Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2009, 08:13 PM
Randymarsh9
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 658
Default Quest crashes zone

I seem to be having a lot of problems using the task system. I used KLS's task creator to make my task. I can get the task now, but it will crash the zone as soon as I get it. Here is the quest for the person who assigns it:

Code:
sub EVENT_SAY{
if ($text=~/hail/i){
quest::say("Text");
}
if ($text=~/Text/i){
quest::assigntask(20);
quest::spawn(1243,0,0, 602, 1778.6, 0.5);
quest::spawn(1243,0,0, 303.8, 1815.4, -3.5);
quest::spawn(1243,0,0, 24.2, 1868.8, -0.0);
quest::spawn(1242,0,0, 628, 1359.1, 4.0);
quest::spawn(1242,0,0, 188.6, 1285.2, 0.5);
}
}
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2009, 09:19 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Did you do a "#task reloadall" after updating the task? Also, are you using the latest version of the task editor? And have you tried reading the wiki pages about tasks to make sure you have everything set properly?
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2009, 09:24 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

What happens when you use taskselector(taskid) instead of just assigntask()?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2009, 10:55 PM
Randymarsh9
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 658
Default

The NPC isnt even responding now for some reason
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2009, 11:03 PM
Randymarsh9
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 658
Default

I have another quest where I use tasks and that one worked perfectly. I probably need to change the spawns or something
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:01 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Not sure if it is wrong or could be the cause of your bug, but can there really be a -0.0 and -3.5 heading?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:04 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

I dunno about -0.0 lol, but he is using spawn, not spawn2. In quest::spawn, you don't specify heading. That last number is the Z axis.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:06 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Ah, disregard then. I did think it was pretty funny to have a -0.0. I wanted to see how many mathematicians were going to debate that there really is a -0.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2009, 12:17 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randymarsh9 View Post
I seem to be having a lot of problems using the task system. I used KLS's task creator to make my task. I can get the task now, but it will crash the zone as soon as I get it.
If you can post the task and activity table entries for your task, that might help me identify if the task code is causing the crash.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:52 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3