Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2014, 12:31 PM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default Unable to connect to database

Followed the Wiki guide 100% with 0 problems. Went to start my server and keep getting message unable to connect to database Error # 1045. Not sure what could be doing this so i redid my entire source code and still no connection. Not sure what else to do about it. Any suggestions would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2014, 12:52 PM
Hockyplr
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 43
Default

Please post your eqemu_config.xml and your Login.ini files, also best practice to user the code tags.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2014, 07:20 PM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

eqemu_config.xml is

Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
	<world>
		<shortname>setme</shortname>
		<longname>I Forgot To Edit My Config</longname>

		<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to.  (read: You don't) -->
		<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
		<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.5</localaddress> -->

		<!-- Loginserver information.  Defaults shown -->
		<loginserver>
			<host>eqemulator.net</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account></account>
			<password></password>
		</loginserver>

		<!-- Server status.  Default is unlocked -->
		<!--<locked/>-->
		<!-- <unlocked/> -->

		<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections.  Both zones and console (if enabled).  Defaults are shown -->
		<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

		<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
		<key>some long random string</key>

		<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service.  Defaults are shown -->
		<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
	</world>

	<!-- Chatserver (channels) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<chatserver>
		<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</chatserver>

	<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<mailserver>
		<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</mailserver>

	<zones>
		<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

		<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
		<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
	</zones>

	<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini.  Defaults shown -->
	<database>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>eq</username>
		<password>eq</password>
		<db>eq</db>
	</database>

	<qsdatabase>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>eq</username>
		<password>eq</password>
		<db>eq</db>
	</qsdatabase>

	<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
	<launcher>
		<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
		<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
		<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
		<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
	</launcher>

	<!-- File locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<files>
		<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
		<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
		<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
		<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
	</files>
	<!-- Directory locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<directories>
		<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
		<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
		<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
	</directories>
</server>


Login.ini is

Code:
[database]
host = localhost
port = 3306
db = eqemu
user = user
password = password
subsystem = MySQL

[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
reject_duplicate_servers = FALSE
trace = TRUE
world_trace = FALSE
dump_packets_in = FALSE
dump_packets_out = FALSE
listen_port = 5998
local_network = 192.168.1.

[security]
plugin = EQEmuAuthCrypto
mode = 5

[Titanium]
port = 5998
opcodes = login_opcodes.conf

[SoD]
port = 5999
opcodes = login_opcodes_sod.conf

[schema]
account_table = tblLoginServerAccounts
world_registration_table = tblWorldServerRegistration
world_admin_registration_table = tblServerAdminRegistration
world_server_type_table = tblServerListType
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2014, 07:21 PM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

I realize after posting this that I never edited my config,that might have something to do with that lol. /headslap


Not really sure how to edit all that,didn't see any directions on doing so.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2014, 03:57 AM
vsab's Avatar
vsab
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 276
Default

http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?eqemu_config.xml&frm=Main
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2014, 06:10 AM
Maze_EQ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,106
Default

Code:
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini.  Defaults shown -->
	<database>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>eq</username> !!!PUT USERNAME HERE!!!
		<password>eq</password> !!!PUT PASSWORD HERE!!!
		<db>eq</db>
	</database>

	<qsdatabase>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>eq</username> !!!PUT USERNAME HERE!!!
		<password>eq</password> !!!PUT PASSWORD HERE!!!
		<db>eq</db>
Common sense is a beautiful thing.
__________________
"No, thanks, man. I don't want you fucking up my life, too."

Skype:
Comerian1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2014, 06:13 AM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,743
Default

You forgot "!!!PUT DATABASE NAME HERE!!!" since most of the guides recommend naming it peq.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2014, 08:32 AM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

Ya renaming the db had me confused. Renamed it,resourced it,and got it configed seem to be in business now
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-20-2014, 08:42 AM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

Server is up but Im not seeing it available on server list,not sure what could be causing this
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-20-2014, 09:06 AM
vsab's Avatar
vsab
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 276
Default

List on the website or server list when you log in?

If it's the former then AFAIK you can't add new servers to it at the moment.

If it's the latter, ensure your firewall settings are correct, and check you have followed the wiki in regards to the settings e.g.

Code:
	<loginserver>
			<host>login.eqemulator.net</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account></account>
			<password></password>
		</loginserver>
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-20-2014, 10:13 AM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

got it working,was missing one word lol. Thanks for the help everyone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:54 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3