EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Development::Bots (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=676)
-   -   Disallow character creation with same name as existing bot (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=41511)

Toony 09-12-2017 01:21 PM

Disallow character creation with same name as existing bot
 
I've had a user create a character with the same name as a previous users bot, no big deal apparently until they both entered the same zone, this caused them both to crash.

I'm pretty sure multiple bots can't have the same names already, but it seems like character creation doesn't check against existing bot names, any known fixes either direct or workarounds?

--edit-- turns out this seems to have actually caused zone.exe to crash as well

Thanks

FievelMousey 09-12-2017 03:56 PM

This been a bad issue for ages wow and it yet not fixed

irongut_av 09-19-2018 08:32 PM

I use an event (in HeidiSQL, right click your eqemu database, select Create New->Event). It runs every 4 hours in MySQL, which appends a value onto a bot name if that name exists on the character_data table. This would probably work better as a trigger for the character_data table, but I've got no experience working with those.


Code:

BEGIN
        update bot_data
                inner join character_data on bot_data.name = character_data.name
                set bot_data.name = CONCAT(bot_data.name, "A");
END

I also had to enable the global event scheduler in MySQL using root:

Code:

SET GLOBAL event_scheduler = ON;

Make sure you set a start time and don't have it expire, so it runs each time period you choose. This isn't a perfect fix, but will rename bots in the DB.

Uleat 09-19-2018 09:32 PM

I was on sabbatical when this thread was started...

I'll add it to my list.

Huppy 09-20-2018 09:49 AM

I remember this issue from long before this thread, but I suppose a permanent fix would involve two sides to it.

Bot existing on new character creation, or character existing on new ^botcreate. Name not available either way ?

Uleat 09-20-2018 06:48 PM

Pretty much :)

I'll have to make a script to fix issues as well..a one-time pass with a client bias.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.