Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-30-2009, 01:00 PM
Tharkun
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 125
Default

the build you have of the server requires Perl5.8. Remove Perl5.10 and Re-install 5.8

The only way I have gotten Perl 5.10 to work is to compile my own binaries
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-30-2009, 06:08 PM
Lladail
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I unstilled all of perl 5.10 and installed perl 5.8.9 build 826 and still getting the same error =\
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-01-2009, 12:39 AM
Sylaei
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 124
Default

You are way past this but, for future knowledge or for searchers, when you get a dos window that just closes, you are getting an error in that window. In order for it not to close you need to open a cmd prompt and manually run each command until you find the one with the error.

That said it seems like you now have two problems, the first was the connection issue which had nothing to do with perl. The second is that you now have a perl issue. Make sure that the perl/bin folder is in the path statement. Your path statement may have gotten messed up with the uninstall/install of perl.

I also found this entry by cavedude http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/sho...14&postcount=1
Basically it says to run version 5.8.8 build 822 and reboot after installing it. I have had this (perl) issue before and I am not sure what I did to fix it, but I am running perl 5.8.8 build 822. Please read the entire post above as there are some links to files that might help.

Once the perl issue is fixed open a cmd prompt and change to your eq server folder and run
Code:
world.exe
wait for it to finish, then open another and run
Code:
eqlaunch.exe zone
This should give you an error you can see and we can proceed from there.

HTH
__________________
Syl

"The significant problems we have cannot be solved at the same level of thinking with which we created them."
Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-06-2009, 04:20 PM
DDude11
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 15
Default

it looks like he has the same prob as me so i openeed command prompt like you said and switched to my server folder and ran world.exe and got this
---------------------------------------------
[10.06. - 13:17:29] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_world_5780.log
[10.06. - 13:17:29] Failed to connect to database: Error: #1045: Access denied for user 'eq'@'localhost' (using password: YES)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-06-2009, 06:48 PM
pfyon's Avatar
pfyon
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DDude11 View Post
it looks like he has the same prob as me so i openeed command prompt like you said and switched to my server folder and ran world.exe and got this
---------------------------------------------
[10.06. - 13:17:29] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_world_5780.log
[10.06. - 13:17:29] Failed to connect to database: Error: #1045: Access denied for user 'eq'@'localhost' (using password: YES)
That means the credentials you used for the database are not correct.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:29 PM
Sylaei
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 124
Default

Make sure you can log into your mysql database with the command from a dos prompt:
Code:
mysql -u eq -p
After you hit enter it will ask for a password. If this works make sure your eqemu_config.xml file has the same user 'eq' and password you used here. Also make sure your database name is set correctly.


Your eqemu_config.xml file should look like this, with the appropriate changes of course.
Code:
                <database>
                    <host>localhost</host>
                    <port>3306</port>
                    <username>eq</username>
                    <password>newpwd</password>
                    <db>peq</db>
                </database>
pfyon is correct your credentials are messed up.
__________________
Syl

"The significant problems we have cannot be solved at the same level of thinking with which we created them."
Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-07-2009, 12:55 AM
DDude11
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 15
Default

its letting me login fine to mysql when i start command prompt then type mysql -u root -p then it asks for my PW and i enter it and it says welcome to mysql yada yada yada. what i found interesting is you are saying to type mysql -u eq -p and i am typeing mysql -u root -p and it is allowing me access. did i do something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-07-2009, 01:15 AM
Sylaei
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DDude11 View Post
it looks like he has the same prob as me so i openeed command prompt like you said and switched to my server folder and ran world.exe and got this
---------------------------------------------
[10.06. - 13:17:29] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_world_5780.log
[10.06. - 13:17:29] Failed to connect to database: Error: #1045: Access denied for user 'eq'@'localhost' (using password: YES)

I chose to use 'eq' because that is the account that you are trying to login into the mysql server with based on the error message. The line that says 'Access denied for user 'eq'@'localhost'. This means that your eqemu_config.xml file has eq as the user to log into the mysql database. Change the user to root and it should connect. Make sure the password is correct also.

It doesn't matter what the username is as long as it is setup in the database and the eqemu_config.xml file.

Code:
                         <database>
                           <host>localhost</host>
                           <port>3306</port>
 Change this line here ->  <username>eq</username>
                           <password>newpwd</password>
                           <db>peq</db>
                         </database>
__________________
Syl

"The significant problems we have cannot be solved at the same level of thinking with which we created them."
Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-07-2009, 01:43 AM
DDude11
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 15
Default

well see thats whats strange about this. when the error message comes after trying world.exe it says in it access denied for user 'eq'@'localhost' but here is my entire eqemu_config.xml and you can see that my username is set as root not eq. (password is starred out but ive triple checked that its correct by logging into mysql with it.) o and scrutinize my config file as much as possible to see if i screwed up anywhere else.

<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>LEGITEST NON LEGIT</shortname>
<longname>DT'S LEGITEST NON LEGIT SERVER</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
<!--<address>192.168.1.100</address>-->
<!--<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>-->

<!-- Loginserver information. -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. -->
<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>*****</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>
</server>
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-07-2009, 07:43 PM
Theeper
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 290
Default

Are you sure you have the config file in the correct place?

'eq' is the username used in the default config file.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-08-2009, 04:24 PM
DDude11
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 15
Default

where should my eqemu_config.xml file be? in the same folder that has the folders for quests maps the start.bat i created etc right??
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-08-2009, 08:06 PM
Sylaei
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 124
Default

Thats where it should be in the same folder with start.bat, world.exe, zone.exe and the others.


Can you post your entire eqemu_config.xml file? Don't know that that'll help but......
__________________
Syl

"The significant problems we have cannot be solved at the same level of thinking with which we created them."
Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-08-2009, 08:50 PM
DDude11
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 15
Default

yea i posted my entire config file 2 or 3 posts up but i did a search of my drive and found another eqemu_config.xml but for some reason it was in my /installanywhere/documents folder insted of my eqemu server folder so i moved it in and moved the old one out just to try and here it is. (again starred out pw is my actual pw which ive verifyed in mysql.)

<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>DTs</shortname>
<longname>DT's legitest nonlegit</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<!-- <address>192.168.1.100</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress> -->

<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->

<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>

<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7779</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>****</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>

<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>

<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-10-2009, 12:47 AM
Sylaei
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 124
Default

Sorry DDude11, I didn't realize the post above was there. Shoulda looked. I don't see anything in the latest eqemu_config.xml that is wrong. I have these lines uncommented in mine but I don't think this has anything to do with your issue.
Code:
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to.  (read: You don't) -->
        <!-- <address>192.168.1.100</address> -->
        <!-- <localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress> -->
You said that you found another copy of the eqemu_config.xml file on your drive, is it possible that you have multiple world.exe files and for some reason one is located in your path and windows is trying that one?

I am at at a loss, can we see some more of the log file around the error?
__________________
Syl

"The significant problems we have cannot be solved at the same level of thinking with which we created them."
Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-10-2009, 02:02 AM
DDude11
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 15
Default

i truely appriciate all your help it was the weirdest thing i figured it out today and now everything works great and im the proud owner of a server haha all i had to do was take out the password in my eqemu_config file and try and run the start.bat and when i did that it would not let me connect but at least it recognized me as root and not eq so then i went back to the config file and put my password back in and it worked great lol. just a weird problem of trial and error i suppose lol but hey if you are well versed in running a server and the things you can do as a gm take a look at my latest sad thread haha
http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/showthread.php?t=29756
thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3