Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > General > General::General Discussion

General::General Discussion General discussion about EverQuest(tm), EQEMu, and related topics.
Do not post support topics here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #106  
Old 03-29-2009, 09:02 PM
image
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,290
Default

I think that eqlaunch isn't what you need.. There is nothing wrong with that setup.

just run eqgame.exe
Start->Run
"C:\program files\sony\everquest\eqgame.exe" patchme
Click OK
__________________
www.eq2emu.com
EQ2Emu Developer
Former EQEMu Developer / GuildWars / Zek Seasons Servers
Member of the "I hate devn00b" club.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 04-03-2009, 02:08 PM
Aldest
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 69
Default Hmmm

I've been trying to get this working today. I've made some progress on it. My world server appears to be connecting to my login server correctly:

Quote:
Using database 'eqemuls' at 127.0.0.1
Opcode OP_GuildManageRemove is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Opcode OP_GuildManageAdd is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Opcode OP_GuildManageStatus is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Opcode OP_CloseContainer is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Opcode OP_VetRewardsAvaliable is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Opcode OP_Rewind is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Opcode Op_LoginUnknown1 is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Unable to open opcodes file 'patch_Titanium.conf'. Thats bad.
Unable to open opcodes file 'patch_Anniversary.conf'. Thats bad.
Unable to open opcodes file 'patch_Live.conf'. Thats bad.
Custom IP Address: 5.2.52.138
LoginServer.ini read.
Server mode: Private Login
============================
EQEmu Private Login v1.02PL
http://eqemu.devnoob.com
============================
Connected to Central Stats Server
Resolved 5.2.52.138 to -1976303099
Login server listening on port:5999
Valid auth packet -- this is a genuine stats server.
World has connected with account name: GM
Quote:
[Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connecting to login server...
[Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connected to Loginserver: 5.2.52.138:5999
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:2355
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #1 from 127.0.0.1:2355
My test user is unable to connect though. He is getting a un/pw error. I did add him with md5. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 04-03-2009, 02:45 PM
Aldest
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 69
Default

Ignore the above post.

We're good to go now. I just have to figure out how to have my new schema reference my old one so that characters show up on the appropriate accounts.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 04-03-2009, 04:23 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

Here's how I converted my accounts;
First you need something like Navicat so you can make a custom sql of the database's account table.
With Navicat, go to your account table, select id, name and password only, dump them into an sql.
You should see entries that look like this;
Code:
INSERT INTO account
   (`id`, `name`, `password`)
VALUES
   (31, 'myname', 'mypassword');
So you have to convert the password to encrypted and change table to point to login_accounts . Here's the script for that;

convert_account.pl
Code:
   #!/usr/bin/perl
    open(MYFILE,"./account.sql") || die "Couldn't open the file!\n";
    @Lines=<MYFILE>;
    close MYFILE;
    for(@Lines){
    s/account/login_accounts/;
    s/', '/', md5('/;
    s/'\);/'));/;
    #s/\(oldtext\)/\(newtext\)/;
    print $_;
    }
Run perl convert_account.pl > login_accounts.sql

Now, open login_accounts.sql, and it should look like this;
Code:
INSERT INTO login_accounts
   (`id`, `name`, `password`)
VALUES
   (31, 'myname',  md5('mypassword'));
Run this on a clean login_accounts and you'll be gtg.
This is for Minilogin users that already have Minilogin passwords in their table.
In my case I have 132 accounts (it grew some) this converted them in a flash.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aldest View Post
Ignore the above post.

We're good to go now. I just have to figure out how to have my new schema reference my old one so that characters show up on the appropriate accounts.

Last edited by Angelox; 04-04-2009 at 12:26 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 04-03-2009, 04:35 PM
Aldest
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 69
Default

Thank you Angel, I'll try this out and report back.

Do I even need to include IP or is that filled in by the server?
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 04-03-2009, 04:41 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

Actually, if you had an account list with no passwords (because you never used minilogin), you could still make a script for inserting passwords to the accounts.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 04-03-2009, 04:50 PM
Aldest
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 69
Default

I have the password field but I just put "mini" into all of them. I didn't know why the field was there.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 04-03-2009, 05:49 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

The only fields you need are the ones I mentioned - the rest can use default settings - heres an sql script for setting a new password;
Code:
UPDATE login_accounts SET password=md5("newpassword") WHERE name = 'joeblow';
I haven't tested it yet, so you might have to play with the syntax.

You could default all your passwords to 'mini' then have them email you their username with new password if they want it changed.

You could also get real 'fancy' and set up a php page so they can do it themselves (anybody does this, I want a copy too!)



Quote:
Originally Posted by Aldest View Post
Thank you Angel, I'll try this out and report back.

Do I even need to include IP or is that filled in by the server?

Last edited by Angelox; 04-04-2009 at 05:07 AM.. Reason: Fixed and tested as working
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 04-03-2009, 06:36 PM
Aldest
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 69
Default

Ok, total victory now.

The "isaccount_id" field just needed the numbers from the login and password.

Everyone is working but the GM account that is actually local is unable to connect.

Quote:
Error in CreateAccount query 'INSERT INTO account SET name='GM', status=0, lsacc
ount_id=1;' #1062: Duplicate entry 'GM' for key 2
[Debug] [WORLD__CLIENTLIST_ERR] Error adding local account for LS login: 'GM', d
uplicate name?
[Debug] [WORLD__CLIENT_ERR] NOCLE: Bad/Expired session key '71'
Removing connection
I believe I saw this in an earlier post. I'm going to go back through.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 04-10-2009, 06:46 PM
Sylaei
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 124
Default

Is the new minilogin no longer available? I was looking forward to actually being able to run a test server and real server at the same time.
__________________
Syl

"The significant problems we have cannot be solved at the same level of thinking with which we created them."
Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 04-13-2009, 03:15 PM
Aergad
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: In a house
Posts: 150
Default

the minilogin was canceled because image relased a new better pricate login server which is basicly a fully fledged loginserver check http://eqemu.devnoob.com for more details
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 04-13-2009, 09:49 PM
Sylaei
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 124
Default

Thanks Aergad, I found that version. It phones home with statistics. Sorry, but Microsoft spys on me enough as it is, I try hard not to use software like that. I'm not saying anything against the work Image has done, which is awesome, just that I don't like that kind of stuff.
__________________
Syl

"The significant problems we have cannot be solved at the same level of thinking with which we created them."
Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 04-13-2009, 09:51 PM
image
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,290
Default

Lol, take out the last two lines in LoginServer.ini, statsaddress and statsport.

It isn't "phoning home" it is sending public statistics http://eqemu.devnoob.com/register/status.php

no different than what EQEMu's main site used to have. Just now its with login servers and worlds

Edit: Should read the README.TXT sometime
__________________
www.eq2emu.com
EQ2Emu Developer
Former EQEMu Developer / GuildWars / Zek Seasons Servers
Member of the "I hate devn00b" club.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 04-13-2009, 10:41 PM
Yeormom
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 402
Default

I would try to install but I can't pass the "Genuine Advantage Tool by Image"

Please help!!!!!!1!11one1
__________________
Yeorwned
Bane of Life [Custom Classic/PvP]
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 04-14-2009, 01:26 AM
Sylaei
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 124
Default

Image, thanks for the heads up. I read on the site that it sent the statistics back and quit there. I'll browse the readme.
__________________
Syl

"The significant problems we have cannot be solved at the same level of thinking with which we created them."
Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:50 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3