Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2017, 06:54 PM
jshows1
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Baton Rouge,LA
Posts: 79
Default Login Support

I recently installed Akka's server pack without any issues. Got it up and running fine. However, when I drop the database, and source in an older database that I have been working on (about 2 years old), it sources in fine, but when I go to log in, it doesn't accept accounts. Just keeps getting wrong password errors.

I should mention when I source back in a newer database, it allows me to auto create accounts and login just fine. Is there an issue with the structure of older databases? Or something specific I need to change to get the older databases to work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2017, 10:25 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Anything is possible with a 2-year old database.

If you load the two database together, you can use a query like this to help sort out table differences:
Code:
SELECT 'peq_test', `TABLE_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`TABLES` a WHERE a.`TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq_test' AND a.`TABLE_NAME` NOT IN
(SELECT `TABLE_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`TABLES` WHERE `TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq') UNION
SELECT 'peq', `TABLE_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`TABLES` b WHERE b.`TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq' AND b.`TABLE_NAME` NOT IN
(SELECT `TABLE_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`TABLES` WHERE `TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq_test');
They don't have to be named the same as what's in the query..just make sure you change the names in the query to whatever you use.

NOTE: They should check against each other (i.e., `peq` not in `peq_test` and vice verse..)


If you need a more in-depth query - like to check columns in each table - let me know and I'll see what I can do.


EDIT:

This appears to work ok for table/column differences..

Code:
SELECT 'peq_test', `TABLE_NAME`, `COLUMN_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`COLUMNS` a WHERE a.`TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq_test' AND (a.`TABLE_NAME` NOT IN
(SELECT `TABLE_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`TABLES` WHERE `TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq') OR (a.`COLUMN_NAME` NOT IN
(SELECT `COLUMN_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`COLUMNS` WHERE `TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq' AND `TABLE_NAME` = a.`TABLE_NAME`))) UNION
SELECT 'peq', `TABLE_NAME`, `COLUMN_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`COLUMNS` b WHERE b.`TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq' AND (b.`TABLE_NAME` NOT IN
(SELECT `TABLE_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`TABLES` WHERE `TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq_test') OR (b.`COLUMN_NAME` NOT IN
(SELECT `COLUMN_NAME` FROM `information_schema`.`COLUMNS` WHERE `TABLE_SCHEMA` = 'peq_test' AND `TABLE_NAME` = b.`TABLE_NAME`)));
..but, it is VERY EXPENSIVE to use.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty

Last edited by Uleat; 03-07-2017 at 10:55 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2017, 02:36 PM
jshows1
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Baton Rouge,LA
Posts: 79
Default

Thanks for the response, Uleat! We ended up just going with the default database that is downloaded with Akka's installer. It will be a ton of work, but there are quests and events, npcs, etc that we know we can improve on.

Having another issue now. So I have it setup to log in locally, and have my friends log in directly through my IP. However, they can ONLY log in directly through my IP if I have a dual login setup. So if I have the eqemulator login info in the eqemulator config file AND my IP (which we know he has listed in his eqhost).

If I have ONLY my IP, he gets to the character screen and it hangs. Is there any reason this might be happening? He doesn't even have the login.eqemulator.net info in his eqhost. So he isn't even using their login host to connect. It's very bizarre!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2017, 07:39 PM
ZombieSoul's Avatar
ZombieSoul
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 31
Default

I had a problem when I first was installing - the installer doesn't have the <address> tag in the config, it was needed for others outside my network to reach my server.
Code:
<server>
	<world>
		<shortname>servername</shortname>
		<longname>longservername</longname>
		<address>external_ip</address> 

		<loginserver>
			<host>127.0.0.1</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account></account>
			<password></password>
		</loginserver>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2017, 01:59 AM
jshows1
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Baton Rouge,LA
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZombieSoul View Post
I had a problem when I first was installing - the installer doesn't have the <address> tag in the config, it was needed for others outside my network to reach my server.
Code:
<server>
	<world>
		<shortname>servername</shortname>
		<longname>longservername</longname>
		<address>external_ip</address> 

		<loginserver>
			<host>127.0.0.1</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account></account>
			<password></password>
		</loginserver>
That did it! Thanks so much! I was racking my brain trying to figure out what I had missed lol. I also wore out Google which apparently isn't the answer to everything after all! lol

Not sure if I missed this in the instructions some how or this is just a weird bug that hit my install. Either way, it works great now. Thanks so much for the info!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2017, 10:39 AM
ZombieSoul's Avatar
ZombieSoul
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 31
Default

If you are wondering what else can be set in the config:
https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...onfig.xml.full

