Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Linux Servers

Support::Linux Servers Support forum for Linux EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2015, 11:30 AM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default DB write errors

I just moved and updated a DB that was running on an older source. Everything looks to be working splendidly. One issue I am having and I cannot seem to figure it out but can recreate is that AAs that are bought will disappear after zoning and I am also seeing the inability to purchase AAs. Any ideas on if this is a DB or source issue? Also, it seems that this is new characters as well as older characters.


Celestial
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2015, 09:26 PM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

Update: Looks like its a mismatch between client and database. Not sure how to repair it yet.


Celestial
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2015, 10:18 PM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,165
Default

What does DESCRIBE character_alternate_abilities; return?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2015, 10:49 AM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

Here is whats returned: DESCRIBE character_alternate_abilities;

Code:
Field            Type                        Null       Key         Default         Extra
id               int(11) unsigned            NO         PRI           0
slot             smallint(11) unsigned       NO         PRI           0
aa_id            smallint(11) unsigned       NO                       0 
aa_value         smallint(11) unsigned       NO                       0
charges          smallint(11) unsigned       NO                       0
Thanks for the Code Block suggestion!

Last edited by jpyou127; 11-05-2015 at 11:40 AM.. Reason: Code block
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2015, 11:37 AM
Cilraaz
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default

I'm no help on the issue at hand, but you can use a code block in place of a quote block to maintain formatting.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2015, 12:43 PM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

I ran the query against a current DB and I see that the table column "slot" is not present.

I think it maybe safe to remove that column and readjust.


Celestial
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2015, 04:02 PM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,165
Default

I guess this didn't happen?

Code:
RENAME TABLE `character_alternate_abilities` TO `character_alternate_abilities_old`;                                                                                                                                                     
DROP TABLE IF EXISTS `character_alternate_abilities`;                                                                                                                                                                                    
CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `character_alternate_abilities` (                                                                                                                                                                             
   `id` int(11) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',                                                                                                                                                                                            
   `aa_id` smallint(11) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',                                                                                                                                                                                    
   `aa_value` smallint(11) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',                                                                                                                                                                                 
   `charges` smallint(11) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',                                                                                                                                                                                  
    PRIMARY KEY (`id`,`aa_id`)                                                                                                                                                                                                             
) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1;
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2015, 04:31 PM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

You are correct I do not have a 'character_alternate_abilities_old'

=)


Celestial
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-2015, 04:32 PM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

I posted earlier, but I guess it didnt make it. But I deleted the column 'slot' and set primary keys to match the table in a newer DB.


Celestial
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:02 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3