EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   General::News (http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=594)
-   -   Forum Changes and Worldserver Management (http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=39585)

Akkadius 04-20-2015 11:29 AM

Forum Changes and Worldserver Management
 
Forum Changes
  • Code blocks are now 60 lines long if they reach that by default
  • Code block width has been adjusted to 70% of the parent element width
  • New users will now have "Default Thread Subscription Mode" set to "Instant E-Mail notifications"
  • To enable this yourself, you can do so here: http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/pro...do=editoptions
World Server Registration & Management
  • Cranked out World Server account management last weekend that has been long awaited by many (Located on the left Site Navigation under the account system)
  • All of your existing World Server accounts that were tied to your forum account will show up here
  • You can have up to 4 World Server accounts private or public
New World Registrations
  • What you put in the world registration needs to line up with your eqemu_config.xml information in the <loginserver> block. When your server connects to the EQEmu loginserver, it will authenticate itself with this information
World Server Descriptions
  • These can use HTML, I have Javascript tags being stripped. If you post inappropriate content expect to be banned. The same goes for inappropriate server names and use. If anyone finds there is childish server registrations being made, report them to me directly.
Preferred Server Status
  • If you want to be eligible for Preferred Server status, make sure you have your world server registered by the end of this week. I will be going through and promoting/demoting by the end of this week

Scorpious2k 04-20-2015 01:00 PM

Great news! When I try to change the server name (for example to add "Alpha", or "Beta" to it) I get an error "server name already exists". I am not trying to create a new entry, just update the one we have. It seemed like a logical way to indicate a server in development.

Akkadius 04-20-2015 01:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scorpious2k (Post 239442)
Great news! When I try to change the server name (for example to add "Alpha", or "Beta" to it) I get an error "server name already exists". I am not trying to create a new entry, just update the one we have. It seemed like a logical way to indicate a server in development.

I'll fix when I get back from lunch

Akkadius 04-20-2015 02:52 PM

This issue is resolved. Should be good to go now :)

markusdabrave 04-20-2015 05:54 PM

Nice! Gonna have to update my registration info when I get home.

Scorpious2k 04-20-2015 06:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Akkadius (Post 239446)
This issue is resolved. Should be good to go now :)


Thanks. I appreciate this and all you do for EQemulator.

Stabones 04-20-2015 06:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scorpious2k (Post 239452)
Thanks. I appreciate this and all you do for EQemulator.

I second this!

epilz 04-20-2015 07:31 PM

yes +2 thanks for all you do for the community!

provocating 04-21-2015 02:06 PM

I really appreciate this man. I have been wanting to be able to add things to our descriptions for quite a while. I normally refrain since I know you have so much going on.

This is a big step for us, I know everyone agrees. This is one change that over time will make the community better.

N0ctrnl 04-23-2015 03:13 PM

Yeah, I'm very grateful for this working again. Thanks a million!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.