Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2020, 09:34 PM
WingNutt
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Default StandALONE servers, no internet.

Well, I’ve searched the web, searched the forums, searched under the bed... no answers yet. But here is what I’ve got.

Looking to set up a STANDALONE game, meaning NO internet play, run the server and log into it form the same machine. I do this with many games because I travel and do not often have internet for months at a time.

Ive installed EQ Titanium... all went well.
Ive installed the EQ emulator from here... all went well.

I can log in and see all the sites servers...
I can create and see my own server...
I can NOT see that server if I go in and turn off my WiFi.

I know there is a way to do it... but I can not find it here or on the web. Everything I find so far only shows me how to set up my own server (as intended to be played online).

Ive messed with it and with files with no joy.

On a scale of 1 to 10 I am about a 4 when it comes to manipulating files and IP’s etc etc so ... I can follow directions but have been limited on what else to do.

If anyone can point me to a link or a former post that answers this that would be GREAT !!! There are just so many posts and so far all of them are about online servers of their own.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2020, 02:37 AM
Huppy
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 986
Default

When the server starts up, it reads the config file (in your server folder) and looks for a loginserver to connect to. By default, it's the public loginserver.

For playing on the same box as the server:

- In your eqemu_config.json file, (under world/loginserver section), change this - "login.eqemulator.net" to this - "127.0.0.1"
- Make sure your chat and mail servers point to the same IP.
- There should be a startup script in your server folder that will include running the loginserver.exe bin.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2020, 11:17 AM
WingNutt
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the reply!! I’m going to go up and give that a try today. I had made some changes to that before, but I was doing the “ipconfig” from the run cod and getting my own IP address (which was different) and trying it that way LoL but makes sense I guess that that wouldn’t be right.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2020, 10:35 PM
roselowe
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huppy View Post
When the server starts up, it reads the config file (in your server folder) and looks for a loginserver to connect to. By default, it's the public loginserver.

For playing on the same box as the server:

- In your eqemu_config.json file, (under world/loginserver section), change this - "login.eqemulator.net" to this - "127.0.0.1"
- Make sure your chat and mail servers point to the same IP.
- There should be a startup script in your server folder that will include running the loginserver.exe bin.
Thanks for your answer. It helped me a lot.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2020, 02:06 PM
WingNutt
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Default

OK!!!! Sorry this replay is so late coming, but ive been a bit busy.

I got it working!!!!! your info helped a LOT. Also I found something I was doing wrong... There are TWO .bat files to start the server. One is for normal online play, the other is for standalone play. Make sure you use the "t_start_server_with_login_server.bat" file if you are wanting to do this standalone style!!!

Now... to get a GM account on it up in running just in case I need it lol
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2020, 06:29 PM
Huppy
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 986
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WingNutt View Post
Now... to get a GM account on it up in running just in case I need it lol
If you access your database, in a table called "account", it will show accounts with any current toons created. Change the "status" to 255 for GM. As a preference, you might also want to look at the table called "command_settings". There is some GM commands in there that are set at "0" by default. (any player can use them).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
no internet, server setup, standalone

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:57 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3