Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Database/World Building

Development::Database/World Building World Building forum, dedicated to the EQEmu MySQL Database. Post partial/complete databases for spawns, items, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2004, 09:47 AM
Laviathon
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 78
Default cant buy from merchants

i set up 3 merchants in Nexus

i went in game #spawned them gave them class 41 then loaded up IEQ and added there gear to sell
1 mechant is general
1 is armor
and the last is weapons

the items are altered just a bit ( starting armor )

i put no price on any of it the only items that have a price is the spell comps and other misc general items

but when i try to buy from any of them i get this message
Code:
Sorry this item is for display purposes only
they all buy things from me just fine but i can not buy them items

i did a search and found a topic on so i opened up MySQL CC and check the ids and stuff and everything seem to be in order

thank you for your time
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2004, 08:33 PM
Laviathon
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 78
Default

ok just wondering if anyone knows about this problem and what i can do to fix it .. i followed the guides i see but i still get the error

was gona post again about this question but then remembered i already had a post

just not sure what i am doing wrong

thank you for your time
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2004, 03:18 AM
wize_one
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: LasShithole, NV
Posts: 520
Default

check the item table for the item you are trying to buy.. it may have a cost(or price forgot the field name) at zero or lower. not 100% sure but might be the place to look.
__________________
Perfect quote from another site: it's immature pricks who refuse to read the numerous stickies in every forum pointing out what to do and what not to do that get flamed. Grow up and learn to do your fucking homework before opening your cake hole, junior. EQEmu doesn't like you anymore, and that's why you're getting errors. So go away.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2004, 07:41 AM
Laviathon
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 78
Default

thaks for the reply ...

i went in and looked at everything made sure it matched i wanted some of the merchant items to have no price but i changed that thinking that might work but i still get the same error message
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2004, 04:19 PM
Xentar
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Not exactly related to this problem but something a little similar.

I have a merchant who sells fine, I followed the same guides here and it works for me, but her items, which I've tweaked the prices on, do not match to what I set them to in Items table. I'm guessing that merchantprice in Items table is the place to change the price to what you want to merchant to sell it at?

Like 1000 in there means 10sp? Well that is not what is happening. Then I tried to change the Cost column but that did not help either. Am I changing this in the wrong area? Where do I change the item price and is the price basically set to how many copper pieces? So if i want an item for 1pp, i have to set it at 1000?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2004, 08:25 PM
Laviathon
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 78
Default

hmm damn i wonder why i am haveing problems with getting my merchants to sell ...

what guide did you follow ? was it this one http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/vie...sc&start=0

if so i have followed this guide

and still can not get it to work i keep getting this stupid error
Code:
Sorry this item is for display purposes only
when i try to buy something

also in the guide i notice here
Code:
10) merchant_id 

it's the id of its merchant item list 
it points to the 'merchantid' field in the 'merchantlist' sql table 

see in the merchantlist table section below for more information
but i do not see a merchantlist table in this guide ..... and yes i have put a merchant ID on him his id is 1 and has 19 items to sell

i used IEQ to set up the merchants items prety much like the guide said

i have searched the forum over and over and can not find a solution to my problem

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2004, 11:05 PM
sdabbs65
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laviathon
Sorry this item is for display purposes only

Yes,
I get that error too when adding new merchants.
__________________
hosting Eqemu/Runuo/wow Emulators.

www.cheaterz.info
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2004, 03:58 AM
Xorith
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 52
Default

Note: I did some source-diving and found that it says this when it can't find the item in the database. It sends that packet back and attempts to remove the item at fault.

So basically we'd need to look deeper at *why* when:
item = database.GetItem(item_id);
item is NULL.

-- Xorith

EDIT---

I did some more source-diving. It appears that database.GetItem() passes it off to shared memory. If shared memory is bugged, it would probably cause some issues. Otherwise, it could be a database issue. Still not 100% sure.. will look further.

I wonder... if there's extra columns in a table, would this bug out sharedmem?

-- Xorith
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-18-2004, 04:38 AM
Laviathon
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 78
Default

ok i kinda understand what you are saying hehe ( still to early )
here is what i have under my npc_types and my merchantlist
i have followed the guides knowing my luck it is something small because it does not seem to be that many people are haveing the same problem
i talked with a buddie of mine that has his merchants working and all he said was he altered it all in the DB hehe


merchantlist
Code:
merchantid = 1
slot = 1-19
item = the item no. of the items i am using
npc_types
Code:
 
id = 1398
name = Brodick
lastname = General
level = 200
race = 2
class = 41
body type = [NULL]
hp = 700000
gender = 0
texture = 22
helmtexture = 22
size= 0
hp regen= 1
mana regen= 0
loottable id= 0
mechant id= 1
npc spells id= 0
npc faction id= 0
mindmg= 500
maxdmg= 1000
npc special attacks= EFRS
banish= 0
aggro radius= 0
social= 1
face= 0
luclin hairstyle= 1
luclin haircolor= 1
luclin eyecolor= 1
luclin beardcolor= 1
fixedz= 0
d melee texture 1= 0
d melee texture 2= 0
walkspeed= 0.67
runspeed= 1.25
mr= 0
cr= 0
dr= 0
fr= 0
pr= 0
ipc= 0
seeinvis=1
seeinvis undead= 1
qglobal= 0
ac=2000
npcaggro= 0
----------------edit-------------
i used IEQ to create the item list just like the guide said
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:17 AM
Xorith
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 52
Default

I have a feeling the bug is more global. Have you tried other vendors? Aside from that, I dunno. On mine, *none* of the merchants work.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:45 AM
Laviathon
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 78
Default

non of my merchants work either i get the same damn error with them as well =(

well guess i could make it to were everything drops then there would be no need for cash lol sense i can get the merchants figured out guess that is what i will have to do make it so that food arrows and such will drop then when i can figure the merchants our or if i can figure them out .. most people will have a nice stock pile of cash lol and could set up some special vendors or something

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-18-2004, 10:29 AM
wize_one
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: LasShithole, NV
Posts: 520
Default

just a dumb question but it the items your trying to sell no drop?
__________________
Perfect quote from another site: it's immature pricks who refuse to read the numerous stickies in every forum pointing out what to do and what not to do that get flamed. Grow up and learn to do your fucking homework before opening your cake hole, junior. EQEmu doesn't like you anymore, and that's why you're getting errors. So go away.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-18-2004, 01:47 PM
Xorith
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 52
Default

In the DB, what value signifies NoDrop? I see a bunch of items at -1, and I thought some guide said to remove the NoDrop flag, you set it to 1.

-- Xorith
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-18-2004, 03:39 PM
Cisyouc
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Heaven.
Posts: 1,260
Default

1 = Not No Drop
255 = No Drop
__________________
namespace retval { template <class T> class ReturnValueGen { private: T x; public: ReturnValueGen() { x = 0; }; T& Generator() { return x; }; }; } int main() { retval::ReturnValueGen<int> retvalue; return retvalue.Generator(); }
C++ is wonderful.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:21 PM
Xorith
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 52
Default

Alrighty, was just thinking too - there's a lot of items that are NoDrop on vendors. For instance, mobs in cshome. Maybe later I'll see about a SQL statement to get my NoDrops to equal what you've said, 1 for Droppable, 255 for NoDrop. See if that fixes it.

-- Xorith
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:07 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3