EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   General::News (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=594)
-   -   Windows Server Repack (EQEmu Akka's PEQ Repack) (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=38836)

Akkadius 11-16-2014 07:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toony (Post 235593)
Up and running a few weeks now, but I noticed running the backup DB .bat gives a 0 byte sql file in the backup folder; am I looking in the wrong place?

Are you sure its 0 bytes and you haven't refreshed? Do you see the backup bat displaying errors?

ghanja 11-16-2014 07:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toony (Post 235593)
Up and running a few weeks now, but I noticed running the backup DB .bat gives a 0 byte sql file in the backup folder; am I looking in the wrong place?

I'm going to go out on a limb and assume your Maria DB (specifically the location of mysql.exe, mysqldump.exe, etc.) is not within your Environment Path.

Follow these instructions for your applicable version of Windows:

Code:

Windows 8

    Drag the Mouse pointer to the Right bottom corner of the screen
    Click on the Search icon and type: Control Panel
    Click on -> Control Panel -> System -> Advanced
    Click on Environment Variables, under System Variables, find PATH, and click on it.
    In the Edit windows, modify PATH by adding the location of the MariaDB binaries (i.e. C:\Program Files\MariaDB 10.0\bin)  to the value for PATH.
    Close the window.


Windows 7

    Select Computer from the Start menu
    Choose System Properties from the context menu
    Click Advanced system settings > Advanced tab
    Click on Environment Variables, under System Variables, find PATH, and click on it.
    In the Edit windows, modify PATH by adding the location of the MariaDB binaries (i.e. C:\Program Files\MariaDB 10.0\bin)  to the value for PATH.


Windows XP

    Start -> Control Panel -> System -> Advanced
    Click on Environment Variables, under System Variables, find PATH, and click on it.
    In the Edit windows, modify PATH by adding the location of the MariaDB binaries (i.e. C:\Program Files\MariaDB 10.0\bin)  to the value for PATH.
    Close the window.


Windows Vista

    Right click My Computer icon
    Choose Properties from the context menu
    Click Advanced tab (Advanced system settings link in Vista)
    In the Edit windows, modify PATH by adding the location of the MariaDB binaries (i.e. C:\Program Files\MariaDB 10.0\bin)  to the value for PATH.

If there is NOT a trailing semi-colon at the end of the existing "Variable value" for "Variable Name" of PATH, then you need to put a semi-colon before adding C:\Program Files\MariaDB 10.0\bin

An example of what the value of variable Path may look like (and this assumes your AKKA REPACK was installed in C: drive of course):

Code:

%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\system32\wbem;%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;c:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software;c:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\syswow64;c:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn;C:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\Backburner\;C:\Microchip\MPLAB C32 Suite\bin;C:\FPC\2.6.2\bin\i386-Win32;C:\Program Files\MariaDB 10.0\bin;
Also, run the t_backup_server_database.bat from an elevated command prompt.

Code:

Left click Windows/Start
Type in search: cmd
cmd.exe should show up, right click that
Left click "Run as administrator"
Click "Yes" (if running UAC, if not it will go straight to a dos prompt)
C:
CD "\EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK\EQEMU SERVER"
t_backup_server_database.bat

You'll be able to copy/paste any errors from the command prompt (just highlight whatever text you want copied, there is no right clicking to it in a dos prompt).

Then just left click in a post/reply here to paste the error(s).

Toony 11-16-2014 09:27 PM

Ok, I got farther that time..

Code:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>CD "\EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK\EQEMU SERVER"

C:\EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK\EQEMU SERVER>t_backup_server_database.bat

C:\EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK\EQEMU SERVER>echo "Backing up database to Backups folder..."
"Backing up database to Backups folder..."

C:\EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK\EQEMU SERVER>perl DB_Dumper.pl compress loc="Backups"


Todays Date: 11-16-2014
Compression SET
Backup Directory: Backups
Directory currently exists... Adding files to it...

Backing up Database peq...

--- CMD ---
mysqldump -uroot -p"**************" peq > "Backups\peq 11-16-2014.sql"
---------------------------------------

'mysqldump' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Error occurred... exiting...


Toony 11-16-2014 09:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Akkadius (Post 235596)
Are you sure its 0 bytes and you haven't refreshed? Do you see the backup bat displaying errors?

They are 0 bytes, but the window was closing before I could read any error message. I was able to get a little farther once I used the cmd prompt below.

ghanja 11-16-2014 09:34 PM

Did you add the proper path of where Maria DB 10.0 is installed?

