Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2015, 11:42 PM
kolamer
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default Server Not Listed

Howdy guys! With the news of Sony selling off SOE I decided it was time to make a new personal server to play on since I am afraid EQ may be done away with. I followed the guide at http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Complet...Guide&frm=Main to create a new server. I am able to run the server without any errors, but the server does not show up on the server select screen. I went back through the instructions twice and I can't seem to see what I missed. I am guessing I am missing something simple, but for the life of me I cannot see it. Can someone please take a look at this and help me out?

Here are my config file settings.

LaunchServer.bat

Code:
@echo off
shared_memory.exe
start loginserver.exe
start world.exe
echo Waiting for the world to finish loading before starting zones...
ping -n 10 127.0.0.1 > nul
start queryserv.exe
start ucs.exe
start eqlaunch.exe zone
exit

eqemu_config

Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>

-<server>


-<world>

<shortname>Ember</shortname>

<longname>Emberwood Forest</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->


<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->


<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.5</localaddress> -->


<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->



-<loginserver>

<host>127.0.0.1</host>

<port>5998</port>

<account>***</account>

<password>***</password>

</loginserver>

<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->


<!--<locked/>-->


<!-- <unlocked/> -->


<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->


<tcp telnet="disable" port="9000" ip="127.0.0.1"/>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->


<key>***</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->


<http port="9080" mimefile="mime.types" enabled="false"/>

</world>

<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->



-<chatserver>

<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>

<port>7778</port>

</chatserver>

<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->



-<mailserver>

<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>

<port>7778</port>

</mailserver>


-<zones>

<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->


<ports high="7100" low="7000"/>

</zones>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->



-<database>

<host>127.0.0.1</host>

<port>3306</port>

<username>root</username>

<password>***</password>

<db>peq</db>

</database>


-<qsdatabase>

<host>127.0.0.1</host>

<port>3306</port>

<username>root</username>

<password>***</password>

<db>peq</db>

</qsdatabase>

<!-- Launcher Configuration -->



-<launcher>

<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->


<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->


<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->


<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->


</launcher>

<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->



-<files>

<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->


<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->


<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->


<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->


</files>

<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->



-<directories>

<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->


<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->


<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->


</directories>

</server>
The 4 popup windows I get when I launch the batch file show the following.

queryserv.exe
Code:
[Status] Using database 'peq' at 127.0.0.1:3006
ucs.exe
Code:
[Status] Using database 'peq' at 127.0.0.1:3006
world.exe
Code:
[Status] Using database 'peq' at 127.0.0.1:3306

[MYSQL ERR] 1146: Table 'peq.vwbotcharactermobs' doesn't exist [Query]:
SHOW CREATE VIEW `vwBotCharacterMobs`

Pulling down automatic database upgrade script...

No update necessary
Perl Version is 5.12.3
============================================================
           EQEmu: Automatic Database Upgrade Check
============================================================
        Operating System is: MSWin32
        (Windows) MySQL is in system path
        Path = C:\Program Files (x86)\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.1\bin/mysql
============================================================
        Binary Database Version: (9066)
        Local Database Version: (1000)

Retrieving latest database manifest...
        URL:    https://raw.githubusercontent.com/EQEmu/Server/master/utils/sql/
db_update_manifest.txt
        Saved:  db_update/db_update_manifest.txt
You have missing database updates, type 1 or 2 to backup your database before ru
nning them as recommended...

Database Management Menu (Please Select):
        1) Backup Database - (Saves to Backups folder)
                Ideal to perform before performing updates
        2) Backup Database Compressed - (Saves to Backups folder)
                Ideal to perform before performing updates
        3) Check for pending REQUIRED Database updates
                Stages updates for automatic upgrade...
        4) AAs - Get Latest AA's from PEQ (This deletes AA's already in the data
base)
        5) OPCodes - Download latest opcodes from repository
        0) Exit

>
eqlauncher.exe is a blank window
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2015, 06:01 AM
dagulus2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 220
Default

Your loginserver block should look like this:

Code:
<loginserver>
	<host>login.eqemulator.net</host>
	<port>5998</port>
	<account></account>
	<password></password>
</loginserver>
Note account and password are intentionally blank.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2015, 06:19 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Not if he is using his own login server which it looks like from his start file. Looks like you need to continue with the db update check.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2015, 02:37 PM
kolamer
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default

I tried running it on both the EQEMU login and a local login server. Both times I dont get any errors, and both times the server doesn't show up. Joligario mentioned that I need to continue with the DB update check. What exactly does that mean? I sourced in all of the needed stuff from the pack that I used. Is there a mysql command that can update what I have already sourced in?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2015, 02:47 PM
ghanja's Avatar
ghanja
Dragon
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kolamer View Post
I tried running it on both the EQEMU login and a local login server. Both times I dont get any errors, and both times the server doesn't show up. Joligario mentioned that I need to continue with the DB update check. What exactly does that mean? I sourced in all of the needed stuff from the pack that I used. Is there a mysql command that can update what I have already sourced in?
First. Stop running the batch file, is what I would recommend. (the stock batch file doesn't check for errorlevels and even if it did, without having the source in front of me atm, I dont know what if any errorlevels the binaries will exit with). So a batch will just run one binary after another (because it is calling with 'start').

Run just world.exe (FOR THE PURPOSE OF UPDATING -- you'd want to run the batch after you're up to date!)

Quote:
3) Check for pending REQUIRED Database updates
Stages updates for automatic upgrade...
Now, press 3 to "check for pending REQUIRED Database updates"

Do you have a subdirectory called db_update off of your root EQEMU directory? If you dont, make it (even though world.exe should make it on its own I did notice sporadic odd behavior when it tries and fails for no apparent reason) and don't put anything in it (world.exe will).

Though I would ensure you have a backup of your database before proceeding with option 3.

When your DB is all up to date, world.exe will not give you those options, it will just "sit there" (more less), because, well, it is running.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2015, 03:33 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Don't forget to use option 0 in the menu after the DB updates are completed. Without exiting that menu after the DB update, world will not start and server will not show up on the list.

After you update your Database via option 3 (to check and then option 3 again to update), the next time you restart your server, the menu will be skipped as your Database version will match the source. You only need to go through that menu after you update your source code. If there were required SQL files added, you have to let the menu run them and update your database version. If there were no required SQL updates when you update source, then the menu will not be needing and world will load fine without messing with anything.

This new menu is nice for anyone running a server, as it helps to ensure that everyone automatically gets all of the Database updates they need in order to successfully load their server without issues related to changed fields, added fields, new tables, etc.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2015, 05:33 PM
kolamer
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks for the heads up. As soon as I get home tonight I will give this a shot and let you know the results!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2015, 09:59 PM
kolamer
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default

Updating the DB was exactly what needed to happen! The server now appears! Thanks guys for all of your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3