EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Development::Development (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=590)
-   -   Starting Points (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=16856)

hypershadow66 11-07-2004 07:17 AM

Starting Points
 
Code:

        int BaseClass[PLAYER_CLASS_COUNT][8] =
        {            /* STR  STA  AGI  DEX  WIS  INT  CHR  ADD*/
        /*Warrior*/      10,  10,  5,  0,  0,  0,  0,  25,
        /*Cleric*/        5,  5,  0,  0,  10,  0,  0,  30,
        /*Paladin*/      10,  5,  0,  0,  5,  0,  10,  20,
        /*Ranger*/        5,  10,  10,  0,  5,  0,  0,  20,
        /*ShadowKnight*/ 10,  5,  0,  0,  0,  10,  5,  20,
        /*Druid*/        0,  10,  0,  0,  10,  0,  0,  30,
        /*Monk*/          5,  5,  10,  10,  0,  0,  0,  20,               
        /*Bard*/          5,  0,  0,  10,  0,  0,  10,  25,
        /*Rouge*/        0,  0,  10,  10,  0,  0,  0,  30,
        /*Shaman*/        0,  5,  0,  0,  10,  0,  5,  30,
        /*Necromancer*/  0,  0,  0,  10,  0,  10,  0,  30,
        /*Wizard*/        0,  10,  0,  0,  0,  10,  0,  30,
        /*Magician*/      0,  10,  0,  0,  0,  10,  0,  30,
        /*Enchanter*/    0,  0,  0,  0,  0,  10,  10,  30,
        /*Beastlord*/    0,  10,  5,  0,  10,  0,  5,  20,
        /*Berserker*/    10,  5,  0,  10,  0,  0,  0,  25

On the last line, the ADD one, is that how many points they get to add? because i changed them and it doesnt let me add more then what it already had. Is skill bonus thing at char creation even changable? or is it hard-coded. If it is changable, please tell me what to do to getit to work[/code][/quote]

animepimp 11-07-2004 08:49 AM

It is controlled by the client and hard coded into it. The only thing changing these values will do is make the server think every single character submitted to it is illegal and reject them.

hypershadow66 11-07-2004 10:02 AM

ah ok, so is there a command or a way to edit the stats after the char has been made? maybe a command?

ryder911 12-08-2004 02:44 AM

If you really want to make your stats uncapped, is change the check values, not sure what to so it allows any character have 255 of what stat. Then just use a hex editor when you make your character and change the each stats value from whatever to 255.

jimm0thy 12-09-2004 11:45 AM

there is a command to set your stats in game , and you can go well over 255 with it


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.