To my knowledge, the repack installs on the boot drive (which is in most if not all cases the C: drive).

Verify that MariaDB 10.0 is here:

Code:

C:\Program Files\MariaDB 10.0\
If so, then you either did not add to the environment value correctly, or you did not exit from a command prompt you already had opened and then open a new one. That is to say, changes to the environment variable (Path) will not take effect until a new command prompt is open.

ghanja 11-16-2014 09:38 PM

Here, just do this instead (if it creates a duplicate path it isn't a big deal):

Perform this in an elevated (i.e. "Run as Administrator") cmd.exe (aka dos prompt):
Code:

setx path "%PATH%;C:\Program Files\MariaDB 10.0\bin"

Toony 11-16-2014 11:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ghanja (Post 235603)
Here, just do this instead (if it creates a duplicate path it isn't a big deal):

Perform this in an elevated (i.e. "Run as Administrator") cmd.exe (aka dos prompt):
Code:

setx path "%PATH%;C:\Program Files\MariaDB 10.0\bin"

It ran and generated a compressed backup in the folder, it was like 24 megs vs. the 230 the DB is? but seems like it ran fine.

Thanks :)

Khaldore 11-17-2014 12:04 AM

I had to manually add MariaDB's bin folder to the PATH variable as well... for some reason, I was expecting the repack installer to do it. *shrug*

Having said that, this repack is fantastic, lot of respect to Akkadius for putting it together. I haven't tried tinkering with my own server since I last owned a working PC, so having something quick and easy to drop into a VM is wonderful for testing.

Akkadius 11-17-2014 12:07 AM

When I went through the first 5-6 tries of getting the installer to cleanly do its thing. I had the PATH added there, it was the one thing that was missed in the final build :P

Zudz 11-17-2014 01:46 PM

Heyo. I got this set up, and I've been wandering around Steamfont (thanks so much for that!), but it seems like things don't aggro me. They'll fight me if I pull them, but otherwise everything is indifferent towards me. Is there something I can/should do to correct that?

joligario 11-17-2014 02:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zudz (Post 235619)
Heyo. I got this set up, and I've been wandering around Steamfont (thanks so much for that!), but it seems like things don't aggro me. They'll fight me if I pull them, but otherwise everything is indifferent towards me. Is there something I can/should do to correct that?

You might need to clarify if you went to old steamfont or new one.

Zudz 11-17-2014 02:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joligario (Post 235620)
You might need to clarify if you went to old steamfont or new one.

That's an interesting question. Given the mobs I see, and how nice the mills look, I'm assuming new Steamfont.

I created a character, turned off the tutorial, and loaded into Ak'anon (because I'm a gnome). Then I walked out of the city and ... yeah. That's pretty much it. I haven't left Steamfont yet (except to Gate back to Ak'anon), so I don't know if anything else is affected. Should I check? Or are some zones just aggro free depending on old/new status?

joligario 11-17-2014 03:28 PM

New/revamp zones haven't been fully developed yet on the PEQ database (the base of this repack). Most likely the zone settings are set to no-combat.

Toony 11-17-2014 04:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joligario (Post 235622)
New/revamp zones haven't been fully developed yet on the PEQ database (the base of this repack). Most likely the zone settings are set to no-combat.

That would explain why I couldn't get in combat in innothule swamp and commonlands I guess.

Luccian 11-19-2014 02:41 PM

Wow Akkadius, this is amazing. Haven't really spoke with you since Blood of the Akkadian, but it looks like you're doing great and wonderful things still.

Thanks for this!

TheFireGuy 11-25-2014 04:56 PM

So the restore point functionality worked great. Upon installing I could no longer launch internet explorer. No doubt there's just something broken with my computer, but definitely wanted to drop a note to thank you for adding the system restore point feature.

Toony 11-25-2014 05:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheFireGuy (Post 235755)
So the restore point functionality worked great. Upon installing I could no longer launch internet explorer. No doubt there's just something broken with my computer, but definitely wanted to drop a note to thank you for adding the system restore point feature.

I had the same issue with IE, instead of wasting a lot of time wondering why, I just installed chromium portable.

Downhillryder 11-30-2014 06:12 PM

Serious issue with repack software
 
Im having serious issues with your software. It seems as if it has taken over my pc. Once i turn on my pc I get the eqemu akkas peq repack installation feature window. It seems like it wants to re install it. I have to click canel more than 5 times to get it to close. But once it closes it re appears again. Anything i do starts your program up again. Whats going on here?

