Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #331  
Old 09-15-2017, 10:52 PM
marianoryu
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
Stumped by what - there's not a whole lot of information here

Shoot me some more information and I can try to help
How do I create an account so that I can log in?
Reply With Quote
  #332  
Old 09-15-2017, 11:22 PM
The_Beast
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marianoryu View Post
I am still stumped in this - any help will be most welcome.
First of all, just to verify, look in your database to make sure these 4 tables are there :

tblloginserveraccounts
tblserveradministration
tblserverlisttype
tblworldserverregistration


If those tables are there, the server "long name" and server "shortname" (in tblworldserverregistration) have to match
what is in your eqemu_config.xml file.

Second of all, there should be a file called login.ini, if you make sure the following line is set to TRUE, the user name and
password you first enter in your client login window, will automatically be created.

auto_create_accounts = TRUE
Reply With Quote
  #333  
Old 09-16-2017, 09:23 AM
marianoryu
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Beast View Post
First of all, just to verify, look in your database to make sure these 4 tables are there :

tblloginserveraccounts
tblserveradministration
tblserverlisttype
tblworldserverregistration


If those tables are there, the server "long name" and server "shortname" (in tblworldserverregistration) have to match
what is in your eqemu_config.xml file.

Second of all, there should be a file called login.ini, if you make sure the following line is set to TRUE, the user name and
password you first enter in your client login window, will automatically be created.

auto_create_accounts = TRUE
I just looked - unless I'm looking at the wrong place (I assume the database I want to look is "peq"), they're not there.

In the case you need to see, here's how everything looks before starting the client.

Reply With Quote
  #334  
Old 09-16-2017, 04:26 PM
The_Beast
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 207
Default

You definately got some things going on there. World is not loading a few things, it's also not connecting to the login server and
you should have another window for zone server. Have no idea whats happening on your end.
Reply With Quote
  #335  
Old 09-16-2017, 06:16 PM
marianoryu
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Beast View Post
You definately got some things going on there. World is not loading a few things, it's also not connecting to the login server and
you should have another window for zone server. Have no idea whats happening on your end.
Nor I, unfortunately. All I've done was run the installer in Admin mode, log into HeidiSQL, edit the shortcut and run "t_start_with_loginserver".
Reply With Quote
  #336  
Old 09-20-2017, 07:22 PM
drelk001
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 24
Default

is there a way to change the stat caps granted to each level?
Reply With Quote
  #337  
Old 09-23-2017, 01:34 AM
gimpel333
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Default Trojan?

I was near done downloading the latest winserver install when my firewall aborted.

Now it claims that link/file has a trojan and won't allow me to download.

Is there a mirror?

gimpel
Reply With Quote
  #338  
Old 09-30-2017, 07:22 AM
Garudan
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Default

When I did the whole installer thing, no errors come up, I end with a folder which looks like its suppost to do.

When I start t_start_server.bat a window pops up, as it is supposed to.

World: changes from down to UP, you can watch it going from 0/30 to 30/30.
When its there, another window pops up, immediately closes and World: changes to down again.
Then the loop restarts. This goes on forever, nothing else happening.

Any ideas? Any questions? Log is empty.
Reply With Quote
  #339  
Old 09-30-2017, 01:18 PM
marianoryu
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 10
Default

Okay, I got it working.

The problem now is that I have another service using the MySQL 3306 port.

Is there any way to change this one to something else?

Thank you very much in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #340  
Old 10-09-2017, 11:17 AM
sklead's Avatar
sklead
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marianoryu View Post
Okay, I got it working.

The problem now is that I have another service using the MySQL 3306 port.

Is there any way to change this one to something else?

Thank you very much in advance.
I was having the same issue and made a little progress

I just opened up my task manager and ended the mysql process and service and then tried to boot my world server. Now a couple of different windows pop up and it starts booting world zones, then it boots the UCS which changes from DOWN to UP, then it boots the Queryserv, but after it boots that the UCS goes down again. It basically then ping pongs and boots one but knocks the other down over and over again.
__________________
Never Lose Hope
Reply With Quote
  #341  
Old 10-09-2017, 11:52 AM
Yard Dogg's Avatar
Yard Dogg
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 12
Default

Do have Microsoft SQL Server installed and possibly running at same time ?
(see programs and features in Control Panel)
Reply With Quote
  #342  
Old 10-09-2017, 09:32 PM
sklead's Avatar
sklead
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yard Dogg View Post
Do have Microsoft SQL Server installed and possibly running at same time ?
(see programs and features in Control Panel)
In my case I don't have anything by that name. Just a bunch of Visual C++ Redistributable files and the .NET framework. I didn't appear to have any other MySQL or Microsoft SQL services running in Task Manager.
__________________
Never Lose Hope
Reply With Quote
  #343  
Old 10-12-2017, 10:30 AM
Garudan
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garudan View Post
When I did the whole installer thing, no errors come up, I end with a folder which looks like its suppost to do.

When I start t_start_server.bat a window pops up, as it is supposed to.

World: changes from down to UP, you can watch it going from 0/30 to 30/30.
When its there, another window pops up, immediately closes and World: changes to down again.
Then the loop restarts. This goes on forever, nothing else happening.

Any ideas? Any questions? Log is empty.
Anyone? I have also used a self compiled version of the .exe's, which leads me to think of a configuration problem. But no clue where to look at.
Reply With Quote
  #344  
Old 10-12-2017, 11:39 AM
Yard Dogg's Avatar
Yard Dogg
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 12
Default

Try going into the main server folder in dos (command) windows and running each .exe manually (just to test), each in it own cmd window.
Errors should showup there if there is nothing in logs, as you indicated. Do these in order: (just type the full name)
loginserver.exe
shared_memory.exe (this will run once and quit)
world.exe

(wait a few seconds for world to load)
eqlaunch.exe zone
ucs.exe
queryserv.exe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:05 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3