Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2015, 09:42 PM
utbbop
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mentor
Posts: 58
Default Combat:HitCapPre...Question

Hi All,
Having an issue with the following values in rule_values:
Combat:HitCapPre10 = 100
Combat:HitCapPre20 = 500

I have messed with the values a couple times and have rebooted the server in between changes. My server is still capping damage at 20 and 40 respectively, which were the default values here.

Anyone able to advise on any potential solutions or things to double check to correct this?


Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2015, 12:07 AM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,589
Default

Do you have multiple rulesets, if so, is the zone you're in on the ruleset you modified?

Here's the code.
zone/attack.cpp:
Code:
if(GetLevel() < 10 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10));
else if(GetLevel() < 20 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20));
zone/tune.cpp:
Code:
if(GetLevel() < 10 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10));
else if(GetLevel() < 20 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20));
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2015, 08:45 AM
utbbop
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mentor
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab View Post
Do you have multiple rulesets, if so, is the zone you're in on the ruleset you modified?

Here's the code.
zone/attack.cpp:
Code:
if(GetLevel() < 10 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10));
else if(GetLevel() < 20 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20));
zone/tune.cpp:
Code:
if(GetLevel() < 10 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre10));
else if(GetLevel() < 20 && max_hit > RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20))
    max_hit = (RuleI(Combat, HitCapPre20));
Yes, I have multiple rule sets.
The HitCap Rule_Value is Ruleset_ID 10 (EQEmu_Default)
I had to create a custom Ruleset_ID of 11 to control max levels in each zone.
This means my zones will never have Ruleset_ID 10 as they will all need to have a Ruleset assigned to them that controls max level.

Is there any way to have more the one ruleset per zone or any way to tie them together somehow?

I saw something about using # to make something global? Can you advise if the following would work?

<Original Values>
Table: Rule_Values
Ruleset_ID: 10
Rule_Name: Combat:HitCapPre10
Rule_Value: 20

<Proposed Values>
Table: Rule_Values
Ruleset_ID: #
Rule_Name: Combat:HitCapPre10
Rule_Value: 500

<Additional Question>
Does the use of Ruleset_ID: # require me to create a new Ruleset_ID in the Rule_Sets table?

Example:
Ruleset_ID: #
Name: Global_Rule
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2015, 02:47 PM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,589
Default

I haven't heard anything about # making rule sets global, but you can just create the rule in the new rule set, it's simple enough. To answer your question, I believe the rule_sets table is just for notation, nothing more than record keeping as to what rule set refers to what.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2015, 04:31 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

I don't believe it was actually designed to work this way, but this is how it works for me:

I set all of my global server rules as rule 1, which I have in my rule_sets table as 1 with a name of default. I then have several others for specific zones. What happens is the default set (1) gets loaded globally, then any rules under the individual zone rule sets get loaded on top of that. So, effectively, I have global rules that apply to all zones (including the ones with custom rule sets) then have just 1 or 2 zone specific rules for the zones I want them to be different in.

Of course, you could build full rule_values for each rule set, but that would be quite messy to deal with if you need to change global settings.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:45 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3