Also when i start task manager to shut it down. It automaticly closes explorer.exe.

Akkadius 11-30-2014 06:37 PM

Yeah some people have weird issues but others it works perfect.

I would suggest using a virtual machine if you really want to use it without issues on a clean install.

When I get time I am going to update the repack build so it isn't so intrusive on some applications, its not exactly the easiest process.

derantum 12-01-2014 05:40 AM

Hello guys,

i have been looking for a bit to get a Howto make a BuffBot like its on EZServer, but i cant find out how to do it ... Anyone know where i can find a Howto for it ?

lerxst2112 12-01-2014 09:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derantum (Post 235864)
Hello guys,

i have been looking for a bit to get a Howto make a BuffBot like its on EZServer, but i cant find out how to do it ... Anyone know where i can find a Howto for it ?

You can start by asking in the right place, probably Quests::Q&A, although a bit of searching through the quest forums will find you several examples of buff bot type scripts. Here's one: http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=29401

derantum 12-02-2014 04:39 AM

and is there somewhere a Howto where i save those Scripts ?:( noob i know... sorry

Tibia 12-25-2014 07:36 PM

How do you go about finding your MySQL password?

ghanja 12-25-2014 08:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tibia (Post 236308)
How do you go about finding your MySQL password?

Look in your eqemu_config.xml

Tibia 12-27-2014 07:08 PM

Yeaa I must've changed it. I re installed the pack and found it. Thanks for replying man!

Toony 12-29-2014 06:56 PM

I’m not sure if this belongs here on it the general windows forum, but I am running Akkas PEQ Server Repack. Happy to move it if need be.

I could use a hand troubleshooting a specific spawn/timer, but in the process I hope to learn how-to troubleshoot them in general.

Quick caveat, does it matter if the npc in question is in zone in a dynamic zone? pardon, I know its a noob question but I honestly don't know how/if the timers work when the zone isn't static.

Specifically, I’m trying to troubleshoot Naxot Deepwater in Burning Woods, she’s just not popping (but Telin Darkforest is) here’s what I’ve tried or checked so far.

1, I was able to #spawn her but once I left the zone for a while she was gone when I came back.
2, I’ve verified the perl scripts for her are in the quests folder, those look ok
3, I have restarted the server and checked at 4am, 6am, 8am, 9am and 4pm, 6pm, 8pm, 9pm game time etc. unless she’s popping for a few seconds and poofing I’m just not seeing her.

I guess what I could really use is some basic check x table or y folder for 1,2,3 type instruction and I should be able to get it. I did check the wiki but I’m not seeing anything this specific there.

Thanks for anything you might be able to provide that’ll point me in the right direction.

ItChyEQ 12-29-2014 11:37 PM

Hi Akka,
Is there anyway to install this on a drive other than C?

Warbash

jcrazy 12-30-2014 03:08 PM

I haven't seen anyone else ask about it regarding the Akka Repack, but is there a way to enable ROF2 using the repack. I am fairly new at all this so detailed help is always appreciated. Thanks

epilz 01-14-2015 10:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jcrazy (Post 236434)
I haven't seen anyone else ask about it regarding the Akka Repack, but is there a way to enable ROF2 using the repack. I am fairly new at all this so detailed help is always appreciated. Thanks

I am getting errors when updating to the latest source. I installed AKKAs repack last week, and server has been running very well. I tried the RoF2 client and the dbg from the rof2 client form steam never makes it to the character select. It stops here.

[Tue Jan 13 18:51:52 2015]00032:Initializing client variables.
[Tue Jan 13 18:51:52 2015]00033:Parsing INI file .\VoiceChat.ini
[Tue Jan 13 18:51:52 2015]00034:INI file .\VoiceChat.ini loaded.
[Tue Jan 13 18:51:52 2015]00035:Loading spell effects.
[Tue Jan 13 18:51:52 2015]00036:Initializing display structures.
[Tue Jan 13 18:51:52 2015]00037:Sound Manager loaded 3245 filenames from soundassets.txt.
[Tue Jan 13 18:51:52 2015]00038:Voice Manager loaded 12 macros from VoiceData.txt.
[Tue Jan 13 18:51:52 2015]00039:Parsing INI file .\defaults.ini
[Tue Jan 13 18:51:52 2015]00040:INI file .\defaults.ini loaded.
[Tue Jan 13 18:51:52 2015]00041:Memory mode defaulted to Balanced
[Tue Jan 13 18:51:52 2015]00042:Networking: using port [56382].
[Tue Jan 13 18:51:52 2015]00043:Networking: Connection Established [1]
[Tue Jan 13 18:51:53 2015]00044:WorldAuthenticate: Initiating Login.

