Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Support > Archive::General Support

Archive::General Support Archive area for General Support's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-10-2004, 11:50 AM
Monrezz's Avatar
Monrezz
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: #loc
Posts: 745
Default

Quote:
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7995 68.104.241.117
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7996 68.104.241.117
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7997 68.104.241.117
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7998 68.104.241.117
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7999 68.104.241.117
should be

Code:
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7995 <internal ip>
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7996 <internal ip>
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7997 <internal ip>
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7998 <internal ip> 
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7999 <internal ip>
Replace <internal ip> with your internal ip, found via Start => Run => cmd => ipconfig.
__________________

kRPG Profile
  #32  
Old 04-10-2004, 11:56 AM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

Earlier in the thread he stated his internal and external IP were the the same (checked via ipconfig and whatsmyip.org), so he doesn't have a router (apparently).

Quote:
Originally Posted by infernal
the 2 of them are the same....
True?
  #33  
Old 04-10-2004, 12:03 PM
Monrezz's Avatar
Monrezz
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: #loc
Posts: 745
Default

I don't have a router, my internal and external are different. He probably read the wrong IP, I know that my ipconfig gives three different addresses. There is more then likely a 192.168.*.* address, use that.
__________________

kRPG Profile
  #34  
Old 04-10-2004, 12:33 PM
infernal
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 45
Default

when i do run/cmd/ipconfig i get the following addresses:
IP Address
Subnet Mask
Default Gateway
Anyone of these is probably it?
IP Address Appears the same as my External IP Address.
Any ideas?
I guess i could do a guess and check on all 3 of them... should i try that?
  #35  
Old 04-10-2004, 03:24 PM
infernal
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 45
Default

Im guessing nobody has had this error before?
Iv tryed changin all in localhost.ini to localhost but still gives me the same error... not sure where the problem is :
  #36  
Old 04-11-2004, 12:29 AM
Monrezz's Avatar
Monrezz
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: #loc
Posts: 745
Default

Replace internal ip with 127.0.0.1.
__________________

kRPG Profile
  #37  
Old 04-11-2004, 08:13 AM
samandhi's Avatar
samandhi
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,056
Default

Try running
Code:
ipconfig -all
This should tell you all that you need to know...

Though, I would follow Monrezz's advice and simply put 127.0.0.1 or localhost for the second part of your boot5zones.bat
Code:
start zone . <IP> 7995 localhost               (or)
start zone . <IP> 7995 127.0.0.1
Also, if you are using Windows XP make sure that ICS (internet connection sharing) is off, and that you dont have the built in firewall running.. If you are running another firewall program, disable it long enough to make sure that it is NOT the problem...

Are you running DSL or dial-up (sorry if you stated that I might have missed it)? If you are running DSL, do you JUST have a DSL modem, or are you sure it is NOT a combo modem/router? (just a couple of questions to get you thinking hehe)....
__________________

Quote:
Analysis paralysis will keep you from failing, but it will also keep you from succeeding.
  • L.L. CoolJ
  #38  
Old 04-11-2004, 09:21 AM
mikenune
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Gukta
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infernal
LoginServer.ini

[LoginServer]
loginserver=eqlogin1.eqemulator.net
loginserver2=eqlogin2.eqemulator.net
loginserver3=eqlogin3.eqemulator.net
loginport=5997
loginport=5997
loginport=5997
worldname=Infernal Test [Dev]
worldaddress=68.104.241.117
locked=false

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=0
Unavailzone=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Standalone
ServerPort=5999
UplinkAddress=
UplinkPort=
UplinkAccount=
UplinkPassword=

[ChatChannelServer]
ChatChannelServer=68.104.241.117
Before trying to connect your server to eqemulator's login servers, I'd try just running one on Localhost with MiniLogin.exe. To do that, change the following section of your LoginServer.ini file from

Quote:
[LoginServer]
loginserver=eqlogin1.eqemulator.net
loginserver2=eqlogin2.eqemulator.net
loginserver3=eqlogin3.eqemulator.net
loginport=5997
loginport=5997
loginport=5997
to
Quote:
[LoginServer]
loginserver=localhost
loginport=5997
Then, after you've done that, change the following section of your Boot5zones.bat from

Quote:
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7995 68.104.241.117
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7996 68.104.241.117
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7997 68.104.241.117
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7998 68.104.241.117
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7999 68.104.241.117
to

Quote:
start zone . localhost 7995 localhost
start zone . localhost 7996 localhost
start zone . localhost 7997 localhost
start zone . localhost 7998 localhost
start zone . localhost 7999 localhost
Of course, if you don't want to do that (if you're pretty sure your ISP will let you run a server from home), I'd just take a look at your EQEMu folder for any stray files. I noticed in your World.exe output that it says

Quote:
Connected to LoginServer: eqlogin3.eqqmulator.net:5997
What it should say is

Quote:
Connected to LoginServer: eqlogin3.eqemulator.net:5997
The only way this could happen is if there's a typo in your LoginServer.ini that's not showing up. Because Windows XP doesn't like to let you manage file extensions, it's entirely possible that the file you're showing us is actually "LoginServer.ini.txt" instead of "LoginServer.ini."

The best way to verify you have the right file is by opening Windows Explorer, browsing to your EQEMu folder (typically C:\eqemu), and looking at the description of your LoginServer.ini file. If it says "Configuration Settings" then you've got the right one (might be called just "LoginServer"). If you have one called "LoginServer" that has the description of "Configuration Settings" and a file called "LoginServer.ini" that has a description something like "Text File" or "Notepad Document" then you're probably editing the wrong file.

Delete the once that DOES NOT have the description of "Configuration Settings" and edit the one that DOES.
  #39  
Old 04-11-2004, 11:59 AM
cofruben
Old-EQEmu Developer
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 323
Default

LoginServer.ini

[LoginServer]
loginserver=eqlogin1.eqemulator.net
loginserver2=eqlogin2.eqemulator.net
loginserver3=eqlogin3.eqemulator.net
loginport=5997
worldname=Infernal Test
worldaddress=68.104.241.117
locked=false

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=0
Unavailzone=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Standalone
ServerPort=5999
UplinkAddress=
UplinkPort=
UplinkAccount=
UplinkPassword=


boot5zones.bat

start zone . 68.104.241.117 7995 127.0.0.1
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7996 127.0.0.1
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7997 127.0.0.1
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7998 127.0.0.1
start zone . 68.104.241.117 7999 127.0.0.1


try this
  #40  
Old 04-12-2004, 01:42 AM
infernal
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 45
Default

Thank you for your Help everyone. I have the server running!
I was not running World.exe properly for the server to be up.
Thanks again!
:P
KeepHopeAlive aka Infernal
 


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:34 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3