention in case it was accidentally deleted from the source. I will do some further testing. I looked through the changelog and didn’t notice anything referencing it. Worse case, I can try and figure out how to export/import from an older install, assuming there hasn't been any important changes since then.

kwikmr2 03-28-2019 04:06 PM

I am experiencing the same issue with a little different query:
SELECT 'spell_id' FROM 'character_auras' WHERE 'id' = 4 ORDER BY 'slot'

Any news on this?

Akkadius 03-28-2019 04:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kwikmr2 (Post 262000)
I am experiencing the same issue with a little different query:
SELECT 'spell_id' FROM 'character_auras' WHERE 'id' = 4 ORDER BY 'slot'

Any news on this?

This has been resolved for a few months in new installs

Code:

mkdir -p /tmp/peq/ && cd /tmp/peq/ && wget http://edit.peqtgc.com/weekly/peq_beta.zip && unzip peq_beta.zip | cat *.sql | grep character_aura
--2019-03-28 16:02:53--  http://edit.peqtgc.com/weekly/peq_beta.zip
Resolving edit.peqtgc.com (edit.peqtgc.com)... 142.44.176.141
Connecting to edit.peqtgc.com (edit.peqtgc.com)|142.44.176.141|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 31338999 (30M) [application/zip]
Saving to: ‘peq_beta.zip’

peq_beta.zip                  100%[========================================================>]  29.89M  4.22MB/s    in 13s

2019-03-28 16:03:06 (2.25 MB/s) - ‘peq_beta.zip’ saved [31338999/31338999]

CREATE TABLE `character_auras` (

If you're still missing it, you can set your `db_version` back in your database to 100 versions or so and run the database schema upgrade tool again and it should pick up any deltas

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/wiki...nance-commands

To Invoke

Code:

perl eqemu_server.pl check_db_updates

kwikmr2 03-28-2019 06:41 PM

Thanks for the quick reply!

Silly question though, how do I set my 'db_version' back?

Akkadius 03-28-2019 06:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kwikmr2 (Post 262004)
Thanks for the quick reply!

Silly question though, how do I set my 'db_version' back?

This is done in the database via table `db_version`

Code:

MariaDB [peq]> select * from db_version;
+---------+
| version |
+---------+
|    9138 |
+---------+
1 row in set (0.00 sec)

You can set it back manually yourself using a DB browser or you can simply run the following query

Code:

UPDATE db_version set version = 9130;

kwikmr2 03-28-2019 06:56 PM

Okay, I feel silly for overlooking that table.

My version was at 9132 so I rolled it back to 9130 and ran the db update. Here is my result:

Enter a command #> check_db_updates
[Database] Retrieving latest database manifest...
[Download] Saved: (db_update/db_update_manifest.txt) from https://raw.githubuser
content.com/EQEmu/Server/master/utils/sql/db_update_manifest.txt
[Database] Reading manifest...
[Database] has update (9130) '2018_11_25_name_filter_update.sql'
[Database] has update (9131) '2018_12_13_spell_buckets.sql'
[Database] has update (9132) '2018_12_16_global_base_scaling.sql'

[Database] Retrieving latest database manifest...
[Download] Saved: (db_update/db_update_manifest.txt) from https://raw.githubuser
content.com/EQEmu/Server/master/utils/sql/db_update_manifest.txt
[Database] has update (9130) '2018_11_25_name_filter_update.sql'
[Database] has update (9131) '2018_12_13_spell_buckets.sql'
[Database] has update (9132) '2018_12_16_global_base_scaling.sql'

[Database] No updates need to be run...
[Database] Setting Database to Binary Version (9132) if not already...

Thoughts?

kwikmr2 03-28-2019 06:59 PM

Oh, and this is a Windows deploy if that matters.

Akkadius 03-28-2019 07:02 PM

Try setting it back to 9100

kwikmr2 03-28-2019 07:04 PM

Same output. :confused:

Also, this server was deployed 12/27/2018

Akkadius 03-28-2019 07:05 PM

9100 shouldn't yield the same output

kwikmr2 03-28-2019 07:21 PM

But it is.

I am using HeidiSQL as my editor.

Is there a way I can manually update my DB with the peqbeta.sql file I downloaded? I am a little green with CLI mysql command structures unfortunately.

Again, Thanks for the quick responses.

EDIT: Current Server version 1.1.3 displayed from world.exe. cmd window if that helps.

Akkadius 03-28-2019 07:23 PM

If you want to blow away your local database entirely and source in a fresh PEQ dump, here is your command

Code:

perl eqemu_server.pl source_peq_db
Run from within your server directory

kwikmr2 03-28-2019 11:32 PM

What tables would I need to export as to not lose Accounts, Characters, and Bots?

Does the new database include Bots? I have those enabled now.

Thanks in advance!

Akkadius 03-28-2019 11:33 PM

Then I would defer back to database updates

If you are missing character_auras table I would look at this folder

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/tree...l/git/required

Normally this process is automatic but this is where we pull the required updates from. If you manually run the statements related to character_auras you should be up to snuff

kwikmr2 03-30-2019 12:20 AM

Thanks for all the help getting this worked out. I was able to export the relevant tables I wanted to keep. I then went ahead and dropped the database and went through the process of refreshing it. All is good and I even got the most recent bots updated too.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.