Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Packetcollector

Support::Packetcollector Any PacketCollector related problems or questions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #151  
Old 08-28-2010, 08:53 AM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

Is it a Wireless adapter ? Apparently some wireless adapters don't support promiscuous mode.

You could try going to Edit/Preferences, then clicking on Capture on the left hand site and then unticking 'Capture packets in promiscuous mode' on the right hand side. You don't need promiscuous mode in the case where you are running Wireshark on the same PC as Everquest.
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 08-28-2010, 01:08 PM
Dylan1994
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Default

that worked.. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 08-29-2010, 02:32 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
One thing I did notice Derision since I started doing a few more dumps, in zones like Gyrospire most noticeably... The doors are four pieced like Plane of Time. So when you click the door pieces they all go up vertically, when they are supposed to criss cross outwards to give the 'mechanic' feel. Now I know that you can't reproduce the walk-up opening of all 4 pieces of the door unless you forcedooropen but if its something that can be fixed in how the packets are decoded I am just pointing it out, no big deal.
If you want to email me the .pcap for Gyrospire, I'll take a look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 08-30-2010, 11:22 AM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

I wrote the following little player.pl for GyrospireB to open all pieces of the doors at once. The doorids are from the latest PEQ database, but I guess they should
be the same if you build the zone yourself from the extractor output:

Code:
#
# quests/gyrospireb/player.pl
#
# Script for opening all parts of the four part doors when a player clicks on any part.
#
sub EVENT_CLICKDOOR
{
        @multipartdoors = ([58, 59, 60, 61], [62, 63, 64, 65], [66, 67, 68, 69], [70, 71, 72, 73], [78, 79, 80, 81],
                           [82, 83, 84, 85], [86, 87, 88, 89], [90, 91, 92, 93], [94, 95, 96, 97], [98, 99, 100, 101],
                           [102, 103, 104, 105], [106, 107, 108, 109], [110, 111, 112, 113], [120, 121, 122, 123],
                           [125, 126, 127, 128], [129, 130, 131, 132], [133, 134, 135, 136], [137, 138, 139, 140],
                           [141, 142, 143, 144]);

        for $row ( @multipartdoors )
        {
                if(($doorid >= @$row[0]) && ($doorid <= @$row[3]))
                {
                        for $d ( @$row)
                        {
                                if($d != $doorid)
                                {
                                        quest::forcedooropen($d);
                                }
                        }
                        return;
                }
        }
}
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 08-30-2010, 11:51 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derision View Post
I wrote the following little player.pl for GyrospireB to open all pieces of the doors at once. The doorids are from the latest PEQ database, but I guess they should
be the same if you build the zone yourself from the extractor output:

Code:
#
# quests/gyrospireb/player.pl
#
# Script for opening all parts of the four part doors when a player clicks on any part.
#
sub EVENT_CLICKDOOR
{
        @multipartdoors = ([58, 59, 60, 61], [62, 63, 64, 65], [66, 67, 68, 69], [70, 71, 72, 73], [78, 79, 80, 81],
                           [82, 83, 84, 85], [86, 87, 88, 89], [90, 91, 92, 93], [94, 95, 96, 97], [98, 99, 100, 101],
                           [102, 103, 104, 105], [106, 107, 108, 109], [110, 111, 112, 113], [120, 121, 122, 123],
                           [125, 126, 127, 128], [129, 130, 131, 132], [133, 134, 135, 136], [137, 138, 139, 140],
                           [141, 142, 143, 144]);

        for $row ( @multipartdoors )
        {
                if(($doorid >= @$row[0]) && ($doorid <= @$row[3]))
                {
                        for $d ( @$row)
                        {
                                if($d != $doorid)
                                {
                                        quest::forcedooropen($d);
                                }
                        }
                        return;
                }
        }
}
Derision sir,

Damn good job. Sorry I didn't get back to you earlier...

If you don't mind me asking, what else do you have left for Shared Tasks, and is there anything that I can try to do to assist you with it.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 09-14-2010, 10:26 PM
Dylan1994
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Just wondering on the eqextractor is there a way to get the AA's from live?
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 09-15-2010, 02:36 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylan1994 View Post
Just wondering on the eqextractor is there a way to get the AA's from live?
You can get some of the data.

The server does send the data that could be used to populate the altadv_vars table (except the AA name).

The aa_effects data (for passive effects) that is sent is only for the first rank of the AA (or the rank that the particular character you are capturing data for purchased).

Finally, the AA action data (for activated AAs) i.e. which spell to cast when you activate the AA, is not sent at all (until you activate them via a hotkey).

You can dump the AA data that is captured to a text file (Ctrl-A on the latest version), but from there you would need to manually create the database rows and figure out
yourself what aa_effect/aa_action rows are required to complete the implementation of a given AA.

Last edited by Derision; 09-15-2010 at 04:38 PM.. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 09-15-2010, 10:26 PM
Dylan1994
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derision View Post
You can get some of the data.

The server does send the data that could be used to populate the altadv_vars table (except the AA name).

The aa_effects data (for passive effects) that is sent is only for the first rank of the AA (or the rank that the particular character you are capturing data for purchased).

Finally, the AA action data (for activated AAs) i.e. which spell to cast when you activate the AA, is not sent at all (until you activate them via a hotkey).

You can dump the AA data that is captured to a text file (Ctrl-A on the latest version), but from there you would need to manually create the database rows and figure out
yourself what aa_effect/aa_action rows are required to complete the implementation of a given AA.
Ill have to mess around with it.. I'm still new with using this whole eqextractor and still learning what it can. Do.. So, it'll take some time.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 09-16-2010, 07:58 PM
steve
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 305
Default

If it works with Beta, it would be a good place to get AA data, since there's an NPC that grants you around 2000aa to test with.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 12-16-2010, 10:05 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Is this still working, I tried tonight to use the extractor and got a "unsupported client" big red error message after reading my pcap file.
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 12-17-2010, 02:44 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

The version on the source code SVN (2.2.9) works fine (I tested it last night). The compiled version in the download area on the SVN hasn't been updated for quite a while, so I have deprecated it.

You need Visual C# 2010 Express (freeware) to compile the source.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 12-17-2010, 03:01 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Yeah, I used the precompiled version. I will install from source then.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 12-21-2010, 11:42 AM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

I am curious, on the notes for collecting it says to leave the zone as untouched as possible. Let's say you get aggro and kill a mob or two, what are the consequences ? Should you start over or wait for the mob to spawn again ? Just curious on this.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:57 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

Aggroing mobs has two consequences.

First, if you source in the collect, the pathing data will include the movement the mob made after it was aggroed.

Second, if you kill the mob and let it respawn, then the collect will include the data for both spawns of the mob and you will have duplicate data.

If it's just one or two mobs, I wouldn't worry about it. As I said in the other thread, the data produced by the collector is just your starting point for building a zone. Given you have to add all the loot, faction, fine-tune pathing etc, manually deleting a duplicate mob or two is not a big deal.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:59 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Thanks for answering, I am still learning.

I will try to stay invisible and out of aggro range.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:38 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3