Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2022, 10:17 AM
Bytebait
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 74
Default How can we duplicate a zone?

I would like to duplicate a zone. For example zone id 427 : Deadbone Reef gets duplicated to the next open id of 428 and rename it to Deadbone Reef Reborn.
What changes do I need to make on the server and client side so a player can be teleported to Deadbone Reef Reborn?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2022, 11:38 PM
blackdragonsdg
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 644
Default

Check out zone instancing. The Expedition system may also work for this but I have no experience with that system.

Old post but it still works - http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=32609
https://docs.eqemu.io/server/scripting/perl-plugins/
https://github.com/ProjectEQ/project...s/Instances.pl

Expeditions - https://docs.eqemu.io/server/expedition-system/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:09 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3