Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Bots

Development::Bots Forum for bots.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-22-2017, 10:06 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,323
Default

Yeah, I tend to complicate things... (2 + 2 = SQRT(16))


If you run into any problems with this, lemme know here or you can log into discord for a more immediate answer - if I'm online.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-23-2017, 02:20 AM
kokey98
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: terra firma
Posts: 84
Default

Looks good so far... dropped entire peq db to start from scratch without bots and ran the individual bot sqls. .. added bot version in db before re-running eqemu-server.pl to update binaries and 9100+patches or whatever 1 was missing.... and it works. popped a few bots and they are casting and working as they should as far as i can tell.

any errors i saw in the eq-emu.pl process (initial new_server part only) i guess weren't too big of a deal. - some errors on a couple "has update" lines - i assume after the "|" in manifest part? (same 2-3 each time)

anythign i did by hand i double-checked the db for the changes... went slowly this time, lol.


(this time i exported any gridrows i've changed (merchants * 4 tabels etc) and saved a backup of the entire rules table... no mas on that crap. once i re-learn sql i'll make it an update of my own)

Thank you for the help.. where you pointed and what you explained to me saved tons of time.

* what's this discord thing.. is that like facebook ? LoL, kidding, i know what it is ... at least enough of what it is.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 03-28-2017, 04:42 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,323
Default

Bots binaries have been updated to include the glm library update.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-02-2018, 06:59 PM
uberbeans
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Hi all. Server installs great. Making my own offline great. But then once I setup_bots my start server will not open. Soon as I click it gets to world.exe and closes right away. Any help please thanks
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-02-2018, 07:36 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,323
Default

Give me a few minutes here.

There is a known issue regarding the new json config files and the current pre-built bot binaries.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-02-2018, 08:52 PM
uberbeans
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Just can't figure it out. Just doing the eqinstall and changing ip's it works great. I did make a setup.bat file to run my own. Soon as I run setup bots. Run startup, world cmd opens n closes
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-02-2018, 09:26 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,323
Default

Try it now.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-02-2018, 09:43 PM
uberbeans
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Try what? Should I start from scratch?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-02-2018, 09:49 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,323
Default

Check for updated binaries and go from there


EDIT: I should say updated bots binaries.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-02-2018, 09:49 PM
uberbeans
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Thank u so much for helping. Still can't get it but it's great that people are still out there keeping this alive. Not sure how but I'm getting further. Got bot commands but it won't make any botcreate gee 2 1 1
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 02-02-2018, 09:50 PM
uberbeans
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Default

K just seen last will try
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-02-2018, 09:52 PM
uberbeans
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Run setup_bots again?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-02-2018, 10:04 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,323
Default

Bots are new to this server?

If so..

Select the option to drop bot schema and then setup_bots again.

So, yes - essentially.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-13-2018, 12:54 AM
kokey98
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: terra firma
Posts: 84
Default

just in case:

you must capitalize the name

^botcreate Botname 13 6 1

it doesn't have to be capitalized for ^spawn , ^summon, byname|botname etc.

if you load up heidsql, i belive gets installed with server, you can open up tables named "bot..." in the 'peq' database. 'view data'

you can spot check things if unsure after re-doing bots or before you re-do bots for your server. compare to a sql update file you can read on gitbhub, or possibly in your server\folders too.

the db_version table is another one to look at... with bots setup it has 2 columns. if the dB version and bots db version have been updated, it may have just been mistyping a command.

also, i notice when i initally issue ^attack all, my caster bots at low level don't do anything (hadn't made melee bots at that low level yet).. there is a feedback "4 bots attacking target" [sic], but no actions taken by the bots (spells/pet/meele). if i turn /attack on, they will engage. i even tried setting myself as main assist, it still didn't attack on ^attack all.

if previously engaged, the ^attack all command does seem to work. although sometimes with multiple npc attacking, i did have to use /attack on with one targetted as ^attack all did not always respond.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-13-2018, 01:29 AM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,323
Default

Someone did bring up the ^attack issue and it's on the list.

I'm not 100% sure how I'm going to work through that - especially since leash ownership can be transferred to another player.


I gave ^guard a leash-override ability..I can probably do something similar with ^attack.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:56 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3