Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > General > General::Server Discussion

General::Server Discussion Discussion about emulator servers.
Do not post support topics here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-11-2018, 10:52 AM
djeryv
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 172
Default

If a query cannot run super-quick, then players will notice when the server stops responding. So your idea would cause that temporary freeze as tables are dropped and rebuilt. My final solution works fine on my system so I will leave it as is.

You should have your server off before adding this package.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 10-11-2018, 02:56 PM
GlassDeviant's Avatar
GlassDeviant
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Third rock from Sol
Posts: 51
Default

Ok, I wasn't sure whether that was something that could be spun off to a thread or not. These tables would only need to be dropped and rebuilt once each time a new merchant (or several) was added though, right? So just once after restarting the server post-add, it wouldn't even need an interactive command. That part was just my overactive imagination at odd, early morning hours after little sleep.

Edit: OK, when I go to back up my PEQ server before messing with it (i.e.: installing your solo server files, or just messing with things on my own), I am using HeidiSQL and doing "Export to SQL". Should I tick the Drop (and Create) boxes for databases and tables, so that if I need to restore after I inevitably mess up, it will drop all the tables (and the bad data) and restore it to completely pristine condition, or just the Create boxes?
__________________
-GD
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 10-11-2018, 04:53 PM
djeryv
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 172
Default

To slightly digress, I backup my server every time I shut it down. I run a local VM and play single player so I only fire up the VM Linux server when I want to play and then my shutdown routine backs up the database first. So you should always make constant backups of your database.

Now, onto your question. Yes! Backup your stuff first because my queries will change things in your existing tables so you only want to run this entire package once. After you back it up, IMPORT my queries and then fire up your server. Then if you see a witch outside of the town you are in, then it loaded fine. To be more precise, see if they offer quests because that means the database was truly loaded.

Now, the queries that create the extra tables can be ran more than once because the query drops the current one and recreates them. So if you add vendors and items, you can rerun the query and get an updated list of sale items. This normally isn't an issue because most people run a server straight out of the box...meaning they aren't adding things to it because it is quite difficult and the "out of the box" setup has everything you need to play. People generally want their servers to be unique so they add custom content and such. Casual server admins don't really do this.

Now, my queries add extra vendors in the Bazaar...so you could argue that I add custom stuff. But I was quite thorough of combing the database for items before putting them on Bazaar merchants of having them be Witch rewards. It was alot of work. Trust me. I tried to avoid touching items that you can get by killing monsters, as I think those should remain exactly that...items you get from monsters.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 10-11-2018, 07:20 PM
GlassDeviant's Avatar
GlassDeviant
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Third rock from Sol
Posts: 51
Default

I'm totally casual as a server admin.

Right up until I see how I could do something ... interesting.

I'll probably scan through your code a few times before I invoke it, for instance I definitely want to reinstate the PoK books as I want to recreate the feeling of being a wholly new EQ player in the time of RoF, not my experience of having to learn a game in its unfinished state (I played in beta, some time around late 97 or early 98 but that was 20 years ago) with zero documentation.

Do you know of any way to get Sunrise Hills up and running? I can't get to it on my default server.
__________________
-GD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:59 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3