EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Development::Tools (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=593)
-   -   AllaClone 2.0 (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=34915)

Akkadius 02-26-2012 10:59 PM

This can be checked out here:

http://code.google.com/p/allaclone-eoc/source/checkout

EDIT: Just updated to R3

Akkadius 02-26-2012 11:29 PM

Also, here is a working example of the repository. Please post questions comments or concerns here:

http://akkadius.dyndns-server.com:80...ZonesByEra.php

initium 03-15-2012 12:30 AM

Thanks for working on this. I had planned on trying to revamp this, and now I don't have to :) I'm getting a lot of errors with item searching. Here's what I've done:

1) Checked out latest revision (Rev2103 according to config.php)
2) edited dbhost, dbname, dbuser, dbpasswd, $root_url, and $eqemu_dir (Zone pages load fine, so I assume these are all ok)
3) From the homepage, I click on Item Search (takes me to items.php)
4) I enter "tunic" into name and click "Search"

Here are the results:
Code:

Notice: Undefined variable: row in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 903

Notice: Undefined index: loreflag in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 919

Notice: Undefined variable: v in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 209

Notice: Undefined variable: res in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 209

Notice: Undefined variable: v in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 219

Notice: Undefined variable: res in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 219

Notice: Undefined variable: v in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 197

Notice: Undefined variable: Result in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 197

Warning: Missing argument 3 for GetItemStatsString(), called in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 1018 and defined in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 499
...


chrsschb 03-15-2012 02:43 AM

What do I set these to if the web server and the emu server are on different machines?

Code:

$includes_url=$root_url.'includes/';
$includes_dir=getcwd()."/includes/";
$eqemu_dir="/home/eqemu/server/";
$quests_dir=$eqemu_dir."quests/";
$quests_datas="/home/eqemu/server/quests/";
$maps_dir=getcwd()."/maps/";
$maps_url=$root_url."/maps/";
$npcs_dir=getcwd()."/npcs/";
$npcs_url=$root_url."/npcs/";
$icons_dir=getcwd()."/icons/";
$icons_url=$root_url."/icons/";
$images_url=$root_url."/images/";

Also getting a million of these errors trying to do an item search:

Code:

Warning: Missing argument 3 for GetItemStatsString(), called in /homepages/31/d168152119/htdocs/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 1008 and defined in /homepages/31/d168152119/htdocs/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 494

provocating 03-15-2012 10:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by initium (Post 208163)
Thanks for working on this. I had planned on trying to revamp this, and now I don't have to :) I'm getting a lot of errors with item searching. Here's what I've done:

1) Checked out latest revision (Rev2103 according to config.php)
2) edited dbhost, dbname, dbuser, dbpasswd, $root_url, and $eqemu_dir (Zone pages load fine, so I assume these are all ok)
3) From the homepage, I click on Item Search (takes me to items.php)
4) I enter "tunic" into name and click "Search"

Here are the results:
Code:

Notice: Undefined variable: row in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 903

Notice: Undefined index: loreflag in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 919

Notice: Undefined variable: v in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 209

Notice: Undefined variable: res in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 209

Notice: Undefined variable: v in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 219

Notice: Undefined variable: res in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 219

Notice: Undefined variable: v in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 197

Notice: Undefined variable: Result in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 197

Warning: Missing argument 3 for GetItemStatsString(), called in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 1018 and defined in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 499
...


I could be wrong but it sounds like you have warnings turned on in your php.ini file.

initium 03-15-2012 12:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by provocating (Post 208178)
I could be wrong but it sounds like you have warnings turned on in your php.ini file.

You're exactly right. Thanks!

provocating 03-15-2012 12:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by initium (Post 208183)
You're exactly right. Thanks!

It happens about once a year, when the planets are in the right position.

chrsschb 03-15-2012 12:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by initium (Post 208183)
You're exactly right. Thanks!

Where can one find this php.ini file?

provocating 03-15-2012 12:53 PM

Depends on if you are running Windows or Linux, then what flavor of Linux.

chrsschb 03-15-2012 12:56 PM

My webserver is through 1and1, which I assume is Linux.

provocating 03-15-2012 12:59 PM

Your errors I think are going to be different from what the previous posters are. Yours are more than likely because you are indeed hosting the website on a different server than where the database is.

chrsschb 03-15-2012 01:08 PM

Maybe, which reverts back to my original question on linking the two when on different servers.

Akkadius 03-15-2012 01:11 PM

You can use an outside database, your warnings are related to the page warnings that are set on your web host side of things. The site that I have previewing this and the site Trevius has this running on are both in-house servers that I run in my DC.

chrsschb 03-15-2012 01:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Akkadius (Post 208191)
You can use an outside database, your warnings are related to the page warnings that are set on your web host side of things. The site that I have previewing this and the site Trevius has this running on are both in-house servers that I run in my DC.

How do I change them / turn them off?

provocating 03-15-2012 02:49 PM

You will need to dig on the forums for 1and1 or call them on the phone. There may be an option on their control panel to turn off PHP warnings, we are turning them off via php.ini since we have shell access, you do not so you will need to contact 1and1.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.