EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Support::Windows Servers (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=587)
-   -   Login Support (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=41183)

jshows1 03-07-2017 06:54 PM

Login Support
 
I recently installed Akka's server pack without any issues. Got it up and running fine. However, when I drop the database, and source in an older database that I have been working on (about 2 years old), it sources in fine, but when I go to log in, it doesn't accept accounts. Just keeps getting wrong password errors.

I should mention when I source back in a newer database, it allows me to auto create accounts and login just fine. Is there an issue with the structure of older databases? Or something specific I need to change to get the older databases to work?

Uleat 03-07-2017 10:25 PM

Anything is possible with a 2-year old database.

If you load the two database together, you can use a query like this to help sort out table differences:
Code:

SELECT 'peq_test', `TABLE_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`TABLES` a WHERE a.`TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq_test' AND a.`TABLE_NAME` NOT IN
(SELECT `TABLE_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`TABLES` WHERE `TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq') UNION
SELECT 'peq', `TABLE_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`TABLES` b WHERE b.`TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq' AND b.`TABLE_NAME` NOT IN
(SELECT `TABLE_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`TABLES` WHERE `TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq_test');

They don't have to be named the same as what's in the query..just make sure you change the names in the query to whatever you use.

NOTE: They should check against each other (i.e., `peq` not in `peq_test` and vice verse..)


If you need a more in-depth query - like to check columns in each table - let me know and I'll see what I can do.


EDIT:

This appears to work ok for table/column differences..

Code:

SELECT 'peq_test', `TABLE_NAME`, `COLUMN_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`COLUMNS` a WHERE a.`TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq_test' AND (a.`TABLE_NAME` NOT IN
(SELECT `TABLE_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`TABLES` WHERE `TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq') OR (a.`COLUMN_NAME` NOT IN
(SELECT `COLUMN_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`COLUMNS` WHERE `TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq' AND `TABLE_NAME` = a.`TABLE_NAME`))) UNION
SELECT 'peq', `TABLE_NAME`, `COLUMN_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`COLUMNS` b WHERE b.`TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq' AND (b.`TABLE_NAME` NOT IN
(SELECT `TABLE_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`TABLES` WHERE `TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq_test') OR (b.`COLUMN_NAME` NOT IN
(SELECT `COLUMN_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`COLUMNS` WHERE `TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq_test' AND `TABLE_NAME` = b.`TABLE_NAME`)));

..but, it is VERY EXPENSIVE to use.

jshows1 03-08-2017 02:36 PM

Thanks for the response, Uleat! We ended up just going with the default database that is downloaded with Akka's installer. It will be a ton of work, but there are quests and events, npcs, etc that we know we can improve on.

Having another issue now. So I have it setup to log in locally, and have my friends log in directly through my IP. However, they can ONLY log in directly through my IP if I have a dual login setup. So if I have the eqemulator login info in the eqemulator config file AND my IP (which we know he has listed in his eqhost).

If I have ONLY my IP, he gets to the character screen and it hangs. Is there any reason this might be happening? He doesn't even have the login.eqemulator.net info in his eqhost. So he isn't even using their login host to connect. It's very bizarre!

ZombieSoul 03-09-2017 07:39 PM

I had a problem when I first was installing - the installer doesn't have the <address> tag in the config, it was needed for others outside my network to reach my server.
Code:

<server>
        <world>
                <shortname>servername</shortname>
                <longname>longservername</longname>
                <address>external_ip</address>

                <loginserver>
                        <host>127.0.0.1</host>
                        <port>5998</port>
                        <account></account>
                        <password></password>
                </loginserver>


jshows1 03-11-2017 01:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ZombieSoul (Post 253266)
I had a problem when I first was installing - the installer doesn't have the <address> tag in the config, it was needed for others outside my network to reach my server.
Code:

<server>
        <world>
                <shortname>servername</shortname>
                <longname>longservername</longname>
                <address>external_ip</address>

                <loginserver>
                        <host>127.0.0.1</host>
                        <port>5998</port>
                        <account></account>
                        <password></password>
                </loginserver>


That did it! Thanks so much! I was racking my brain trying to figure out what I had missed lol. I also wore out Google which apparently isn't the answer to everything after all! lol

Not sure if I missed this in the instructions some how or this is just a weird bug that hit my install. Either way, it works great now. Thanks so much for the info!

