Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #481  
Old 03-06-2019, 08:28 PM
Huppy
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lane View Post
Any suggestions on how I can manipulate source from this easy installer?

I know the old install method is backlogged. I had a server running use both methods years ago, but it's been ages, and when I tried to do the old way, I was having issues with the dependencies.
Not sure if you have old dependencies or not, but I have to use x86 dependencies. I zipped up my entire dependencies folder contents (the one I use now for compiling) if you feel like grabbing them. (includes boost)
https://tinyurl.com/dependencies-x86
Reply With Quote
  #482  
Old 03-07-2019, 04:49 AM
Lane
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 54
Default

Thank you! I shall give it another go!
Reply With Quote
  #483  
Old 03-30-2019, 01:35 AM
Lane
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 54
Default

The dependencies above fixed the build issue. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #484  
Old 04-01-2019, 04:45 PM
ZebossEQ
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Default Error: Eqemu_server.pl

Hello,
i am sure it has been said but ... i have tried 2 differents computers and installed then uninstalled, each time i got :" MySQL path not found, please add the path for automatic database upgrading to continue ...
Could i have some help please ?
Thanks in advance.
PS: i am using Win10 premium or Win10Home
Reply With Quote
  #485  
Old 07-07-2019, 06:44 PM
Criimson
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZebossEQ View Post
Hello,
i am sure it has been said but ... i have tried 2 differents computers and installed then uninstalled, each time i got :" MySQL path not found, please add the path for automatic database upgrading to continue ...
Could i have some help please ?
Thanks in advance.
PS: i am using Win10 premium or Win10Home
I am having the same issue and am also using Windows 10

EDIT: @ZebossEQ, I found the fix after some google fishing. Follow the instructions on this page: https://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql-wind...dows-path.html
Reply With Quote
  #486  
Old 07-07-2019, 09:29 PM
phantomghost
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 123
Default

Make sure MySQL path is set in System>advanced settings>environmental variables.

http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/sho...ght=MySQL+path
Reply With Quote
  #487  
Old 07-16-2019, 11:49 AM
Axemaster
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Hi, as someone who is not very computer literate, I downloaded the windows server files and followed the instructions to install, and am not sure if I interrupted the install, as there was a line that said "press any key to continue" but there was additional lines of text below it.. No files have appeared in the folder I was installing into, other than updates staged. I have HeidiSQL installed but cant find the folder where the file where "eqemu_config.json, shortname/longname" is located? Is there a simplier install instruction sheet for idiots lol

i have windows 10 home installed, and already run p99, ezserver and can play online but can seem to follow these instructions very well...
Reply With Quote
  #488  
Old 08-05-2019, 09:25 AM
betty1
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
Default Does this installer still work?

Does the installer at https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/wiki/Windows-Server still work? I downloaded and ran it as admin, but keep getting the following error during the install script:

Could Not Find C:\EQEmuServer\mariadb-10.0.21-winx64.msi

I noticed that this file is NOT in the RAR file nor is it in my folder (see image):



Below is the install script log:


From what I can see it appears I am missing files, but I am not sure where to acquire them.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

The Bettys
Reply With Quote
  #489  
Old 12-08-2019, 10:27 PM
Sticz's Avatar
Sticz
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 14
Default

I believe the server is running correctly, but everquest.exe looks for updates and always times-out. Is there a setting I am missing? I updated eqhost:

[LoginServer]
Host=192.***.*.**:5998

is there another client-side change I need to make? Am I supposed to use the everquest.exe or is it eqgame? Eqgame just tells me to use everquest.exe.

Thanks,

Sticz
Reply With Quote
  #490  
Old 12-08-2019, 10:34 PM
Huppy
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 940
Default

Step 5 Here tells you how to setup client.
__________________
Don't hate the dev...hate the game ....
Reply With Quote
  #491  
Old 12-09-2019, 09:06 AM
Sticz's Avatar
Sticz
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 14
Default

Thank you, but this is for LAN play, that set of instructions is for connecting to one of the EQEMU servers. I am running into conflicts between the server instructions on the website and the instructions the installer tells me, basically two different IP addresses. everquest.exe never connects, it keeps looking for Sony.

Sticz
Reply With Quote
  #492  
Old 12-09-2019, 09:45 AM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sticz View Post
Thank you, but this is for LAN play, that set of instructions is for connecting to one of the EQEMU servers. I am running into conflicts between the server instructions on the website and the instructions the installer tells me, basically two different IP addresses. everquest.exe never connects, it keeps looking for Sony.

Sticz
If it's looking for Sony your eqhosts.txt is wrong or you haven't added "patchme" to the end of your eqgame.exe shortcut (described in Huppy's link). Local players will want your local IP and outside players will want your public IP.

EQEmu
Code:
[LoginServer]
Host=login.eqemulator.net:5999
Public
Code:
[LoginServer]
Host=101.202.111.222:5999
Can use https://whatismyip.com to find you public IP.

Local
Code:
[LoginServer]
Host=192.168.0.1:5999
etc...

If you're not using the public loginserver then loginserver 1 will be public IP and loginserver 2 will be local IP.

If you have no interest in public access then you only need one entry for local IP.
__________________
Clumsy's World: Resurgence
Clumsy's World [2006-2012]
Reply With Quote
  #493  
Old 12-09-2019, 10:14 AM
Sticz's Avatar
Sticz
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 14
Default

I don't do a lot of stuff with IPs, is the local IP referenced by the IPv4 address as directed by the instructions? I did miss the patchme instructions as they were not mentioned in the instructions for LAN/Loginserver instructions, thank you.

Sticz
Reply With Quote
  #494  
Old 12-09-2019, 11:07 AM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sticz View Post
I don't do a lot of stuff with IPs, is the local IP referenced by the IPv4 address as directed by the instructions? I did miss the patchme instructions as they were not mentioned in the instructions for LAN/Loginserver instructions, thank you.

Sticz
If you open CMD and type ipconfig, the ipv4 address is your local IP. Most start with 192.168.x.x or 10.0.x.x.

If you use the link above, that is your public IP.
__________________
Clumsy's World: Resurgence
Clumsy's World [2006-2012]
Reply With Quote
  #495  
Old 12-09-2019, 12:59 PM
Sticz's Avatar
Sticz
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 14
Default

It would help if I followed the actual instructions... I had a shortcut to everquest.exe not eqgame.exe. Strangely, when I finally got everything set-up correctly it worked like a charm.

Thank you all so much.

Sticz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:10 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3