Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Development

Archive::Development Archive area for Development's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-02-2004, 04:58 PM
Jezebell
Discordant
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 441
Default

Code:
Error in query 'INSERT INTO name_filter SET name = 'Draupner''
Maybe it is the space before and after the equal sign, it shouldn't be there?
__________________
Eru, the Creator of Arda
ServerOwner for The First Age
An EQEMulator Roleplaying [Custom-Legit] Server
The First Age Website

Running on: Asus A7N8X-Deluxe, AMD Athlon XP 2100+, Geil 1024MB PC3200 Ultra DDR RAM,
WD 40GB 7200rpm ATA-100 HDD, Visiontek 128MB Geforce4 TI 4400, Windows XP Pro SP2
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-02-2004, 06:10 PM
Liscadipesce's Avatar
Liscadipesce
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 110
Default Woot

Thanks for the great additions Draupner.

I was curious if you could make it all come together in one command. Like say #npcedit? And if a user just type thats, the user would see the syntax and the options available. One command per field in the DB is kinda weird and I would find it easier in one command.

If not, the commands are still a great addition and will save a lot of time.
__________________


(Liscadipesce) then how do you expect to run a bot?
(Liscadipesce) It has to be run off of your computer...
(Tajk) ftp? =D
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-03-2004, 12:32 AM
Draupner
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In my basement
Posts: 131
Default

Yea Liscc, making them into 1 command is what I wanted to do in the first place but I've only been lookin into c++ for like 2 days so I'm still quite noobish at it. Hopefully in the future though I'll be able to combine them into 1 command
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-03-2004, 01:28 AM
animepimp
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Code:
Error in query 'INSERT INTO name_filter SET name = 'Draupner''
This is not a proper insert. This is the syntax for UPDATE with the first word changed. The proper syntax for INSERT INTO is as follows.

Code:
INSERT INTO name_filter (name, column2, column3, column4) values ('Draupner', value2, value3, value4);
You need to fill all the columns at once even if you usee only default values or something.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-03-2004, 02:57 AM
Draupner
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In my basement
Posts: 131
Default

Thanks for that tip it fixed it.
Add names to the name_filter list
Usage: #dumbname

command.cpp Line 261
Code:
		command_add("dumbname","[name] - Makes a name dumb",100,command_dumbname) || //Draupner: Dumbname Command
command.cpp Line 2701
Code:
void command_dumbname(Client *c, const Seperator *sep) //Draupner: Dumbass name command
 {
if (c->GetTarget() && c->GetTarget()->IsClient()) {
	char errbuf[MYSQL_ERRMSG_SIZE];
		char *query = 0;
		if (!database.RunQuery(query, MakeAnyLenString(&query, "INSERT INTO name_filter (name) values ('%s')", c->GetTarget()->GetName(), errbuf))) {
		cerr << "Error in query '" << query << "' " << errbuf << endl;
			c->Message(0, "Query Failure. Check Zone Window for MySQL Error.");
	} else c->Message(0, "%s has been added to the name_filter list", c->GetTarget()->GetName());
		safe_delete_array(query);
	} else c->Message(13, "Target must be a Player!");
}
command.h Line 114
Code:
void command_dumbname(Client *c, const Seperator *sep); //Draupner: Dumbname
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 07-03-2004, 03:32 PM
Tree's Avatar
Tree
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 77
Default OMG

Holy crap you are amazing! I WANT TO LOVE YOU ALL NIGHT
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-04-2004, 06:33 AM
Swampdog
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 106
Default

Wow! Away from the boards for a couple of weeks and look what happens.. heheh Great additions!

I'd like to request something similar with the doors table in order to spawn items into the zone from the obj file. Trying to get them in the right position is a pain in the arse but if there was a # command to spawn and change the coordinates then update it to db, that would be awesome...
__________________
Kukthar
Discord Aftermath (alpha) LAN Party Server [Custom Legit] - Op/Dev
Temporarilly on hold due to time constraints
Damn rl interupting fun anyways.. :P
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-04-2004, 02:23 PM
Cripp's Avatar
Cripp
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Shire
Posts: 474
Default

Noticed a little problem with #npcedit..
when you use any of the commands it says for example..
"NPCID 5 now has 3498939 Armor Class"
it still works perfect for making the db changes. Anyways, here is what i changed to make it display correctly..

example, changed this..
Code:
c->Message(15,"NPCID %u now has the lastname %s",c->GetTarget()->CastToNPC()->GetNPCTypeID(),(sep->argplus[2]));
to this..
Code:
c->Message(15,"NPCID %u now has the lastname %s",c->GetTarget()->CastToNPC()->GetNPCTypeID(),atoi(sep->arg[2]));
so changed all the (sep->argplus[2])
to atoi(sep->arg[2]) and it all displays correctly

hope this makes any sense and hope it helps
__________________
Nug Blazers - ServerOP / founder
^^comming... later!

www.nugblazers.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-04-2004, 03:49 PM
Draupner
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In my basement
Posts: 131
Default

I'm so dumb, I had worked so hard on this and since I wrote the #npcedit name #npcedit lastname first (which don't use the atoi, thats converts a string -> an interger) I fucked up on the messages for the rest. Also the sep->argplus works, the error was the lack of atoi. But thanks a lot for catching this for me, I don't believe I missed it.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-04-2004, 03:53 PM
Enoex
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 24
Default

This is a very excellent addition, helps a lot. Thanks much for this.
__________________
:O
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-08-2004, 03:41 AM
Dave987
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: England
Posts: 267
Default

VERY nice work Draup! Thanks alot!!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-10-2004, 04:01 AM
productief
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
Default

too bad that you have such a big avatar :P
__________________
Gilla, Master of Gilla's 130 Ranger on Scorpious2k
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-10-2004, 04:04 AM
Draupner
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In my basement
Posts: 131
Default

yea i fixed that sry was only up for like 2 min before i noticed
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-10-2004, 07:26 AM
Charmy
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The DeathStar of David
Posts: 337
Default

Quote:
Yea Liscc, making them into 1 command is what I wanted to do in the first place but I've only been lookin into c++ for like 2 days so I'm still quite noobish at it
im sorry, but did you say 2 days?...

you know.. i thought i was a halfway intelligent person until i see what you learned in two days that i over 2 months haven't even begun to understand...

No one beleived me when i said we were really in the matrix, but this proves it!!! or somthing..


Anyway, amazing work, great job, and thank you..


Oh yea, i need a command that lets me type #jewed, where it drains all the persons platnium gold, silver, and copper from their banks and inventories. thanks again.
__________________
Mess with the Jews, and we will take all your money
Grunties Rule
And with that... I end
Any Other Questions, please refer to the Following:
http://iliilllli1.netfirms.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-11-2004, 03:45 AM
Melwin2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Outside. Pressing my nose up against the window. YOUR window.
Posts: 0
Default

Excellent work.
__________________
Winter's Roar Staff Administrator.
Senior Pig Herder.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:17 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3