Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2017, 03:07 AM
bakajikara
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Default Guildlobby redirect Issue

Hi can some tell me what do so this will stop happen when I zone to guildlobby it is very annoying?

Invalid Zone(344:0): You will be redirected to the proper instance in 10 seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2017, 08:57 PM
Nightrider84's Avatar
Nightrider84
Discordant
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 370
Default

You "CAN" change it...But I wouldn't. So when they came out with the newer version of the client ROF ect the old guild lobby had a door glitch that caused the entrance doors to the zones to disappear inside. So you get redirected to the new instance that lets you zone out. If you remove the code for the guild lobby zone to force it to not change instances. you will get stuck there unless you can teleport out.
__________________
__________________
Supernova - GM/Developer
"Secrets of Faydwer"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2017, 08:59 PM
Nightrider84's Avatar
Nightrider84
Discordant
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 370
Default

Because there are Old "titanium" and new client's on the servers we need to keep both instances running so the new clients dont get stuck in the old instance that they can't leave. The live servers updated all their clients to the new client so they made it so your zoned into the new zone automatically without the redirect crap
__________________
__________________
Supernova - GM/Developer
"Secrets of Faydwer"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2017, 09:36 PM
Kingly_Krab's Avatar
Kingly_Krab
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,515
Default

Check your player.pl code in quests/guildlobby.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2017, 03:01 AM
bakajikara
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Default

SO i have deal with the redirects that sucks as i wished i could do away that and yes i am using rof2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2017, 06:10 PM
Kingly_Krab's Avatar
Kingly_Krab
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,515
Default

Like I said, look in your player.pl in quests/guildlobby. You can remove the redirect.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2017, 07:13 PM
bakajikara
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Default

I have tried i dont know what remove and when i remove my GH doors break so i am lost what do
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2017, 07:40 PM
Kingly_Krab's Avatar
Kingly_Krab
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,515
Default

Post your player.pl and I will revise it for you. Doesn't seem like English is your first language, am I correct?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2019, 06:32 PM
belvino
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: MS
Posts: 25
Default

Is there a way to just make you zone straight into the working instance for new clients? The server i'm working on i'm using just ROF2 client.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2019, 07:56 PM
Huppy
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 805
Default

In your quests/guildlobby/player.pl file, all you really need is this. (rename your original) then save this as the player.pl
Code:
sub EVENT_CLICKDOOR {
	if($doorid == 2 || $doorid == 4 || $doorid == 40 || $doorid == 42) {
		if($uguild_id > 0) {
			if (defined($qglobals{"ginstance$uguild_id"})) {
				$guildinstance = $qglobals{"ginstance$uguild_id"};
				quest::AssignToInstance($guildinstance);
				quest::MovePCInstance(345, $guildinstance, -1.00, -1.00, 3.34);
			} else {
				$guildinstance = quest::CreateInstance("guildhall", 1, 86400);
				quest::AssignToInstance($guildinstance); 
				quest::setglobal("ginstance$uguild_id",$guildinstance,7,"H25");
				quest::MovePCInstance(345, $guildinstance, -1.00, -1.00, 3.34);
			}
		}
  	} elsif((($doorid >= 5) && ($doorid <= 38)) ||  (($doorid >= 43) && ($doorid <= 76))) {
		$client->OpenLFGuildWindow();
  	}
}
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-07-2019, 09:17 AM
belvino
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: MS
Posts: 25
Default

Unfortunately when I'm bound in the guild lobby and die it put me in the older guild instance where the doors don't work for ROF clients. Also if i port in it does the same unless i use the throne of heroes aa.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-07-2019, 04:23 PM
Huppy
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 805
Default

Ya, if you're going to get into things like binding yourself inside the lobby, then things will get glitched. Something I have actually done in the past was eliminate the instanced version of the lobby period which can be done with the RoF2 client, if you have, (or can get) the older zone files for guild lobby and guild hall.(for example, from a UF client). Backup the original zone files from RoF, and replace them with the older version zone files. Then you can point the lobby door to the non-instanced version. (guild hall doors work too).
That can be done by script (player.pl in poknowledge quest folder), or in the doors table in database. That kind of configuration is good for any server who wants to have all clients (including RoF) zone into the same lobby. For my own preferences, I always tried to use the doors table as much as possible without scripts, whenever possible. Many port spells can have their destination adjusted in the spells_new table, but also through global scripts. There is a smorgasboard of options available for customization.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-07-2019, 05:34 PM
belvino
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: MS
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks for the info again Huppy.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-07-2019, 05:46 PM
FievelMousey
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 108
Default

on Stormhaven this not a issue even if bound there and no ideal how he did it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3