Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2017, 02:35 PM
Cassieze
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 34
Default Cannot get server running

OK so over the past few days I've been trying to get my server back up and running. I followed the windows complete setup because that is what I did in the past and will have a few upgrades I need to make to the special attacks.cpp file

Basically what was happening is I was getting an error about libsodium.dll and zlib1.dll missing. So i went into the dependencies and copied those files into the EQEmuServer folder and it bypassed them.

But then When trying to just run world.exe, it would hang up on trying to find the database connection then just close abruptly. I took a video to go frame by frame and it says: "Cannot continue without a database connection"

changing around my config changes the timing of how fast this occurs.

Here is my eqemu_config.xml
Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
	<world>
		<shortname>Into the Fay</shortname>
		<longname>Into the Fay</longname>
	</world>
	<database>
		<host>192.168.0.17</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>****</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</database>
</server>
any help appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2017, 02:55 PM
The_Beast
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 96
Default

Assuming that your database AND server are on the same box ? You have a lan IP specified. 192...... (should be local) 127.0.0.1
I would also suggest running the eqemu_server.pl script. Choose "Assets", then world_server_download (This will grab missing files).
__________________
__________________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2017, 03:35 PM
Cassieze
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 34
Default

Ok So I got to the point where world.exe is trying to update and says

[Database] Table 'db_version' does not exists.... Creating...

The system cannot find the path specified..

Then it download a bunch of stuff to the db_update folder then
[Database] missing update: xxxx 'yyyy'.sql

do these need to be manually sourced in?

..or am i still missing something?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:35 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3