EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Support::Windows Servers (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=587)
-   -   Server shows down and cannot join? (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=43754)

thefusz 12-01-2022 11:24 PM

Server shows down and cannot join?
 
Hey guys, im trying to open my server for me and a few friends to play on, it shows in server list that its down and nobody including myself can join, it is hosted with Azure;

login.json:

Code:

{
  "account" : {
      "auto_create_accounts" : true
  },
  "client_configuration" : {
      "display_expansions" : true,
      "max_expansions_mask" : 524287,
      "sod_opcodes" : "assets/opcodes/login_opcodes_sod.conf",
      "sod_port" : 5999,
      "titanium_opcodes" : "assets/opcodes/login_opcodes.conf",
      "titanium_port" : 5998
  },
  "database" : {
      "db" : "peq",
      "host" : "localhost",
      "password" : "*******",
      "port" : "3306",
      "user" : "root"
  },
  "logging" : {
      "dump_packets_in" : false,
      "dump_packets_out" : false,
      "trace" : false,
      "world_trace" : false
  },
  "security" : {
      "allow_password_login" : true,
      "allow_token_login" : true,
      "mode" : 14
  },
  "web_api" : {
      "enabled" : true,
      "port" : 6000
  },
  "worldservers" : {
      "dev_test_servers_list_bottom" : false,
      "reject_duplicate_servers" : false,
      "show_player_count" : false,
      "special_character_start_list_bottom" : false,
      "unregistered_allowed" : true
  }
}


eqemu_config.json

Code:

{
  "server" : {
      "chatserver" : {
        "host" : "",
        "port" : "7778"
      },
      "database" : {
        "db" : "peq",
        "host" : "localhost",
        "password" : "*******",
        "port" : "3306",
        "username" : "root"
      },
      "directories" : {
        "opcodes" : "assets/opcodes/",
        "patches" : "assets/patches/"
      },
      "files" : {
        "mail_opcodes" : "assets/opcodes/mail_opcodes.conf",
        "opcodes" : "assets/opcodes/opcodes.conf"
      },
      "mailserver" : {
        "host" : "",
        "port" : "7778"
      },
      "qsdatabase" : {
        "db" : "peq",
        "host" : "localhost",
        "password" : "********",
        "port" : "3306",
        "username" : "root"
      },
      "world" : {
        "key" : "JZpwVJfyGRCM13M5thQcjv5Qfp0T0Nx",
        "loginserver1" : {
            "account" : "",
            "host" : "login.eqemulator.net",
            "legacy" : "1",
            "password" : "",
            "port" : "5998"
        },
        "loginserver2" : {
            "account" : "",
            "host" : "127.0.0.1",
            "password" : "",
            "port" : "5998"
        },
        "loginserver3" : {
            "account" : "",
            "host" : "login.projecteq.net",
            "password" : "",
            "port" : "5998"
        },
        "longname" : "ProjectGate [VELIOUS]",
        "shortname" : "ProjectGate",
               
        "tcp" : {
            "ip" : "127.0.0.1",
            "port" : "3389"
        },
        "telnet" : {
            "enabled" : "true",
            "ip" : "0.0.0.0",
            "port" : "9000"
        }
      },
      "zones" : {
        "defaultstatus" : "0",
        "ports" : {
            "high" : "7400",
            "low" : "7000"
        }
      }
  }
}


No errors, but it does show in one of the windows that opens when I run server_with_loginserver file that remote address is null.

please help < 3

thefusz 12-01-2022 11:54 PM

Still needing help
 
So, I reset my eqemu_config.json

Code:

{
  "server": {
    "zones": {
      "defaultstatus": "0",
      "ports": {
        "low": "7000",
        "high": "7400"
      }
    },
    "qsdatabase": {
      "host": "localhost",
      "port": "3306",
      "username": "root",
      "password": "*******",
      "db": "peq"
    },
    "chatserver": {
      "port": "7778",
      "host": ""
    },
    "mailserver": {
      "host": "",
      "port": "7778"
    },
    "world": {
      "loginserver1": {
        "account": "",
        "password": "",
        "legacy": "1",
        "host": "login.eqemulator.net",
        "port": "5998"
      },
      "loginserver2": {
        "port": "5998",
        "account": "",
        "password": "",
        "host": "127.0.0.1"
      },
      "loginserver3": {
        "port": "5998",
        "account": "",
        "password": "",
        "host": "login.projecteq.net"
      },
      "tcp": {
        "ip": "127.0.0.1",
        "port": "9001"
      },
      "telnet": {
        "ip": "0.0.0.0",
        "port": "9000",
        "enabled": "true"
      },
      "key": "JZpwVJfyGRCM13M5thQcjv5Qfp0T0Nx",
      "shortname": "Project Gate [Velious]",
      "longname": "ProjGate"
    },
    "database": {
      "db": "peq",
      "host": "localhost",
      "port": "3306",
      "username": "root",
      "password": "*******"
    },
    "files": {
      "opcodes": "assets/opcodes/opcodes.conf",
      "mail_opcodes": "assets/opcodes/mail_opcodes.conf"
    },
    "directories": {
      "patches": "assets/patches/",
      "opcodes": "assets/opcodes/"
    }
  }
}

and now server is up and showing up but still nobody can connect, but I got a screenshot of this hoping someone can explain how to resolve?

https://i.imgur.com/hDy0UU1.png

Akkadius 12-12-2022 02:53 AM

You may find the best help on Discord @ https://discord.gg/785p886eCw

Channel: #support-server

See you there!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.