EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Support::Windows Servers (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=587)
-   -   moving zone via database (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=26407)

Ebiumn 10-02-2008 12:48 PM

moving zone via database
 
i am stuck in plane of sky, same problem as another poster, i am also new to eqemulator, i have my own server up and running, just re-living the early days of eq and seeing the bits i never got to see, but im now stuck in plane of sky and i need to change the zone outside of the game.

how do i do this?

sesmar 10-02-2008 12:58 PM

You can move your character by changing the zone they are logged into in the character table.

Code:

UPDATE character_ SET x=114, y=678, z=4, zonename='qeynos2' WHERE id= [YOUR CHARACTER ID HERE]
You can get your character id using this query
Code:

SELECT id, name FROM character_
That update statement will move your character to the safe point in North Qeynos.

joligario 10-02-2008 01:03 PM

At a mysql prompt:

Code:

UPDATE character_ SET x=-55,y=44,z=-158,zoneid=202 WHERE name='Ebiumn';
That will put you at a safe spot in PoK.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.