Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2014, 03:29 PM
Mortow's Avatar
Mortow
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 215
Default Possible inventory bug...

I am running the UF client and have not done a pull and recompile for about a week so this may already have been addressed.

I have noticed when trading with another player, anything that is stackable goes into a new inventory space even if you have the same item in a stack or even just one of the same item. If the player trades the same item again it goes into a new inventory slot as well. I have verified the are the same item # and if I have a partial stack of something and summon more of them, when I drop them on the center of the inventory page they stack properly. It only happens on trades with other players. I have tried this with multiple stacking items and it always puts the traded item in a new space and does not merge it with like items already in inventory. Just a heads up in case this is a bug.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2014, 04:00 PM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,165
Default

EQEmu has always done it like this. (Which isn't how live does it, maybe Uleat will fix it with his inventory overhaul)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2014, 05:08 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Trade does auto-stack, then?

Yeah, I can look into this..no eta until I see what needs to be done, though.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2014, 07:06 PM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uleat View Post
Trade does auto-stack, then?

Yeah, I can look into this..no eta until I see what needs to be done, though.
Pretty sure it did last time I tried on live.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2014, 07:27 PM
wolfwalkereci
Discordant
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 435
Default

yes it does.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2014, 06:36 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

I did do some testing on this...


The current code will allow stacking if you drop the item on the player and not in the trade window.

However...


The handler does need to be re-written to properly handle stack movements.

I'm not going to overly restrict the checks unless a problem arises.


If I find that directly dropping a partial stack on another partial is allowed, I'll see if I can figure out why the action isn't making it to the handler.

But, as of now, I'm just not seeing any OP_MoveItem requests making it to the 'trade' portion of Client::SwapItem(). (Ti/SoF tested)

If the later clients allow it, the re-write won't restrict it..and later testing will (hopefully) verify it.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2014, 06:30 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Ok..I did the best I could with this...

The only time that stacking appears to come into play is when you drop a stackable onto the tradee. The code will properly handle those client move requests now.


I was not able to generate a move request for dropping a stackable onto an existing partial stack already in the trade window..but, the code will
allow that action to occur.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2014, 11:06 PM
wolfwalkereci
Discordant
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 435
Default

Been awhile since I logged into live but don't remember being able to trade a partial stack to someone, then drop more of the same onto the same stack. It would drop to another slot in the trade window.
Of course on live if I want to trade anything I just use the mail system so I can retrieve items at my leisure, so memory is kind of fuzzy on it.

Regardless thanks for doing whatever work you are doing Uleat.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-21-2014, 07:03 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

No worries

Yeah, I discovered that when I was getting multiple OP_MoveItem packets. That's how I found out the client does auto-splitting of stacks
and actually sends a move quantity in the packet. We just didn't handle it


I'm working on the second part of that now..stacking into the inventory - accepted or canceled trades. (I need to get a US english spell-checker...)

I'm coding it to process bags first, then stackables and lastly anything remaining.

My Inventory::FindFreeSlotForTradeItem() works..but, I'm having issues on the split not counting correctly..still needs some work.

I'll push this change once it's working correctly.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-21-2014, 08:40 PM
Mortow's Avatar
Mortow
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 215
Default

Thanks Uleat.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-26-2014, 10:35 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

I committed the other half of this..let me know if it's disagreeable and I'll tweak it.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-26-2014, 11:00 PM
Mortow's Avatar
Mortow
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 215
Default

I will let it compile over night and check it out tomorrow. Thanks for all the work Uleat.

EDIT: It is working great, Uleat. Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-27-2014, 10:02 AM
Asylum
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 81
Default

Does this address the issue of not being able to use the bottom two inventory slots (#31 & #32 slotid's iirc)? Placing items there causes client/server unsync.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-27-2014, 07:39 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

That's related to the new RoF slots...

The issue is in-work..but, will take longer to implement.


On the road map to Inventory v2, the first phase is to re-enumerate the Emu's 'Possesions' slots ('Charm' thru 'Cursor'). The two new slots
will be added in this phase.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:56 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3