Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::MiniLogin

Support::MiniLogin Support forum for problems with the official MiniLogin release.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2004, 03:28 AM
jawa21
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 30
Default Issues with account status flagging....

I'm having some weird issues with my account flagging. I've done the following while setting up my DB:

Code:
INSERT INTO variables (varname, value, information) VALUES ('LoginType', 'Minilogin', 'Set this to Minilogin to login using a minilogin server :)');

alter table account add minilogin_ip varchar(32) not null;
Also, I created a new account in the DB with status 250 by doing the following:

Code:
insert into account (name,status, minilogin_ip) values('username',250,'127.0.0.1');
Here's the issue.... even though when I query the status level it reports my account as status 250, in the game I'm at a much lower access level (I show up as *Apprentice Guide* on /who and cannot use any of the higher level # commands). Neither minilogin, world, or zone are showing any errors. I'm at a loss :( Any help would be useful....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2004, 03:41 AM
jbahe
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

I set my account status to 200, works fine as I think i have all my commands at 200 or under anyways.

can change the status with world.exe like in the tutorial

or

Code:
update account set status=200 where name='jbahe';
where jbahe is actually your username
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2004, 04:00 AM
jawa21
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 30
Default

I've done both of those. The *DB* thinks I'm status 250, but the server doesn't
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2004, 04:23 AM
jbahe
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Well, i guess i didn't quite say it, but i was having problems at 250, i was getting only the level 0 commands, so i set it to the number of the highest command(200) and i got them all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2004, 05:20 AM
jawa21
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 30
Default

I changed the status to 200 in the DB, but it still shows me as an apprentice guide in /who all, and won't let me use the higher access commands w/o changing addon.ini. I'm confused as to why the server and the DB aren't communicating with each other properly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2004, 06:44 AM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

Just a thought, but if you have more than one account in your database with minilogin_ip='127.0.0.1', it may be using the first one it finds, which may have a lower status.

Do:
Code:
select id,name,status,minilogin_ip from account where minilogin_ip='127.0.0.1';
If you have more than one, delete all but the one with status 250.

E.g.
Code:
delete from account where minilogin_ip='127.0.0.1' and status <> 250;
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:16 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3