Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2018, 04:08 PM
jaspen
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 107
Default Character_auras missing from fresh install.

If character_auras is no longer used, or has been replaced, let me know. If that isn’t the case, read below.

I recently found some of my notes from where I played for a couple of months, a year ago. I decided to create a server from scratch and see what has changed and whether any of the noted issues still persisted. If they did, I was going to form up a post and share.

I installed EQEmu from scratch, on 12/30/2018, by downloading the newest install. Everything went smoothly. The only oddities were after the initial install, when I ran check updates on both the game database and bot database. Both found server older updates that were missing. I mention that in case older updates are overwriting newer changes, if that is possible. Beyond that, the current updates are 9132 and 9021.

I made the needed adjustments to the login files and started the server. Everything, once again, went smoothly. Upon entering the game, I got the following client error message “[MySQL Error] 1146: Table ‘peq.character_auras’ doesn’t exist --- SELECT ‘spell_id’ FROM ‘character_auras’ WHERE ‘id’ =682808 ORDER.” I used HeidiSQL to check the database and that entry does not exist. There is a large number of other entries, including the newer ones, like data_buckets.

Before posting, I decided to run the new_server option. The end result is the same as above, no character_auras.


I bring this to your attention in case it was accidentally deleted from the source. I will do some further testing. I looked through the changelog and didn’t notice anything referencing it. Worse case, I can try and figure out how to export/import from an older install, assuming there hasn't been any important changes since then.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2019, 04:06 PM
kwikmr2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10
Default

I am experiencing the same issue with a little different query:
SELECT 'spell_id' FROM 'character_auras' WHERE 'id' = 4 ORDER BY 'slot'

Any news on this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2019, 04:59 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwikmr2 View Post
I am experiencing the same issue with a little different query:
SELECT 'spell_id' FROM 'character_auras' WHERE 'id' = 4 ORDER BY 'slot'

Any news on this?
This has been resolved for a few months in new installs

Code:
mkdir -p /tmp/peq/ && cd /tmp/peq/ && wget http://edit.peqtgc.com/weekly/peq_beta.zip && unzip peq_beta.zip | cat *.sql | grep character_aura
--2019-03-28 16:02:53--  http://edit.peqtgc.com/weekly/peq_beta.zip
Resolving edit.peqtgc.com (edit.peqtgc.com)... 142.44.176.141
Connecting to edit.peqtgc.com (edit.peqtgc.com)|142.44.176.141|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 31338999 (30M) [application/zip]
Saving to: ‘peq_beta.zip’

peq_beta.zip                   100%[========================================================>]  29.89M  4.22MB/s    in 13s

2019-03-28 16:03:06 (2.25 MB/s) - ‘peq_beta.zip’ saved [31338999/31338999]

CREATE TABLE `character_auras` (
If you're still missing it, you can set your `db_version` back in your database to 100 versions or so and run the database schema upgrade tool again and it should pick up any deltas

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/wiki...nance-commands

To Invoke

Code:
perl eqemu_server.pl check_db_updates
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2019, 06:41 PM
kwikmr2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for the quick reply!

Silly question though, how do I set my 'db_version' back?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2019, 06:43 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwikmr2 View Post
Thanks for the quick reply!

Silly question though, how do I set my 'db_version' back?
This is done in the database via table `db_version`

Code:
MariaDB [peq]> select * from db_version;
+---------+
| version |
+---------+
|    9138 |
+---------+
1 row in set (0.00 sec)
You can set it back manually yourself using a DB browser or you can simply run the following query

Code:
UPDATE db_version set version = 9130;
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2019, 06:56 PM
kwikmr2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10
Default

Okay, I feel silly for overlooking that table.

My version was at 9132 so I rolled it back to 9130 and ran the db update. Here is my result:

Enter a command #> check_db_updates
[Database] Retrieving latest database manifest...
[Download] Saved: (db_update/db_update_manifest.txt) from https://raw.githubuser
content.com/EQEmu/Server/master/utils/sql/db_update_manifest.txt
[Database] Reading manifest...
[Database] has update (9130) '2018_11_25_name_filter_update.sql'
[Database] has update (9131) '2018_12_13_spell_buckets.sql'
[Database] has update (9132) '2018_12_16_global_base_scaling.sql'

[Database] Retrieving latest database manifest...
[Download] Saved: (db_update/db_update_manifest.txt) from https://raw.githubuser
content.com/EQEmu/Server/master/utils/sql/db_update_manifest.txt
[Database] has update (9130) '2018_11_25_name_filter_update.sql'
[Database] has update (9131) '2018_12_13_spell_buckets.sql'
[Database] has update (9132) '2018_12_16_global_base_scaling.sql'

[Database] No updates need to be run...
[Database] Setting Database to Binary Version (9132) if not already...

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2019, 06:59 PM
kwikmr2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10
Default

Oh, and this is a Windows deploy if that matters.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2019, 07:02 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Try setting it back to 9100
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2019, 07:04 PM
kwikmr2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10
Default

Same output.

Also, this server was deployed 12/27/2018
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2019, 07:05 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

9100 shouldn't yield the same output
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-28-2019, 07:21 PM
kwikmr2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10
Default

But it is.

I am using HeidiSQL as my editor.

Is there a way I can manually update my DB with the peqbeta.sql file I downloaded? I am a little green with CLI mysql command structures unfortunately.

Again, Thanks for the quick responses.

EDIT: Current Server version 1.1.3 displayed from world.exe. cmd window if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-28-2019, 07:23 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

If you want to blow away your local database entirely and source in a fresh PEQ dump, here is your command

Code:
perl eqemu_server.pl source_peq_db
Run from within your server directory
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-28-2019, 11:32 PM
kwikmr2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10
Default

What tables would I need to export as to not lose Accounts, Characters, and Bots?

Does the new database include Bots? I have those enabled now.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-28-2019, 11:33 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Then I would defer back to database updates

If you are missing character_auras table I would look at this folder

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/tree...l/git/required

Normally this process is automatic but this is where we pull the required updates from. If you manually run the statements related to character_auras you should be up to snuff
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-30-2019, 12:20 AM
kwikmr2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for all the help getting this worked out. I was able to export the relevant tables I wanted to keep. I then went ahead and dropped the database and went through the process of refreshing it. All is good and I even got the most recent bots updated too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:15 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3