Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2010, 06:49 PM
alphagnome
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 18
Default $client->movepc?

is there any equivalent client function like quest::movepc? I'm storing an array of client names and basically if a timer expires i want force a movepc on them all.

So basically.

-client enters proximity and added to list.
-timer starts
-if client exit proximity delete from list
-timer expires
-now move anyone still in the list away

so using:
$client = $entity_list->GetClientByName($namefromlist)

I can get the client I just don't know how to move them. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2010, 07:25 PM
nenelan
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 116
Default

$client->MovePC(zoneID, x, y, z, ignorerestrictions= 0, summoned= false)

http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka...a=QuestObjects
Above link has a nice list of all the objects you can use.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2010, 07:34 PM
alphagnome
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 18
Default

awesome thanks. are these functions case sensitive?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2010, 08:01 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Yes, all quest objects are case sensitive.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2010, 08:38 PM
alphagnome
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 18
Default

hmm it doesnt seem to work.

Code:
$c = $entity_list->GetClientByName($player);

if ($c) {
          quest::say('Trying to move ' . $player);
          $c->MovePC(19, 456, 825, 9);
}
I see the say but no move occurs. Am I doing something wrong? I am using the current peq downloads. Is the function possibly disabled?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2010, 08:43 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

If you are using one of the entity list searches, you should just have to do something like this:

Code:
 my @clientlist = $entity_list->GetClientList();
foreach $ent (@clientlist)
 {
           my $ClientName = $ent->GetName();
           quest::say("Trying to move $ClientName.");
           $ent->MovePC(19, 456, 825, 9);
}
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-22-2010, 08:59 PM
alphagnome
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 18
Default

well I already have the names stored previously that is why I was using GetClientByName. The if($c) passes and I am able to do a $c->GetName() to verify I do indeed have the client but the move just fails. I will modify it to something more like you have and see if anything changes.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-22-2010, 10:56 PM
alphagnome
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevius View Post
If you are using one of the entity list searches, you should just have to do something like this:

Code:
 my @clientlist = $entity_list->GetClientList();
foreach $ent (@clientlist)
 {
           my $ClientName = $ent->GetName();
           quest::say("Trying to move $ClientName.");
           $ent->MovePC(19, 456, 825, 9);
}
Ok I tried it like you said but same result. I don't know if the function is just broken. I guess I'll have to find a different way to do this. Has anyone else successfully used this function?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-22-2010, 11:17 PM
nenelan
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 116
Default

Try $ent->MovePC(19, 456, 825, 9, 1);
It seems to require the ignore restrictions 0/1 flag.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-22-2010, 11:31 PM
alphagnome
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nenelan View Post
Try $ent->MovePC(19, 456, 825, 9, 1);
It seems to require the ignore restrictions 0/1 flag.
That was it! you da man!

I had tried with $ent->MovePC(19, 456, 825, 9, 0, false); but didn't really know what they were for.

Thanks for the help guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:19 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3