Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Tools

Development::Tools 3rd Party Tools for EQEMu (DB management tools, front ends, etc...)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-26-2012, 10:59 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

This can be checked out here:

http://code.google.com/p/allaclone-eoc/source/checkout

EDIT: Just updated to R3
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-26-2012, 11:29 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Also, here is a working example of the repository. Please post questions comments or concerns here:

http://akkadius.dyndns-server.com:80...ZonesByEra.php
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-15-2012, 12:30 AM
initium
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks for working on this. I had planned on trying to revamp this, and now I don't have to I'm getting a lot of errors with item searching. Here's what I've done:

1) Checked out latest revision (Rev2103 according to config.php)
2) edited dbhost, dbname, dbuser, dbpasswd, $root_url, and $eqemu_dir (Zone pages load fine, so I assume these are all ok)
3) From the homepage, I click on Item Search (takes me to items.php)
4) I enter "tunic" into name and click "Search"

Here are the results:
Code:
Notice: Undefined variable: row in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 903

Notice: Undefined index: loreflag in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 919

Notice: Undefined variable: v in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 209

Notice: Undefined variable: res in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 209

Notice: Undefined variable: v in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 219

Notice: Undefined variable: res in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 219

Notice: Undefined variable: v in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 197

Notice: Undefined variable: Result in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 197

Warning: Missing argument 3 for GetItemStatsString(), called in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 1018 and defined in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 499
...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-15-2012, 02:43 AM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 905
Default

What do I set these to if the web server and the emu server are on different machines?

Code:
$includes_url=$root_url.'includes/';
$includes_dir=getcwd()."/includes/";
$eqemu_dir="/home/eqemu/server/";
$quests_dir=$eqemu_dir."quests/";
$quests_datas="/home/eqemu/server/quests/";
$maps_dir=getcwd()."/maps/";
$maps_url=$root_url."/maps/";
$npcs_dir=getcwd()."/npcs/";
$npcs_url=$root_url."/npcs/";
$icons_dir=getcwd()."/icons/";
$icons_url=$root_url."/icons/";
$images_url=$root_url."/images/";
Also getting a million of these errors trying to do an item search:

Code:
Warning: Missing argument 3 for GetItemStatsString(), called in /homepages/31/d168152119/htdocs/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 1008 and defined in /homepages/31/d168152119/htdocs/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 494
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-15-2012, 10:05 AM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by initium View Post
Thanks for working on this. I had planned on trying to revamp this, and now I don't have to I'm getting a lot of errors with item searching. Here's what I've done:

1) Checked out latest revision (Rev2103 according to config.php)
2) edited dbhost, dbname, dbuser, dbpasswd, $root_url, and $eqemu_dir (Zone pages load fine, so I assume these are all ok)
3) From the homepage, I click on Item Search (takes me to items.php)
4) I enter "tunic" into name and click "Search"

Here are the results:
Code:
Notice: Undefined variable: row in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 903

Notice: Undefined index: loreflag in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 919

Notice: Undefined variable: v in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 209

Notice: Undefined variable: res in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 209

Notice: Undefined variable: v in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 219

Notice: Undefined variable: res in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 219

Notice: Undefined variable: v in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 197

Notice: Undefined variable: Result in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 197

Warning: Missing argument 3 for GetItemStatsString(), called in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 1018 and defined in /home/eqemu/public_html/AllaClone/includes/functions.php on line 499
...
I could be wrong but it sounds like you have warnings turned on in your php.ini file.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 03-15-2012, 12:42 PM
initium
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by provocating View Post
I could be wrong but it sounds like you have warnings turned on in your php.ini file.
You're exactly right. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-15-2012, 12:48 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by initium View Post
You're exactly right. Thanks!
It happens about once a year, when the planets are in the right position.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-15-2012, 12:52 PM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by initium View Post
You're exactly right. Thanks!
Where can one find this php.ini file?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-15-2012, 12:53 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Depends on if you are running Windows or Linux, then what flavor of Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-15-2012, 12:56 PM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 905
Default

My webserver is through 1and1, which I assume is Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-15-2012, 12:59 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Your errors I think are going to be different from what the previous posters are. Yours are more than likely because you are indeed hosting the website on a different server than where the database is.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-15-2012, 01:08 PM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 905
Default

Maybe, which reverts back to my original question on linking the two when on different servers.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-15-2012, 01:11 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

You can use an outside database, your warnings are related to the page warnings that are set on your web host side of things. The site that I have previewing this and the site Trevius has this running on are both in-house servers that I run in my DC.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-15-2012, 01:36 PM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
You can use an outside database, your warnings are related to the page warnings that are set on your web host side of things. The site that I have previewing this and the site Trevius has this running on are both in-house servers that I run in my DC.
How do I change them / turn them off?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-15-2012, 02:49 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

You will need to dig on the forums for 1and1 or call them on the phone. There may be an option on their control panel to turn off PHP warnings, we are turning them off via php.ini since we have shell access, you do not so you will need to contact 1and1.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:19 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3