I am getting an error on the server when compiling my new source. CMake error is below.

Determining if the C compiler works failed with the following output:
Change Dir: C:/EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK/EQEMU SERVER/Source/Build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp

Run Build Command:"C:/Program Files (x86)/MSBuild/12.0/bin/MSBuild.exe" "cmTryCompileExec745013237.vcxproj" "/p:Configuration=Debug" "/p:VisualStudioVersion=12.0"
Microsoft (R) Build Engine version 12.0.31101.0

[Microsoft .NET Framework, version 4.0.30319.34209]

Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.



Build started 1/14/2015 8:08:47 PM.

Project "C:\EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK\EQEMU SERVER\Source\Build\CMakeFiles\CMakeTmp\cmTryCompi leExec745013237.vcxproj" on node 1 (default targets).

C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\12.0\bin\Microsoft.Common.CurrentVer sion.targets(4955,7): error MSB4023: Cannot evaluate the item metadata "%(FullPath)". The item metadata "%(FullPath)" cannot be applied to the path "@(_DebugSymbolsIntermediatePath->'C:\EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK\EQEMU SERVER\Source\Build\CMakeFiles\CMakeTmp\Debug\%(Fi lename)%(Extension)')". Illegal characters in path. [C:\EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK\EQEMU SERVER\Source\Build\CMakeFiles\CMakeTmp\cmTryCompi leExec745013237.vcxproj]

Done Building Project "C:\EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK\EQEMU SERVER\Source\Build\CMakeFiles\CMakeTmp\cmTryCompi leExec745013237.vcxproj" (default targets) -- FAILED.



Build FAILED.



"C:\EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK\EQEMU SERVER\Source\Build\CMakeFiles\CMakeTmp\cmTryCompi leExec745013237.vcxproj" (default target) (1) ->

C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\12.0\bin\Microsoft.Common.CurrentVer sion.targets(4955,7): error MSB4023: Cannot evaluate the item metadata "%(FullPath)". The item metadata "%(FullPath)" cannot be applied to the path "@(_DebugSymbolsIntermediatePath->'C:\EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK\EQEMU SERVER\Source\Build\CMakeFiles\CMakeTmp\Debug\%(Fi lename)%(Extension)')". Illegal characters in path. [C:\EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK\EQEMU SERVER\Source\Build\CMakeFiles\CMakeTmp\cmTryCompi leExec745013237.vcxproj]



0 Warning(s)

1 Error(s)



Time Elapsed 00:00:00.49


any help would be greatly appreciated.

namini 01-14-2015 10:26 PM

Is the repack not being kept up to date (within reason)? Only curious, it seems there are quite a few relying on the repack installation to serve as a base for running a server that will be upgraded/rebuilt by its owner/user. I thought the premise behind the repack was to get people up and running quickly with a server they could poke around on. If that's not the case, then... otherwise, I'd personally recommend people to follow the Windows Setup guide. If nothing else, it will ensure a fresh install of everything and you'll know right off the bat if complications will arise from building your own later (in most cases if the first was successful the likelihood that the other consequent builds being successful is quite higher I'd think). <shrug>

Just seems that these technical questions being asked concerning builds ontop of the repack seem self-defeating of the repacks existence to begin with?

epilz 01-14-2015 10:42 PM

I agree. I just finished backing up everything, and I plan on doing a complete wipe tomorrow and using the windows setup guide. I tried that the first time with 2008R2 and I got the same exact CMake error, that was the only reason I installed the repack.

vsab 01-15-2015 05:09 AM

Really, this is something that should be posted here:- http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/sho...=36481&page=21 - the repack is "as-is".

Code:

--snip-- Illegal characters in path
CMake is failing because you need to compile in a simple path like C:\EQ\Source\.

CMake does not like the file path "C:\EQ - AKKA'S PEQ REPACK\EQEMU SERVER". It probably doesn't like the spaces, the hyphen or the apostrophe (or all of them). Some versions of CMake don't like really long file paths either IIRC.

