Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Development

Development::Development Forum for development topics and for those interested in EQEMu development. (Not a support forum)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-11-2005, 04:48 AM
Sakrateri's Avatar
Sakrateri
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 776
Default

Ok thanks again , Looks to me its all linked together right below that fix because they made it so pets zone with you , guess thats why it has to effect pets to
__________________
KhepriGames

Game Gallery

My Forums


Last edited by Sakrateri; 06-11-2005 at 12:56 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-11-2005, 06:22 AM
SuedeWorthey
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 64
Default I think I fixed the pets thing...

I think I fixed the pets, but I won't know until I can do some more testing. I will be using cavedude's db for the testing, beause it is the only one I have experienced the problem on so far...

-Suede-
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-11-2005, 06:26 AM
Sakrateri's Avatar
Sakrateri
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 776
Default

Ok , thanks , thats the database I am using atm so cool .
__________________
KhepriGames

Game Gallery

My Forums

Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-11-2005, 07:52 AM
SuedeWorthey
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 64
Default I think I fixed it again...

In pets.cpp Around line 541 or so...
Code:
			MakePet(spell_id, 10, 1, prace, mat, 125, 2*size_mod, 5, 0, 0, petname);
	        cout << "ptype not found: Making default BL pet." << endl;
I changed to: (added return)
Code:
			MakePet(spell_id, 10, 1, prace, mat, 125, 2*size_mod, 5, 0, 0, petname);
	        cout << "ptype not found: Making default BL pet." << endl;
			//begin wsft edit
			return;
			//end wsft edit
In pets.cpp around line 604/605
Code:
		MakePet(spell_id, 59, WARRIOR, 127,0,46,0,2, 0, 0, petname);
I changed to: (added a return and cout info...)...
Code:
		MakePet(spell_id, 59, WARRIOR, 127,0,46,0,2, 0, 0, petname);
		//begin wsft edit
		cout << "I think this was causing the crash..." << endl;
		return;
		//end wsft edit
I think that since MakePet was called and it didn't exit the function that it reached the MakePet at the end and the petstruct wasn't defined because it wasn't recalled from the DB...

-Suede-

Edit:
I am going to put a couple more files on my site:
1: update_zone.rar for updated zone compiles
2: update_world.rar for updated world compiles
3: update_dll.rar for updated emusharemem.dll files

If there are no updated files from the releases posted, there will be no updated .rar

Edit 2:
I am also going to add the date field to the download page.

-Suede-

Last edited by SuedeWorthey; 06-12-2005 at 08:19 AM.. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-11-2005, 08:17 AM
Sakrateri's Avatar
Sakrateri
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 776
Default

Ok thanks much for this , going to recompile right now !
__________________
KhepriGames

Game Gallery

My Forums

Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-11-2005, 08:20 AM
SuedeWorthey
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 64
Default Sweet.

That's some good stuff. Anyways, keep me posted on small errors you find, and I will try to fix them as they come. Just don't come up with anything that would make me have to re-write the entire database engine or anything... lol

-Suede-
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-11-2005, 08:55 AM
Sakrateri's Avatar
Sakrateri
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 776
Default

changed these and still getting the same error ? this is drivin me nuts, lol
__________________
KhepriGames

Game Gallery

My Forums

Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-11-2005, 06:07 PM
iwantavr4
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Arizona
Posts: 50
Default

Okay, i dont know how much i can help... But ive been running into this petstruct on my server as well. Basically if you hit ignore it will continue on ewithout crashing it.

Now... If its the same as me(im using peq velious database and some 6.1 perl upgrades from the guide i wrote), I notice it THE MOST in certain zones... Those certain zones being, akanon, sleepers tomb, necropolis, and other zones with traps/wizards...

When i was in veeshans peak, i noticed that there were wizards that were creating sword of xuzil pets(or something like this). I killed their pets, and hit ignore on the error... When they recreated the sword pets, it happened again.

Maybe there is some code thats messed up, or database error, that doesnt specify if someone has more than 1 pet... IE Swarm pets, sword/hammer pets, etc.

Just an idea... Glad someones workin on this though, awesome news!

If youre curious(not trying to plug) the dbs and emu versions im using are here:
http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/sho...893#post109893
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-11-2005, 07:42 PM
SuedeWorthey
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 64
Default

Yeah, hitting ignore will allow the application to continue, but you shouldn't have to hit ignore in the first place. I will look some more to see if I can track down the messed up code...

-Suede-
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-11-2005, 08:50 PM
iwantavr4
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Arizona
Posts: 50
Default

Try going into Veeshans peak(mapname veeshan), theres some drakes on the way to hoskar(i think it is) they are two wizards... They both summon a familiar AND a invisible 'pet'. If you are in GM mode you can see them summoning the sword of xuxil or wahtever, if you kill the invisible pet with #kill(so they dont attack you), they will summon another one. Which is when I got the same error, i did it with both, and the error happened exactly when they summoned it...

Im not a coder or programmer...

I also noticed theres a lot of 'wizard contraptions' or something in dragon necropolis that did real similar things, it seemed, but i didnt do too much research on those i must admit... There is one right in fron of zlandicar, and quite a few on the way to him, theyre normally just traps.

Would be great if you could fix this, too many times have i been tping something in, to have that error popup and i spacebar and kill my zone, makes me sad :P
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 06-11-2005, 09:53 PM
Sakrateri's Avatar
Sakrateri
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 776
Default

Thanks foir trying to help iwant , the more people we have looking into this the surer we shall find a solution I want my portals back !! lol
__________________
KhepriGames

Game Gallery

My Forums

Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-11-2005, 10:49 PM
SuedeWorthey
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 64
Default Try the new zone.exe

I put a new link on my site, noted above, with the new zone, zoneperl and zonedebug .exe files. Try to download the ones from my site and use them. I went to all those places with the zoneperl and was unable to re-create the error after the re-compile.

Thanks,
-Suede-
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 06-11-2005, 11:07 PM
Sakrateri's Avatar
Sakrateri
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 776
Default

Ok will do , thanks again . Oh another bug im not sure your familiar with. As people log in and out of my server some of them but not all of them will leave a ghost in a zone , the person with the ghost can not log in and once I get enough ghosts I have to reboot the server because then all the zones are filled with these ghosts and nobody can therefore find a free zone to zone too.? really odd , and kind of scary too because sometimes the ghost will appear to some without ever logging off and they will be walking along and see themselfs standing there lol. /shrug. You are talking about the second to last download on your site I assume : update zone .rar ?
__________________
KhepriGames

Game Gallery

My Forums


Last edited by Sakrateri; 06-12-2005 at 07:09 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06-11-2005, 11:23 PM
Sakrateri's Avatar
Sakrateri
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 776
Default

Awsome !! No crashes upon testing and the Books Work !! Thank you Soooooo much my friend ! btw could I get the source that has the fix ? thanks again
__________________
KhepriGames

Game Gallery

My Forums


Last edited by Sakrateri; 06-12-2005 at 07:31 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06-11-2005, 11:50 PM
SuedeWorthey
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 64
Default Source

Sure, I'll be sure to update the source in my download page shortly.

-Suede-

Edit:
New source is posted at http://www.steelpsychos.com/index.php?link=eqemu.php

Last edited by SuedeWorthey; 06-12-2005 at 07:57 AM.. Reason: New Source
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3