Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > OpenZone > Simple Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2009, 10:28 PM
juronu
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
Default Howdy, new have some questions

Hello, Im fixing to deploy to Afghanistan in a bit and would like to have something to do to take my mind off of things when I get the chance. SC looks to me like the perfect hobby.

First off, to create zones, OpenZone is required and imports .3ds files, correct? It also is used to make character/mob models as well.

Second, the basics of database manipulation used to 'create' the game are the same as eqEmu?

Third, nice work. (=


Mostly, Im fairly lost and don't know where to start. If someone could post a list of the programs to get me up and running to make zones/models, I would greatly appreciate it. And who knows, I might be able to reach a computer with internet while Im over seas to show off my skills!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2009, 11:42 PM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

That's right, though you'll also need Anim8or for making mob models. OpenZone is used for making mob models by importing the .An8 format. You can find Anim8or on the net at http://www.anim8or.com/ (free download).

Good luck overseas, and thanks for serving.

Wind
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2009, 05:18 PM
bristle
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 44
Default

i quickly look at anim8or and it seems to export/import 3ds. which is good but there has got to be a way for all those graphics groups to be on one convertor. i know are is one, but i have trouble with that one. i keep look for blender but that is hit-miss too.

the content creators for the most part want to be pay. well that will come, but first we need to get the virtual worlds off the ground. i remember when i thought vrml was going to do it. anyone remember vrml any more?

this is going the right direction. i plan to do some things in opensim that does the same thing (yes, one can dream). but the opensim has problem too because the content creators dont would to do free things.

maybe we start off with the basic and then add as we need to.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2009, 01:08 PM
juronu
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
Default Trouble

I had some issues getting SC to work on my laptop, under world.exe. it was saying something along the lines of 'couldn't load db', and I followed directions on how to set one up.
I recently bought a new laptop and will be attempting the installation later tonight. So just a heads up I will probably be back for more questions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:15 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3