Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2017, 12:15 PM
Jhop16
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Default Changing NPCs on server

So i did some race changes to NPCs & Pets on my server, but nobody that plays on the server can see them, they all pop up as Humans, is there something I am suppose to send them to put in there folders?, I cant find where the races that I have are located that I could send to them. thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2017, 12:47 PM
LordAdakos
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 57
Default

If you check out: http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?NPC_Models

you can see that the npc models are loaded from the _chr.txt file - think of it a global loading dock for models - not all zones support all models by default.

you need to get this text file to your players.

You can also see a handy generator linked from the same page here: http://eoc.akkadius.com/AC/eoc/min.p...&GenRaceFile=1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2017, 12:51 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,130
Default

You probably need to look at having your players either..

- Do a global load of textures - or..

- Add specific models to affected zones.


http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/sho...ht=global+load (there are more threads available..)

This is strictly a client-side fix - unless you revert all of your database changes.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2017, 01:49 PM
Jhop16
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Default

what it is they don't have the models on there games, like new elemental models for example, they just see Humans as pets where I see the new elements
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2017, 02:08 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,130
Default

They will need to update their zone and/or global texture files - if their clients are capable of displaying them.

If you're running into an issue where the model you are using is not supported by their client, then there's nothing that you can easily do to fix it.


(EDIT: Other than having them upgrade to a client that supports them..but, they will probably still need to do the local/global model fix.)
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:45 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3