Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2018, 05:40 PM
skywalker646
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 31
Default Setting up a private server

Hi all,

I am hoping someone can help and I apologize if this has been addressed countless times. I am trying to set up a private, completely independent server for my friends and family with a private login. I thought I had done this correctly, but when I log into the game, there are no servers showing up. Is there any comprehensive (and possible easy to understand) tutorial for this?

Thanks for any and all help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2018, 08:11 PM
skywalker646
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 31
Default

Some additional info....

When I log in with the client, I see the server acknowledge the login and I see the user account added to the login list for the database yet no server shows up. I changed the name in the json file but should I be adding the server anywhere else?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2018, 11:49 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,484
Default

Make sure that your world server is exposed to the internet..can't be on a lan address.


EDIT: ..unless all players will be logging in from the lan.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2018, 08:33 AM
skywalker646
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 31
Default

How would I do that? when I check the json file, this is what I see

"world" : {
"http" : {
"enabled" : "true",
"mimefile" : "mime.types",
"port" : "9080"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2018, 08:40 AM
skywalker646
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 31
Default

disregard that.... I got it working. thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2018, 09:34 AM
skywalker646
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 31
Default

ok so I was able to log in to char creation, and it does save the characters being created (all through the private login), but then I disconnect when trying to enter the world. I am running off the LAN address of the server computer. is that the correct way to do it, or should I be doing it through WAN?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2018, 04:27 PM
loglos
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 51
Default

We had the same issue at one point. For us, we were trying to create a race/class combo that the client did not support. Don't remember exactly what but see if you can create a halfling druid or some other early combo.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2018, 04:38 PM
skywalker646
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 31
Default

Hey Ioglos,

Thanks for the suggestion. Unfortunately, a basic combo produced the same result :(
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-08-2018, 07:21 PM
skywalker646
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 31
Default

I have been looking into it more and it seems that i log in successfully (as shown below) and then when i click on the server to enter, it disconnects then. Oddly enough it still goes to the char select screen with the proper characters but then you can't enter the world.

[Login Server] Application packet received from client (size 14)
[Login Server] Session ready received from client.
[Login Server] Application packet received from client (size 36)
[Login Server] Login received from client.
[Login Server] Application packet received from client (size 12)
[Login Server] Server list request received from client.
[Login Server] Application packet received from client (size 16)
[Login Server] Play received from client, server number 1 sequence 5.
[Login Server] Application packet received from client (size 12)
[Login Server] Client disconnected from the server, removing client.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-09-2018, 12:20 AM
Nightrider84's Avatar
Nightrider84
Discordant
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 346
Default

Usually when you connect to the character screen and it disconnects when you try and enter its something in your eqemu_config file thats pointing the lan to the wrong location. That or the game thinks your trying to enter from outside your network and you dont have port forwarding setup. Post your eqemu file and take out any sensitive info
__________________
__________________
Supernova - GM/Developer
"Secrets of Faydwer"
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-09-2018, 08:14 PM
skywalker646
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 31
Default

Below is the info i am using. I am trying to go with my WAN IP so friends can join my family when they want, using a private login in. At least i think its a private login.

The red text is stuff i edited for sake of posting


Code:
{
     "server" : {
          "chatserver" : {
               "host" : "",
               "port" : "7778"
          },
          "database" : {
               "db" : "peq",
               "host" : "localhost",
               "password" : "eqemu",
               "port" : "3306",
               "username" : "root"
          },
          "mailserver" : {
               "host" : "",
               "port" : "7778"
          },
          "qsdatabase" : {
               "db" : "peq",
               "host" : "localhost",
               "password" : "eqemu",
               "port" : "3306",
               "username" : "root"
          },
          "webinterface" : {
               "port" : "9081"
          },
          "world" : {
               "http" : {
                    "enabled" : "true",
                    "mimefile" : "mime.types",
                    "port" : "9080"
               },
               "key" : "00000000000",
           "loginserver1" : {
                    "account" : "",
                    "host" : "0.0.0.0",
                    "password" : "",
                    "port" : "5999"
               },
               "longname" : "Server Name",
               "shortname" : "Server Name",
               "tcp" : {
                    "ip" : "127.0.0.1",
                    "port" : "9001"
               },
               "telnet" : {
                    "enabled" : "true",
                    "ip" : "0.0.0.0",
                    "port" : "9000"
               }
          },
          "zones" : {
               "defaultstatus" : "0",
               "ports" : {
                    "high" : "7400",
                    "low" : "7000"
               }
          }
     }
}
Code:
[database]
host = localhost
port = 3306
db = peq
user = root
password = eqemu
subsystem = MySQL

[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
reject_duplicate_servers = FALSE
trace = TRUE
world_trace = FALSE
dump_packets_in = FALSE
dump_packets_out = FALSE
listen_port = 5999
host = 0.0.0.0
auto_create_accounts = TRUE

[security]
plugin = EQEmuAuthCrypto
mode = 5

[Titanium]
port = 5998
opcodes = login_opcodes.conf

[SoD]
port = 5999
opcodes = login_opcodes_sod.conf

[schema]
account_table = loginserver_server_accounts
world_registration_table = loginserver_world_server_registration
world_admin_registration_table = loginserver_server_admin_registration
world_server_type_table = loginserver_server_list_type

Last edited by Uleat; 10-09-2018 at 09:37 PM.. Reason: changed to code brackets to allow formatting through
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-10-2018, 08:36 AM
skywalker646
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 31
Default

Btw my initial tests were done with LAN settings. Since going to WAN I cant even log in.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-10-2018, 08:57 AM
GlassDeviant's Avatar
GlassDeviant
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Third rock from Sol
Posts: 65
Default

Are you talking about family in your home, or family across the internet?

Anyone who is within your house should be using the internal address of the server. If they are coming in from the internet, they need the external address and you have to use port forwarding on your router. You can use both, as long as each person is using the correct IP address. This applies to any server you are running from your home, people inside the home need to use the internal address of the server, people coming in via the internet need the external address.

I know that was redundantly redundant, but as a 30+ year IT veteran, you learn to be like that to make sure people get it...and even then they often don't.
__________________
-GD
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-10-2018, 09:02 AM
skywalker646
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 31
Default

Would be for both. Could I just go with WAN for all for simplicity? The only problem is with WAN I cant even log in
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-10-2018, 12:00 PM
Nightrider84's Avatar
Nightrider84
Discordant
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 346
Default

So if you wanted to do both a private login and eqemu's login server you would hafto change a few settings, But if your doing just your private login. You would just need to make sure that your host is set to your internal IP on your network. Also is that eqemu_config file from the windows setup or the linux setup? It's a newer version that I haven't seen before.
__________________
__________________
Supernova - GM/Developer
"Secrets of Faydwer"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:12 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3