Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2014, 11:59 AM
brokentechnology
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 24
Default Fresh Server Stalled

Alright everyone, I've setup EQEmu with no problems in the past but now I'm having an issue.

I load up World.exe and it hangs at the following:

Code:
---------------------------------------------
[01.28. - 10:45:12] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_world_7896.log
[01.28. - 10:45:12] Using database 'eq' at localhost:3306
Same with Zone.exe and QueryServ.exe.

Here is a copy of my Config

Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
	<world>
		<shortname>KURK</shortname>
		<longname>Kunark</longname>

		<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to.  (read: You don't) -->
		<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
		<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.5</localaddress> -->

		<!-- Loginserver information.  Defaults shown -->
		<loginserver>
			<host>localhost</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account></account>
			<password></password>
		</loginserver>

		<!-- Server status.  Default is unlocked -->
		<!--<locked/>-->
		<!-- <unlocked/> -->

		<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections.  Both zones and console (if enabled).  Defaults are shown -->
		<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

		<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
		<key>some long random string</key>

		<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service.  Defaults are shown -->
		<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
	</world>

	<!-- Chatserver (channels) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<chatserver>
		<host>localhost</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</chatserver>

	<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<mailserver>
		<host>localhost</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</mailserver>

	<zones>
		<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

		<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
		<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
	</zones>

	<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini.  Defaults shown -->
	<database>
		<host>localhost</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>********</password>
		<db>eq</db>
	</database>

	<qsdatabase>
		<host>localhost</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>********</password>
		<db>eq</db>
	</qsdatabase>

	<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
	<launcher>
		<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
		<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
		<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
		<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
	</launcher>

	<!-- File locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<files>
		<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
		<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
		<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
		<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
	</files>
	<!-- Directory locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<directories>
		<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
		<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
		<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
	</directories>
</server>

Last edited by brokentechnology; 01-28-2014 at 08:12 PM.. Reason: Removed DB PASS!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2014, 05:30 PM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,743
Default

Try replacing localhost with 127.0.0.1.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:04 PM
brokentechnology
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lerxst2112 View Post
Try replacing localhost with 127.0.0.1.
I've tried both ways, still doing the same. I will rebuild from scratch because I forgot to build the EQEmu Login Server!

I will post back with an update. Thanks for the reply!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:07 PM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brokentechnology View Post
I've tried both ways, still doing the same. I will rebuild from scratch because I forgot to build the EQEmu Login Server!

I will post back with an update. Thanks for the reply!
You left your password in your first part of your database information, you may want to take that out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:13 PM
brokentechnology
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab View Post
You left your password in your first part of your database information, you may want to take that out.
Thanks for catching that, I modified my post to hide it as well.

P.S Still having the same issue with a clean rebuild! Has to be a glitch somewhere on my end.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:17 PM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,589
Default

