Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2021, 04:41 PM
Fixxer007
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 11
Default logon Server Issues

Hello,

From the LAN, I am able to log into the local logon server, create a character, and log in and play with no problems.

From the WAN, a user can still connect, create an account and create a character, but when they press "Enter World", the client disconnects and dumps them to the server select screen.

Here is a copy of the server's eqemu_config.json file:
Code:
{
   "server" : {
      "chatserver" : {
         "host" : "PUBLICWANIPADDRESS",
         "port" : "7778"
      },
      "database" : {
         "db" : "peq",
         "host" : "127.0.0.1",
         "password" : "*****",
         "port" : "3306",
         "username" : "****"
      },
      "directories" : {
         "opcodes" : "assets/opcodes/",
         "patches" : "assets/patches/"
      },
      "files" : {
         "mail_opcodes" : "assets/opcodes/mail_opcodes.conf",
         "opcodes" : "assets/opcodes/opcodes.conf"
      },
      "mailserver" : {
         "host" : "PUBLICWANIPADDRESS",
         "port" : "7778"
      },
      "qsdatabase" : {
         "db" : "peq",
         "host" : "127.0.0.1",
         "password" : "*****",
         "port" : "3306",
         "username" : "****"
      },
      "world" : {
         "address" : "PUBLICWANIPADDRESS",
         "key" : "********************************",
               "loginserver1" : {
                    "account" : "*******",
                    "host" : "login.eqemulator.net",
                    "legacy" : "1",
                    "password" : "***********",
                    "port" : "5998"
               },
               "loginserver2" : {
                    "account" : "",
                    "host" : "PUBLICWANIPADDRESS",
		    "legacy" : "0",
                    "password" : "",
                    "port" : "5998"
               },
         	"loginserver3" : {
         	    "account" : "",
       	            "host" : "login.projecteq.net:5998",
                    "legacy" : "1",
                    "password" : "",
                    "port" : "5998"
               },
	 "longname" : "Bad Omen PEQ Server (Private)",
         "shortname" : "BO Server",
         "tcp" : {
            "ip" : "127.0.0.1",
            "port" : "9001"
         },
         "telnet" : {
            "enabled" : "true",
            "ip" : "PUBLICWANIPADDRESS",
            "port" : "9000"
         }
      },
      "zones" : {
         "defaultstatus" : "0",
         "ports" : {
            "high" : "7400",
            "low" : "7000"
         }
      }
   }
}
The login.json file looks like this:
Code:
{
   "account" : {
      "auto_create_accounts" : true
   },
   "client_configuration" : {
      "sod_opcodes" : "assets/opcodes/login_opcodes_sod.conf",
      "sod_port" : 5999,
      "titanium_opcodes" : "assets/opcodes/login_opcodes.conf",
      "titanium_port" : 5998
   },
   "database" : {
      "db" : "peq",
      "host" : "127.0.0.1",
      "password" : "*****",
      "port" : "3306",
      "user" : "*****"
   },
   "logging" : {
      "dump_packets_in" : false,
      "dump_packets_out" : false,
      "trace" : false,
      "world_trace" : false
   },
   "security" : {
      "allow_password_login" : true,
      "allow_token_login" : true,
      "mode" : 14
   },
   "web_api" : {
      "enabled" : true,
      "port" : 6000
   },
   "worldservers" : {
      "dev_test_servers_list_bottom" : false,
      "reject_duplicate_servers" : false,
      "show_player_count" : true,
      "special_character_start_list_bottom" : false,
      "unregistered_allowed" : true
   }
}
I look in the logs show something interesting, which may be some confusion with Network address translation... I'm not sure what to do about it though at this point.

Code:
[Login] [Info] New SoD+ client connection from [IPOFCLIENT]
[Login] [Info] Attempting password based login [ACCOUNTNAME] login [local]
[Login] [Info] login [local] user [ACCOUNTNAME] Login succeeded
[Login] [Info] Client authentication response: world_address [INTERNALROUTERIP] client_address [IPOFCLIENT]
[Login] [Info] Sending Client Authentication Response ls_account_id [27] ls_name [local] name [ACCOUNTNAME] key [**********] ls_admin [0] world_admin [0] ip [IPOFCLIENT] local [0]
[Login] [Info] Client disconnected from the server, removing client
Is it right that the internaal router IP address show up as the world_address?

I have tried looking through other posts, but most of them contain outdated references or don't have a solution to this problem. Would anyone be willing to help me out with figuring this out?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2021, 05:11 PM
Fixxer007
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 11
Default Just figured it out

I figured out that the problem. I did not open the full range of 7000-7400 on my router.

Now, the problem remains that the Universal Chat Service is unavailable to people logging in from the WAN. Any thoughts?

I can access the UCS without issue from the LAN.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2021, 06:28 PM
Scorpius
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 20
Default

Have you opened port 7778 ?

"server" : {
"chatserver" : {
"host" : "PUBLICWANIPADDRESS",
"port" : "7778"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2021, 09:49 PM
Fixxer007
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scorpius View Post
Have you opened port 7778 ?

"server" : {
"chatserver" : {
"host" : "PUBLICWANIPADDRESS",
"port" : "7778"
Yes, that is open on the router. I didn't know that you can use a FQDN for the chat server host (I was only using an IP address). I am not sure if I fixed it, as no one is available to test it right now, was to set up a local dns pointer to the LANIP address, and then set up a public dns pointer to the PUBLICWANADDRESS. So using the same host name will point where the client needs to go, depending on where they are signing in from.

If it still doesn't work, I will be sure to post here with more questions. I am optimistic (the solution feels right).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:21 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3