The purpose of the repack was to get people up and running with a working, stable server, but not to be bleeding edge, which is how I would count ROF2 development right now - commits are occurring almost daily on the main source code (admittedly not all ROF2 related).

I suspect Akkadius will update the repack eventually, but he does this in his spare time and is doing a ton of other things for EqEmu right now, not to mention I suspect he'd hold off until we're at another "stable" point in development.

epilz 01-15-2015 03:46 PM

thanks for the info.

aoneone81 01-20-2015 11:54 AM

Hi I'm a bit confused here
 
Hello, I'm pretty new so please don't destroy me, but I'm so lost.

1. I installed the repack but how do I create a new account? In other words, What do I do in Heidisql to insert a new account? The one provided says name schecterx but no password so I can't seem to pass the login screen without inputting a password?

2. What should my eqhost.txt be? localhost:5998? Or 127.0.0.1:5998?

P.S. In the login screen, after I click 'connect' it hangs at "Logging into the server. Please wait..." so it seems to be trying to connect somewhere.

ghanja 01-20-2015 12:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aoneone81 (Post 237029)
Hello, I'm pretty new so please don't destroy me, but I'm so lost.

1. I installed the repack but how do I create a new account? In other words, What do I do in Heidisql to insert a new account? The one provided says name schecterx but no password so I can't seem to pass the login screen without inputting a password?

2. What should my eqhost.txt be? localhost:5998? Or 127.0.0.1:5998?

P.S. In the login screen, after I click 'connect' it hangs at "Logging into the server. Please wait..." so it seems to be trying to connect somewhere.

http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Play_Gu...etting_Started

And if you hadn't followed those instructions your current installation -may- be "busted" (as in patched, thus not able to be used to play on EQEmu servers). So a fresh installation will be in order using the above link.

aoneone81 01-20-2015 02:52 PM

Thank you!
 
It seems to be working now. Great! One little itsy bitsy thing.

I noticed the mobs in the game never miss. Is there a way to change that so it's fair? Which table would I have to edit? Thanks in advance!

aoneone81 01-21-2015 03:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aoneone81 (Post 237035)
It seems to be working now. Great! One little itsy bitsy thing.

I noticed the mobs in the game never miss. Is there a way to change that so it's fair? Which table would I have to edit? Thanks in advance!

Forget that last question, I figured that out, I have another question. How do I make it so that it doesn't show up in the server list? I would like to make it private because I'm not comfortable yet when other people join, (it's just family for now) Thanks in advance!

aoneone81 01-22-2015 05:47 PM

This is amazing.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by aoneone81 (Post 237066)
Forget that last question, I figured that out, I have another question. How do I make it so that it doesn't show up in the server list? I would like to make it private because I'm not comfortable yet when other people join, (it's just family for now) Thanks in advance!

Listen, I just wanted to add that it's been 2 days now and I'm floored. I haven't had this much fun in well, decades! I've always wanted a self running Classic Everquest (before Velious) where I can play by myself or with friends and don't have to worry about camp spots and/or names being taken and/or waiting in line for choice loots.

Lastly, it's stable! No random crashes and I can login anytime without setting everything up or shutting everything down. This is what I wanted.

I can't believe all the old classic spells are just like how Project 1999 is, the graphics look just like I pictured: Bards have that blue sparkle hymn of restoration, and all the spell graphics and models are 'old' which I LOVE! Everything here eminds me of Classic EQ back in 2000 and it took minutes to setup. Only thing I tweaked was the experience rates to make it a little more accelerated but that's it.

If someone out there can figure out how to make it so I don't have to broadcast my server in public and keep it private I would be forever grateful. Thanks again!

Uleat 01-22-2015 06:27 PM

Build and run your own login server. Then, only give your IP to people that you want to have access to it.

The same process applies to both WAN/LAN servers..just that LAN servers don't require the port-forwarding from your router.

aoneone81 01-22-2015 07:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Uleat (Post 237085)
Build and run your own login server. Then, only give your IP to people that you want to have access to it.

The same process applies to both WAN/LAN servers..just that LAN servers don't require the port-forwarding from your router.

How would I build my own login server? I understand that eqemu_config has it pointed to login.eqemulator.net so do I simply change that to my ip? I've done this before but it just hangs when I connect so there must be more files that I have to edit no? I'm also aware that I would have to manually add a row for accounts but would that work as well?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.