Question?: Is your database called 'eq'? Usually people name it 'peq'.
Also, mine looks kind of like this.
Code:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
	<world>
		<!-- Set the shortname to ONE word. The longname is what shows up on server list -->
		<shortname>BLAH</shortname> 
		<longname>BLAH BLAH BLAH</longname>
		<!-- DO NOT EDIT ANY LINES BETWEEN HERE AND THE DATABASE SECTION -->
		<!-- <address>do.not.edit</address> -->
		<!-- <localaddress>do.not.edit</localaddress> -->
		<!-- Loginserver information. DO NOT EDIT -->
		<loginserver>
			<host>eqemulator.net</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account>Kingly_Krab</account>
			<password>************</password>
		</loginserver>
		<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW -->
		<locked/>
		<!-- <unlocked/> -->
		<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. DO NOT EDIT -->
		<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>
		<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
		<key>somelongrandomstring12345</key>
		<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
		<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
	</world>
	<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. DO NOT EDIT -->
	<chatserver>
		<host>192.168.1.x</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</chatserver>
	<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. DO NOT EDIT -->
	<mailserver>
		<host>192.168.1.x</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</mailserver>
	<zones>
		<!-- The defaultstatus is what status the new toons will have on your server -->
		<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>
		<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW-->
		<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
	</zones>
	<!-- Set username to root and password is your MySQL password and db to peq -->
	<database>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>************</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</database>
	<qsdatabase>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>************</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</qsdatabase>
		<!-- Launcher Configuration DO NOT EDIT-->
	<launcher>
		<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
		<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
		<!-- <exe>zone.exe</exe> -->
		<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
	</launcher>
		<!-- File locations. DO NOT EDIT -->
	<files>
		<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
		<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
		<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
		<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
	</files>
		<!-- Directory locations. DO NOT EDIT -->
	<directories>
		<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
		<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
		<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
	</directories>
</server>
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:20 PM
brokentechnology
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab View Post
Question?: Is your database called 'eq'? Usually people name it 'peq'.
Also, mine looks kind of like this.
Code:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
	<world>
		<!-- Set the shortname to ONE word. The longname is what shows up on server list -->
		<shortname>BLAH</shortname> 
		<longname>BLAH BLAH BLAH</longname>
		<!-- DO NOT EDIT ANY LINES BETWEEN HERE AND THE DATABASE SECTION -->
		<!-- <address>do.not.edit</address> -->
		<!-- <localaddress>do.not.edit</localaddress> -->
		<!-- Loginserver information. DO NOT EDIT -->
		<loginserver>
			<host>eqemulator.net</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account>Kingly_Krab</account>
			<password>************</password>
		</loginserver>
		<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW -->
		<locked/>
		<!-- <unlocked/> -->
		<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. DO NOT EDIT -->
		<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>
		<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
		<key>somelongrandomstring12345</key>
		<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
		<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
	</world>
	<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. DO NOT EDIT -->
	<chatserver>
		<host>192.168.1.x</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</chatserver>
	<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. DO NOT EDIT -->
	<mailserver>
		<host>192.168.1.x</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</mailserver>
	<zones>
		<!-- The defaultstatus is what status the new toons will have on your server -->
		<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>
		<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW-->
		<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
	</zones>
	<!-- Set username to root and password is your MySQL password and db to peq -->
	<database>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>************</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</database>
	<qsdatabase>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>************</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</qsdatabase>
		<!-- Launcher Configuration DO NOT EDIT-->
	<launcher>
		<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
		<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
		<!-- <exe>zone.exe</exe> -->
		<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
	</launcher>
		<!-- File locations. DO NOT EDIT -->
	<files>
		<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
		<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
		<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
		<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
	</files>
		<!-- Directory locations. DO NOT EDIT -->
	<directories>
		<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
		<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
		<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
	</directories>
</server>
Correct. I did name mine 'eq' but this has never caused an issue in the past. perhaps I'm building against a bad version of mysql? I mean I have mysql installed for my apache but I built against the mysql that came with dependencies for eqemu.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:26 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Unless you are getting database errors, you should be fine.

Your log doesn't show a "hang". What makes you think it hangs? What do you observe and what are you expecting to happen next? What does your start.bat look like?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:32 PM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,589
Default

I think I know the problem, he's not used to the new way the compiles work, with less logging, I was like that the first time, it just takes a while to get it up and going because you don't see the whole process happening aside from using the database, try to run it, give it 4-5 minutes, and see if it's on the server list.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:33 PM
brokentechnology
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 24
Default

When I open World.exe it is supposed to show it loading everything from the DB (Such as spells and items) instead it stops at "Using database 'eq''

Also, it is supposed to detect when a zone.exe is connected and it doesn't do that either.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:34 PM
brokentechnology
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab View Post
I think I know the problem, he's not used to the new way the compiles work, with less logging, I was like that the first time, it just takes a while to get it up and going because you don't see the whole process happening aside from using the database, try to run it, give it 4-5 minutes, and see if it's on the server list.
Ah! Is there a way to turn on the logging!? Just in case I do have a error?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:38 PM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brokentechnology View Post
Ah! Is there a way to turn on the logging!? Just in case I do have a error?
I guess you could turn the log level up in CMake, also, shared_memory is the only one that loads your items and other static information.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:43 PM
brokentechnology
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab View Post
I guess you could turn the log level up in CMake, also, shared_memory is the only one that loads your items and other static information.
Okay you were 100% correct. My server works flawlessly. I didn't know the logging changed at all, it's been quite a while since I've ran a sever. All is well, I show up in the list, database is working, all that jazz.

Thank you for the replies and help!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:47 PM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,589
Default

Oh sweet, I was taking a wild guess. I hope you enjoy your server, as my signature says, if you need any help, just ask. Enjoy!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3