Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Linux Servers

Support::Linux Servers Support forum for Linux EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2015, 10:57 AM
SKlife83
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Default Almost got it any help appreciated

So I've managed to build a Linux EQ server, complete with local loginserver. However when I get to the character select screen, no matter which option I select(Enter Tutorial, Return Home, Enter World) it crashes to the login screen.
Please let me know what log files to post and how I go about that. Sorry I am a newbie.

Thanks,
Mike

P.S. I would also be willing to donate to anyone who can use teamviewer (a free remote desktop connection ) to my computer and take a look and possibly fix it. Been working hard it this because I'd like to play with my 3 kids on a LAN. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2015, 11:31 AM
SKlife83
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Default

Also, I did all of these using Debian 7 64-bit, would it be easier to use the 32-bit version and rebuild from scratch? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2015, 11:34 AM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

Its probably your eqemu_config.xml. Post it and we can take a look.


Celestial
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2015, 11:53 AM
SKlife83
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Default

Thank you for your reply. What I'm going to do is destroy the VM and try with a 32-bit OS, if I have any problems from there I will post what you need to see. Maybe I missed a step. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2015, 12:05 PM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

What you have happening is pretty common, if you post the config file it might be pretty easy to fix.

Celestial
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2015, 02:08 PM
SKlife83
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Default

This time I went ahead and changed the login server to build with make. However, I'm not sure where to put the libcryptopp.a and the libEQEmuAuthCrypto.a when using make. It says it can't find those to files to build the executable. Where should I put them? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2015, 02:16 PM
SKlife83
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Default

Here is the error:

[ 96%] Built target eqlaunch
Linking CXX executable ../bin/loginserver
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lEQEmuAuthCrypto
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lcryptopp
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
loginserver/CMakeFiles/loginserver.dir/build.make:287: recipe for target 'bin/loginserver' failed
make[2]: *** [bin/loginserver] Error 1
CMakeFiles/Makefile2:476: recipe for target 'loginserver/CMakeFiles/loginserver.dir/all' failed
make[1]: *** [loginserver/CMakeFiles/loginserver.dir/all] Error 2
Makefile:117: recipe for target 'all' failed
make: *** [all] Error 2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2015, 02:53 PM
SKlife83
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Default

SOLVED:

Place them in /eqemu/dependencies , then make loginserver.exe. This is if you are planning to build a linux server by the guide and don't have to backtrack and do it.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2015, 05:37 PM
SKlife83
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Default

Ok everything is rebuilt and running. Still having the same problem. Can create a character but can't zone into any zones. Here is my config file:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
<world>
<shortname>Michaels EQ</shortname>
<longname>Land of the Brave</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.5</localaddress> -->

<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>192.168.1.18</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->

<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>2sabaskaylotempo</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>

<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7778</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>hidden</username>
<password>hidden</password>
<db>eq</db>
</database>

<qsdatabase>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>hidden</username>
<password>hidden</password>
<db>eq</db>
</qsdatabase>

<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>

<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-06-2015, 05:57 PM
Sublin
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Code:
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.5</localaddress> -->
I changed these two lines to actually be my server's internal network ip and removed the <!-- --> and was able to zone in on my server.

Code:
<address>xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx</address>
<localaddress>xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx</localaddress>
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-06-2015, 06:03 PM
SKlife83
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Default

Thank you very much. Worked perfectly!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-06-2015, 10:05 PM
SKlife83
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Default

I wanted to thank all for the assistance. Everything is up and running, we played a little bit this evening. I did do some forum searches on increasing mon difficulty but did not see a clear easy way. Has this been done yet?

Thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-09-2015, 07:06 AM
Maze_EQ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,106
Default

wtf is mon difficulty?

Code:
update npc_types set hp = hp * 2

You mean like that shit?

Doubling hp and stuffs?
__________________
"No, thanks, man. I don't want you fucking up my life, too."

Skype:
Comerian1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-09-2015, 12:36 PM
Shendare
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: California
Posts: 814
Default

N is next to B on the keyboard, smartass.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:37 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3