EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Simple Client (http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=667)
-   -   Howdy, new have some questions (http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=27322)

juronu 01-26-2009 10:28 PM

Howdy, new have some questions
 
Hello, Im fixing to deploy to Afghanistan in a bit and would like to have something to do to take my mind off of things when I get the chance. SC looks to me like the perfect hobby.

First off, to create zones, OpenZone is required and imports .3ds files, correct? It also is used to make character/mob models as well.

Second, the basics of database manipulation used to 'create' the game are the same as eqEmu?

Third, nice work. (=


Mostly, Im fairly lost and don't know where to start. If someone could post a list of the programs to get me up and running to make zones/models, I would greatly appreciate it. And who knows, I might be able to reach a computer with internet while Im over seas to show off my skills!

Windcatcher 01-26-2009 11:42 PM

That's right, though you'll also need Anim8or for making mob models. OpenZone is used for making mob models by importing the .An8 format. You can find Anim8or on the net at http://www.anim8or.com/ (free download).

Good luck overseas, and thanks for serving.

Wind

bristle 01-29-2009 05:18 PM

i quickly look at anim8or and it seems to export/import 3ds. which is good but there has got to be a way for all those graphics groups to be on one convertor. i know are is one, but i have trouble with that one. i keep look for blender but that is hit-miss too.

the content creators for the most part want to be pay. well that will come, but first we need to get the virtual worlds off the ground. i remember when i thought vrml was going to do it. anyone remember vrml any more?

this is going the right direction. i plan to do some things in opensim that does the same thing (yes, one can dream). but the opensim has problem too because the content creators dont would to do free things.

maybe we start off with the basic and then add as we need to.

juronu 02-08-2009 01:08 PM

Trouble
 
I had some issues getting SC to work on my laptop, under world.exe. it was saying something along the lines of 'couldn't load db', and I followed directions on how to set one up.
I recently bought a new laptop and will be attempting the installation later tonight. So just a heads up I will probably be back for more questions.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.