ZombieSoul 03-12-2017 10:39 AM

If you are wondering what else can be set in the config:
https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...onfig.xml.full

anthonny3af 03-14-2017 02:07 AM

Players cant connect to my server
 
this is my eqemu_config svere is up and runing i have everthing working EOC 2.0 loging everthings working 100% but friends can not log in plz help thank you



<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>+++++++</shortname>
<longname>+++++++</longname>


<loginserver1>
<host>login.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver1>
<loginserver2>
<host>192.+++.++.++</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver2>



<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="enable"/>

<key>1234567890123456789</key>

<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<chatserver>
<host></host>
<port>7500</port>
</chatserver>

<mailserver>
<host></host>
<port>7500</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>

<ports low="7000" high="7400"/>
</zones>

<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>++++++</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>

<qsdatabase>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>++++++</password>
<db>peq</db>
</qsdatabase>

<webinterface>
<port>9081</port>
</webinterface>

<launcher>
</launcher>

<files>
</files>
<directories>
</directories>
</server>

anthonny3af 03-14-2017 02:13 AM

Players cant connect to my server
 
In your eqemu_config file, at the top, under longname, add in the address tags like you see here. ((((Then insert your external address.)))

wen you say EXTERNAL ADDRESS is that my IP or EQEMULATER.COM or is it something other IP ???

Code:
<server>
<world>
<shortname>servername</shortname>
<longname>longservername</longname>
<address>external_ip</address>

<loginserver>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>

anthonny3af 03-14-2017 04:19 AM

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
<world>
<shortname>++++++++++++++</shortname>
<longname>++++++++++++++</longname>
<address>192.168.0.23</address>


i have swich it with 127.0.0.1
and i have put login.eqemulator.net i have try over 30 combo's
but can not login on friends ip
do my fiends need my CLIENT ??? and if so wich one

export_client_files / export_client_files.ilk / export_client_files.pdb import_client_files / import_client_files.ilk / import_client_files.pdb

sorry for the 1001 Question im Hitting the Ground Running lol


<loginserver>
<host>login.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>
<loginserver2>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver2>



<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="enable"/>

<key>+++++++++++++++++++++++</key>

<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host></host>
<port>7500</port>
</chatserver>

<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host></host>
<port>7500</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7400"/>
</zones>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>++++</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>

<qsdatabase>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>+++++</password>
<db>peq</db>
</qsdatabase>

<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>

<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
<!-- <plugin.pl>plugin.pl</plugin.pl> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps/</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests/</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins/</plugins> -->
<!-- <lua_modules>lua_modules/</lua_modules> -->
<!-- <patches>./</patches> -->
<!-- <shared_memory>shared/</shared_memory> -->
<!-- <logs>logs/</logs> -->
</directories>
</server>



i have swich it with 127.0.0.1
and i have put login.eqemulator.net i have try over 30 combo's
but can not login on friends ip
do my fiends need my CLIENT ??? and if so wich one

export_client_files / export_client_files.ilk / export_client_files.pdb import_client_files / import_client_files.ilk / import_client_files.pdb

sorry for the 1001 Question im Hitting the Ground Running lol

atomic 03-14-2017 11:25 AM

dont forget your router needs portforwarding to your local machine. like port 5999 forwards to 192.168.0.23:5999 . hope that helps.

ZombieSoul 03-14-2017 12:29 PM

<address>external_ip</address>
needs to point to the external address assigned to your internet connection, by your ISP, not the ip assigned by your router to your computer.
Your friend needs to point the eqhost to that same IP. this is all i f you are using your own login server, if you are not. you don't need this.

I would suggest leaving out that line and getting it working with the official login server first, and your friend should be able to see it on the list with eqhost pointing to the eqemu login server, if it still can't be seen, it may be your port forwarding or another configuration issue

anthonny3af 03-14-2017 09:36 PM

My sever is up and working it can be see in on eq emulater sever list b4 I started to do this and I can login at home

So your saying that I seen to put ip that is showing wen I boot up my sever its 127 ip or my ip with ipconfig ip

I'm running this sever on eq emulater sever it can be seen in sever list all portforward are all done and working taking me a long time to get all sent up and working on sever update some zone and npc and made npc and shops but stake on this lol 😂

Just like to say thank yous all for helping me throw this /knees..
I post my full eqconf with my ip


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.