EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Simple Client (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=667)
-   -   Simple Client Issues (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=27652)

OrisonSeven 03-08-2009 02:46 PM

Simple Client Issues
 
To anyone who can help,
My team and I are pushing forward with our custom server and so on, but ran into an issue installing the server. While compiling into MySQL, an error occurs.

As I am no coder, yet have looked extensively at the code provided from eq55sc.sql, the issue pertains to the "items" table.

While compiling, the error comes up saying that the "items" table doenst exist. Any insight into this issue would be appreciated. I do know that MySQL is installed correctly, and also have active perl as the server did used to run an emu server. After following the instructions given in the tutorial, and even clearing the server completely, and then trying to source in the .sql file to a different database, the same "items" table is said to be missing.

Thanks in advance, If more information is needed, i will provide screen shots of the error and of the source in process.

As for the ep55sc.sql, the code doesnt look broken from what i can see. There is no variation in the names such as "items" being called "item" or anything like that I can see.

Thanks,

OrisonSeven 03-09-2009 02:30 PM

Here is a screen shot of the error at hand.

http://i167.photobucket.com/albums/u...1/Ihateyou.jpg

Hope this helps in deciphering the error.

Thanks,

Derision 03-09-2009 03:03 PM

The problem is that 'range' became a reserved word in MySQL 5.1. Edit the SQL file and enclose range in 'backticks', e.g.

Code:

  `range` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
Once you fix that, you will probably get another error:
Code:

ERROR 1060 (42S21): Duplicate column name 'id'
To fix that, I changed:
Code:

  PRIMARY KEY  (id,id)
to
Code:

  PRIMARY KEY  (id)

OrisonSeven 03-09-2009 03:37 PM

Thank you Thank you Thank you...

Now I have a new problem though...
This occurs when trying to run the "world.exe" file.

http://i167.photobucket.com/albums/u...ateyoumore.jpg

HELP US PLEASE
and thanks,

kedobin 03-12-2009 06:48 PM

It can't find your database. You'll need to check that:
The database is running/started
Your info in your db.ini file is correct.


Checking that your db.ini file is correct should be pretty straightforward. Host is the ip of the computer that holds the server. Database is the name of the database, and user and password are for whatever account you set up to have access to your database.

Checking if your database is running/started...
I'm sure there's another way, but how I run version 5.0 of mysql is that I run MYSQLSystemTrayMonitor.exe, which loads an icon on my taskbar. There's more info about it here, but here's a quick rundown on it. On the icon's upper left should be a small white circle with either a green triangle or a red square. The green means it's running. If it's red, then right click and choose Start Instance (top of menu).
It looks like this file's included with the mysql administrator download


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.