Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > General > General::Server Discussion

General::Server Discussion Discussion about emulator servers.
Do not post support topics here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2015, 06:14 AM
KenZ
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10
Default Login Server question

Hi guys,

Could you please let me know can I setup the server have private and public login (via EQEMU login) at the same time?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2015, 09:59 AM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

Here you go fo your eqemu_config.xml

Quote:
<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver1>
<host>eqemu.loginserverurl.com</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver1>

<loginserver2>
<host>your.eqemuloginserver.com</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver2>
Celestial
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2015, 12:46 AM
KenZ
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10
Default

Thx guys, I have already make as your comment and it looks work well.
But after login and select the server it will stopped and few second will return to login screen.
And i have check the server, the world.exe looks haven't any action...
Could anyone can teach me out?

Please see attached.
http://i64.tinypic.com/vdk5fl.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2015, 09:50 AM
Sublin
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
Default

I had the same error message, ended up being an error in my eqemu_config file. Post yours without passwords and someone might be able to see where the error is. For me it was I hadn't uncommented the server info for a local server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2015, 11:16 AM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

Yep, post your config file, its probably a setting in there.

Celestial
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2015, 09:38 PM
KenZ
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10
Default

Thx guys! below are the quote.

------eqemu_config.xml------
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
<world>
<shortname>KenZW</shortname>
<longname>KenZ World Testing</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.5</localaddress> -->

<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver1>
<host>login.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account>EQEMU WORLD LOGIN</account>
<password>EQEMU WORLD PASSWORD</password>
</loginserver1>

<loginserver2>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver2>


<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->

<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>MY WAN DNS</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>

<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>MY WAN DNS</host>
<port>7778</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7500"/>
</zones>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>MYSQL ROOT</username>
<password>MYSQLPASSWORD</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>

<qsdatabase>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>MYSQL ROOT</username>
<password>MYSQL PASSWORD</password>
<db>peq</db>
</qsdatabase>

<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>

<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>
----- end eqemu_config.xml ------
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2015, 03:56 AM
KenZ
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10
Default

Anyone have idea? =(
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2015, 10:33 AM
Sublin
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KenZ View Post
Anyone have idea? =(
Code:
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.5</localaddress> -->
Try changing this to

Code:
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<address>your servers internal ip</address> 
<localaddress>your servers internal ip</localaddress>
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2015, 03:44 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

I know this is wrong..but, I'm not sure what to change it to:
Code:
<loginserver2>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver2>

Perhaps:
Code:
<loginserver2>
<host>MY WAN DNS</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver2>
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-2015, 10:09 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Lets take a few steps back. First, does your server appear on the public login server? Also, now does it appear on your private login server?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-12-2015, 05:45 AM
KenZ
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10
Default

Thank you Sublin!
It works now, could you please let me know what is that part meaning?

To Uleat,
I would like to connect Public and Pirate at the same time, since some friend don't want to create the EQEMU account for LS system, then I will create account locally skip the hard part from EQEMU.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:44 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3