Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2007, 12:12 AM
smartmonkey777
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Default translocator setup

can some one post how to set up a transloactors or a link to a good page i tryed to search but found only 2 pages and dont help ...


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2007, 03:38 AM
ChaosSlayer
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,032
Default

this is an exmaple of npc porting you to Karana for 2pp


sub EVENT_ITEM
{

if($platinum == 2)
{
quest::say ("Very well, Antonika it is. Stand still, and safe travels...");
quest::selfcast(270;
}
}
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2007, 04:52 AM
Kayot
Discordant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Subsection 185.D354 C.12
Posts: 346
Default

Class is in session so pay attention (My lexicon has all the info you need for quest making)

Code:
#Script to TP someone somewhere With OUT a spell ^-^

SUB EVENT_SAY
{
	if($text=~/hail/i)
	{
		quest::movepc(zoneid,x,y,z);
	}
}
P.S. Theres a command to move groups too, can we say LDON ^-^
__________________
If at first you don't succeed destroy all evidence that you ever tried.

God doesn't give second chances... Hell, he sets you up the first time.

Last edited by Kayot; 05-26-2007 at 12:58 PM.. Reason: Added some color ^-^
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2007, 11:15 AM
smartmonkey777
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Default

wonderful this is awesome info ! thank you very much !!

this thread shall be henceforth for translocs or any instant transportation feel free to post ideas..

edit: i wanted to know because the acess to halls in sol ro tower is broken and i want a quick fix (well fix it once and correctly )

so to further my question

how would one one make a transloc out of a barrel lets say ..( just click it and poof )

or how to make a zone wall that ports you in zone ... (sol ro tower should be set up for this already )

im still learning if any can point me in the direction of some good (current)guides on world creation editing and such all i have found was really out dated

thanks

Last edited by smartmonkey777; 05-26-2007 at 07:32 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2007, 11:36 AM
Wizardanim
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Super Top Secret
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smartmonkey777
how would one one make a transloc out of a barrel lets say ..( just click it and poof )
I believe that would be considered a door... clicking on objects requires you to add the info in the database... ive messed with it a bit and you need the model ID number and the standard info... zone id x y z... with some of the model viewing programs, you can parse the format and see the models and numbers to achieve the 'barrel' your looking for... sorry dont have a link atm

*edit* zone walls are xyz coords as well, can find that info under zone_points in database i think - i havent messed with this much

Last edited by Wizardanim; 05-26-2007 at 07:40 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2007, 12:17 PM
smartmonkey777
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Default

yea after looking around some more i belive you are correct that function is doors .. now to find out how that whole deal works ...

of course i have use for translocs in my setup but i dont think i want them in this zone .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2007, 12:26 PM
jimbabwe
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 107
Default

I added a clickable door one time to one of my custom zones... If I still have the db I'll see if I can find some sql for ya.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2007, 12:32 PM
Kayot
Discordant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Subsection 185.D354 C.12
Posts: 346
Default

^-^ I think you can use a 'door' which is an object you click on that can TP you to another zone. A good example is the rock in the lagoon near paineel, though that requires a key. I never set them up though.

Another idea would be to make an NPC, remove its name and make it unclickable. Then put a proximity script that makes it say something like "You hear the words 'deaths door', you feel that something may happen if you speak these words" and then set up a Say script that will Teleport the user when the user says "deaths door".

I made a script like this on my Test Server, I also made one that was really cool.

Anyone who's played Zelda 4 might remember this.

After collecting the three crystals, when ever you approached the castle it would start raining. when you'd leave it would stop. So I made a script and hooked it onto the castle guards and bang, I had my effect. It was a Enter/Exit script ^-^.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed destroy all evidence that you ever tried.

God doesn't give second chances... Hell, he sets you up the first time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2007, 04:27 PM
smartmonkey777
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Default

ok just to clarify the rock at the lagoon swings open if you have a key that leads to the safe entrance to the hole .. the not safe way was to jump in the hole its self

but that aside i made up this sql and query browser hates it any ideas here

Quote:
INSERT INTO doors VALUES (12285,1,'solrotower','CYLINDER01',-1296.52,-647.66,-381.81,0.58,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,'solrotower',1104.46,143 6.71,-549.81,0,0,0,100);
im not shure here im still learning statments
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2007, 08:14 PM
techguy84's Avatar
techguy84
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Somewhere Safe
Posts: 453
Default

I like how you made reference to OoT there Kayot.

Smart, does the query browsers give you any indication at the bottom of it as to where the error might be. I am far to new tp Mysql, but I think it will say exactly at what point the error occoured.

Another option, though I tried to move away from this program, is to use Navicat's Table view and create a new row and then add all the information in manually. I think the query browser can do this, but I am not sure how at the moment. I know that if you double click on the table your wanting to edit, a SELECT query will come up in the top and then you can click execute to view the table's data. Dont know where to go from here though.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-27-2007, 09:32 AM
jimbabwe
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 107
Default

Edit: Also I'm sorry, but I don't have my door info anymore.

when you use insert like that you have to specify the fields you want to fill and the order I believe. check out the sql documentation at w3schools.com then check out insert.

To be honest though I'd say do it manually through navicat.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3