Last edited by ZombieSoul; 03-12-2017 at 10:58 AM.. Reason: Edit: I was wrong on what the installer uses
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2017, 02:07 AM
anthonny3af
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: aus sydney
Posts: 21
Default Players cant connect to my server

this is my eqemu_config svere is up and runing i have everthing working EOC 2.0 loging everthings working 100% but friends can not log in plz help thank you



<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>+++++++</shortname>
<longname>+++++++</longname>


<loginserver1>
<host>login.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver1>
<loginserver2>
<host>192.+++.++.++</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver2>



<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="enable"/>

<key>1234567890123456789</key>

<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<chatserver>
<host></host>
<port>7500</port>
</chatserver>

<mailserver>
<host></host>
<port>7500</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>

<ports low="7000" high="7400"/>
</zones>

<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>++++++</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>

<qsdatabase>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>++++++</password>
<db>peq</db>
</qsdatabase>

<webinterface>
<port>9081</port>
</webinterface>

<launcher>
</launcher>

<files>
</files>
<directories>
</directories>
</server>
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2017, 02:13 AM
anthonny3af
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: aus sydney
Posts: 21
Default Players cant connect to my server

In your eqemu_config file, at the top, under longname, add in the address tags like you see here. ((((Then insert your external address.)))

wen you say EXTERNAL ADDRESS is that my IP or EQEMULATER.COM or is it something other IP ???

Code:
<server>
<world>
<shortname>servername</shortname>
<longname>longservername</longname>
<address>external_ip</address>

<loginserver>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-14-2017, 04:19 AM
anthonny3af
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: aus sydney
Posts: 21
Default

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
<world>
<shortname>++++++++++++++</shortname>
<longname>++++++++++++++</longname>
<address>192.168.0.23</address>


i have swich it with 127.0.0.1
and i have put login.eqemulator.net i have try over 30 combo's
but can not login on friends ip
do my fiends need my CLIENT ??? and if so wich one

export_client_files / export_client_files.ilk / export_client_files.pdb import_client_files / import_client_files.ilk / import_client_files.pdb

sorry for the 1001 Question im Hitting the Ground Running lol


<loginserver>
<host>login.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>
<loginserver2>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver2>



<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="enable"/>

<key>+++++++++++++++++++++++</key>

<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host></host>
<port>7500</port>
</chatserver>

<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host></host>
<port>7500</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7400"/>
</zones>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>++++</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>

<qsdatabase>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>+++++</password>
<db>peq</db>
</qsdatabase>

<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>

<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
<!-- <plugin.pl>plugin.pl</plugin.pl> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps/</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests/</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins/</plugins> -->
<!-- <lua_modules>lua_modules/</lua_modules> -->
<!-- <patches>./</patches> -->
<!-- <shared_memory>shared/</shared_memory> -->
<!-- <logs>logs/</logs> -->
</directories>
</server>



i have swich it with 127.0.0.1
and i have put login.eqemulator.net i have try over 30 combo's
but can not login on friends ip
do my fiends need my CLIENT ??? and if so wich one

export_client_files / export_client_files.ilk / export_client_files.pdb import_client_files / import_client_files.ilk / import_client_files.pdb

sorry for the 1001 Question im Hitting the Ground Running lol
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-14-2017, 11:25 AM
atomic's Avatar
atomic
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 29
Default

dont forget your router needs portforwarding to your local machine. like port 5999 forwards to 192.168.0.23:5999 . hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-14-2017, 12:29 PM
ZombieSoul's Avatar
ZombieSoul
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 31
Default

<address>external_ip</address>
needs to point to the external address assigned to your internet connection, by your ISP, not the ip assigned by your router to your computer.
Your friend needs to point the eqhost to that same IP. this is all i f you are using your own login server, if you are not. you don't need this.

I would suggest leaving out that line and getting it working with the official login server first, and your friend should be able to see it on the list with eqhost pointing to the eqemu login server, if it still can't be seen, it may be your port forwarding or another configuration issue
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-14-2017, 09:36 PM
anthonny3af
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: aus sydney
Posts: 21
Default

My sever is up and working it can be see in on eq emulater sever list b4 I started to do this and I can login at home

So your saying that I seen to put ip that is showing wen I boot up my sever its 127 ip or my ip with ipconfig ip

I'm running this sever on eq emulater sever it can be seen in sever list all portforward are all done and working taking me a long time to get all sent up and working on sever update some zone and npc and made npc and shops but stake on this lol 😂

Just like to say thank yous all for helping me throw this /knees..
I post my full eqconf with my ip
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:34 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3