Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #46  
Old 01-09-2016, 05:01 PM
Huppy
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
My installer loads DBI manually because active state doesn't allow ppm installs without license anymore
Seriously, I didn't know activestate started doing that with the ppm. Vultures, lol
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01-09-2016, 05:14 PM
sculler
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 36
Default

Ok, so DBI was installed but DBD-mysql isn't installed. I'm getting this now when making a DBI call.

Can't locate DBD/mysql.pm in @INC (@INC contains: C:/Perl/site/lib C:/Perl/lib .
) at test.pl line 9.

In PPM, it shows DBD-mysql as not being installed.

This is weird. On my Windows 10 machine - I have DBD-mysql installed and on the Windows Server 2012 R2 machine I don't.

I used this installer on both machines. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 01-09-2016, 05:26 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,979
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sculler View Post
Ok, so DBI was installed but DBD-mysql isn't installed. I'm getting this now when making a DBI call.

Can't locate DBD/mysql.pm in @INC (@INC contains: C:/Perl/site/lib C:/Perl/lib .
) at test.pl line 9.

In PPM, it shows DBD-mysql as not being installed.
If you used the installer DBD works, I've verified it once again.

If you want to fix this and you have 5.12.3 installed, follow instructions here:

http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Install...ethod-use-this
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 01-09-2016, 05:36 PM
sculler
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 36
Default

Thanks Akkadius,

I definitely used the installer in both places. One it was working and one wasn't.

I appreciate the help and you putting this together. It really is impressive.

Edit: Copied over the files from the link above and now it's working perfectly. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 01-09-2016, 05:49 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,979
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sculler View Post
Thanks Akkadius,

I definitely used the installer in both places. One it was working and one wasn't.

I appreciate the help and you putting this together. It really is impressive.

Edit: Copied over the files from the link above and now it's working perfectly. Thanks again.
ya np, glad you're working now
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 01-09-2016, 11:46 PM
Dremis
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 20
Default

Akkadius,
You have any idea why the mob buff window doesn't work?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 01-10-2016, 11:39 AM
NatedogEZ's Avatar
NatedogEZ
Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dremis View Post
Akkadius,
You have any idea why the mob buff window doesn't work?
Guessing you don't have the rule set to true or missing the rule from the database. (by default in source its false)


If you use other rulesets besides 1.. make sure to add rules for each set
Code:
INSERT INTO `rule_values` (`ruleset_id`, `rule_name`, `rule_value`, `notes`) VALUES (1, 'Spells:AlwaysSendTargetBuffs', 'true', 'Allows the server to send the targets buffs ignoring the LAA.');
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 01-10-2016, 01:01 PM
Dremis
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 20
Default

The rule was missing from the database. I added it to all 7 rule sets as true. Mob buff window still doesn't show spells. I'm using default rule set.

Also NONE of the Blightfire Moors quests work and I haven't found any in Crescent reach that work yet.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 01-11-2016, 10:19 PM
Tyen05
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: eqbrowser.com
Posts: 324
Default

My contribution


__________________
Browser based EQ project
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 01-12-2016, 02:04 AM
blindaviator
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 61
Default

Tried the install tonight and everything went fine except for Database install. It installed the DB software fine but failed to setup or install the actual database. I check for a database with HeidiSQL and none show.

Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 01-12-2016, 02:06 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,979
Default

Did you previously install another database engine? This could be where your problem lies as its not a true clean install.

Open CMD

Type:

echo %path%

Paste the contents in a code block here
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01-12-2016, 05:05 AM
blindaviator
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
Did you previously install another database engine? This could be where your problem lies as its not a true clean install.

Open CMD

Type:

echo %path%

Paste the contents in a code block here
I had a previous install that I removed including MySQL and Perl... I have Visual Studio 2013 installed which installs Microsoft SQL server... Could that be the cause of it??

Code:
C:\Perl\site\bin;C:\Perl\bin;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\
Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA C
orporation\PhysX\Common;C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.1\Windows Performa
nce Toolkit\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\110\Tools\Binn\;C:\xampp\mysq
l\bin;C:\xampp\mysql\lib;c:\xampp\mysql\lib;c:\Program Files\Git\mingw64\bin;C:\
Perl\site\bin;C:\Perl\bin;C:\Program Files\MariaDB 10.0\bin;C:\Perl\site\bin;C:\
Perl\bin;C:\Program Files\MariaDB 10.0\bin
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 01-12-2016, 05:27 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,979
Default

It's the xamp\mysql in your path, just because you uninstall it doesn't mean it is removed from system path.

Remove it and try again.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 01-12-2016, 05:44 AM
blindaviator
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
It's the xamp\mysql in your path, just because you uninstall it doesn't mean it is removed from system path.

Remove it and try again.
Yeah I just uninstalled everything again and cleared the path of all uninstalled programs and did a full reinstall and it worked flawlessly this time...
Appreciate the help.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 01-12-2016, 07:15 AM
blindaviator
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 61
Default

Now that I have it all working I am loath to modify anything that may break it, but...

Is it possible to make Mercs and/or Bots work on this install?
I haven't really explored the install yet to see what is available but I didn't see any Bot's entries in the database and the merc vendors didn't seem to be responding.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:55 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3