EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Support::Windows Servers (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=587)
-   -   Combat:HitCapPre...Question (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=39428)

utbbop 03-02-2015 09:42 PM

Combat:HitCapPre...Question
 
Hi All,
Having an issue with the following values in rule_values:
Combat:HitCapPre10 = 100
Combat:HitCapPre20 = 500

I have messed with the values a couple times and have rebooted the server in between changes. My server is still capping damage at 20 and 40 respectively, which were the default values here.

Anyone able to advise on any potential solutions or things to double check to correct this?


Thanks,

Kingly_Krab 03-03-2015 12:07 AM

Do you have multiple rulesets, if so, is the zone you're in on the ruleset you modified?

Here's the code.
zone/attack.cpp:
Code:

if(GetLevel() < 10 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10));
else if(GetLevel() < 20 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20));

zone/tune.cpp:
Code:

if(GetLevel() < 10 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10));
else if(GetLevel() < 20 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20));


utbbop 03-03-2015 08:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab (Post 238315)
Do you have multiple rulesets, if so, is the zone you're in on the ruleset you modified?

Here's the code.
zone/attack.cpp:
Code:

if(GetLevel() < 10 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10));
else if(GetLevel() < 20 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20));

zone/tune.cpp:
Code:

if(GetLevel() < 10 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10));
else if(GetLevel() < 20 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20));


Yes, I have multiple rule sets.
The HitCap Rule_Value is Ruleset_ID 10 (EQEmu_Default)
I had to create a custom Ruleset_ID of 11 to control max levels in each zone.
This means my zones will never have Ruleset_ID 10 as they will all need to have a Ruleset assigned to them that controls max level.

Is there any way to have more the one ruleset per zone or any way to tie them together somehow?

I saw something about using # to make something global? Can you advise if the following would work?

<Original Values>
Table: Rule_Values
Ruleset_ID: 10
Rule_Name: Combat:HitCapPre10
Rule_Value: 20

<Proposed Values>
Table: Rule_Values
Ruleset_ID: #
Rule_Name: Combat:HitCapPre10
Rule_Value: 500

<Additional Question>
Does the use of Ruleset_ID: # require me to create a new Ruleset_ID in the Rule_Sets table?

Example:
Ruleset_ID: #
Name: Global_Rule

Kingly_Krab 03-03-2015 02:47 PM

I haven't heard anything about # making rule sets global, but you can just create the rule in the new rule set, it's simple enough. To answer your question, I believe the rule_sets table is just for notation, nothing more than record keeping as to what rule set refers to what.

trevius 03-03-2015 04:31 PM

I don't believe it was actually designed to work this way, but this is how it works for me:

I set all of my global server rules as rule 1, which I have in my rule_sets table as 1 with a name of default. I then have several others for specific zones. What happens is the default set (1) gets loaded globally, then any rules under the individual zone rule sets get loaded on top of that. So, effectively, I have global rules that apply to all zones (including the ones with custom rule sets) then have just 1 or 2 zone specific rules for the zones I want them to be different in.

Of course, you could build full rule_values for each rule set, but that would be quite messy to deal with if you need to change global settings.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.