Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2015, 12:17 AM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default AA - account_time_required

Anyone know anything about the column account_time_required in alternate advancement? I tried converting a few days into Unix Time thinking that is what it wanted, but that did not work.

There are a few references in aa.cpp, but it was not helpful.

Code:
if(aa2)
	{
		if(aa2->account_time_required)
		{
			if((Timer::GetTimeSeconds() + account_creation) < aa2->account_time_required)
			{
				return;
			}
		}
	}
It looks like you have to put a future time into this field to make it available, that is not very helpful if that is the case. Is there a way to make an AA available after a certain amount of account days.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2015, 03:37 AM
ghanja's Avatar
ghanja
Dragon
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 499
Default

Code:
if((Timer::GetTimeSeconds() - account_creation) < aa2->account_time_required)
Assuming GetTimeSeconds finds current epoch time, subtracting the account_creation (account created in epoch time, again assumed) is less than the account_time_required (how old an account must be to use it). Lots of assumptions, but, not looking at the rest of the source, or having never dug into aa.cpp before. <shrug>
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2015, 05:14 AM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

Looks bugged, think it's supposed to be the account is x seconds old it can use that AA. PEQ never actually enabled it though so I don't think anyone ever tested it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2015, 09:15 AM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KLS View Post
Looks bugged, think it's supposed to be the account is x seconds old it can use that AA. PEQ never actually enabled it though so I don't think anyone ever tested it.
Yeah I tried changing it with their editor and that also appears to be left out, always stays at zero. I just used Heidi to change a few of them and they appeared to have no effect. Not a big deal. I was wanting to stagger our Veteran AA like live but instead of one a year, one a week or one a month.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:46 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3